Results of Sunflower Days races announced

Highlights of Melvern’s Sunflower Days include fun games and a variety of races for all ages. Winners of the races held Saturday, June 21, 2014, are:

Foot Race

4 & Under Girls: 1st, Rachael Barnhart, 2nd, Amelia Arb, 3rd, Jordyn Duncan

4 & Under Boys: 1st, Ben Schutter, 2nd, Blane Schutter, 3rd, Braden Montgomery

5, 6, 7 Girls: No Racers

5, 6, 7 Boys: Trae Walker, Aidan Rodecap, Andrew Allison

8, 9, 10 Girls: Becca Rathert, Olivia Lacey, Gariston Prator

8, 9, 10 Boys: Cameron Duncan, Kyler Anschutz, Caleb Anschutz

11, 12, 13 Girls: Tristen Duncan, Lanie Patterson, Lexie Bryant

11, 12, 13 Boys: Keegan Anschutz

14 & Over Girls: Andi Bush, Brittany Kramer, Amy Lacey

14 & Over Boys: Mason Dubose, Joe Arb, Matt Lacey

Shoe Race

4 & Under Girls: 1st, Rachael Barnhart, 2nd, Emily Criqui, 3rd, Ava Lacey

4 & Under Boys: 1st, Cale Woodson, 2nd, Ben Schutter, 3rd, Braeden Montgomery

5, 6, 7 Girls: No Racers

5, 6, 7 Boys: Colton Woodson, Trae Walker, Andrew Allison

8, 9, 10 Girls: Becca Rathert, Olivia Lacey, Abbie Allison

8, 9, 10 Boys: Cameron Duncan, Kyler Anschutz, Caleb Anschutz

11, 12, 13 Girls: Tristen Duncan, Lexie Bryant, Makayla Kramer

11, 12, 13 Boys: Keegan Anschutz, Devin Stephens

14 & Over Girls: Andi Bush, Brittany Kramer, Amy Lacey

14 & Over Boys: Mason Debose, Matt Lacey

3-Legged Race

4 & Under Girls: 1st, Emily Criqui/Taylor Mcmillian, 2nd, Rachael Barnhart/Amelia Arb, 3rd, Ava Lacey/Jordyn Duncan

4 & Under Boys: 1st, Levi Arb/Braeden Montgomery, 2nd, Ben Schutter/Cale Woodson

5, 6, 7 Girls: No Racers

5, 6, 7 Boys: Colton Woodson/Aidan Rodecap, Trae Walker/Andrew Allison

8, 9, 10 Girls: Olivia Lacey/Aleigha Allison, Becca Rathert/Abigail Allison, Gariston Prator/Joselyn Rodecap

8, 9, 10 Boys: Cameron Duncan/Chisolm Woodson, Kyler Anschutz/Caleb Anschutz

11, 12, 13 Girls: Makayla Kramer/Lexie Bryant, Tristen Duncan/Adalyn Allison, Lanie Patterson/Unknown

11, 12, 13 Boys: Keegan Anschutz/Devin Stephens

14 & Over Girls: Kim Benson/Carly Meagher, Andi Bush/Brittany Kramer, Marcia Patterson/Nichole Duncan

14 & Over Boys: Kaden Vanderpool/Mason Dubose, Steve Burkdoll/Del Thompson, Matt Lacey/Joe Arb

Tire Race

4 & Under Girls: Rachael Barnhart, Jordyn Duncan, Ava Lacey

4 & Under Boys: Ben Schutter, Cale Woodson, Levi Arb

5, 6, 7 Girls: No Racers

5, 6, 7 Boys: Colton Woodson, Trae Walker, Aidan Rodecap

8, 9, 10 Girls: Becca Rathert, Olivia Lacey, Abbie Allison

8, 9, 10 Boys: Cameron Duncan, Chisolm Woodson, Kyler Anschutz

11, 12, 13 Girls: Lane Patterson, Tristen Duncan, Makayla Kramer

11, 12, 13 Boys: Devin Stephens, Keegan Anschutz

14 & Over Girls: Brittany Kramer, Marcia Patterson, Andi Bush

14 & Over Boys: Joe Arb, Mason Debose, Matt Lacey

Bike Race

4 & Under Girls: Jordyn Duncan, Ava Lacey, Amelia Arb

4 & Under Boys: Cale Woodson

5, 6, 7 Girls: No Racers

5, 6, 7 Boys: Colton Woodson, Aidan Rodecap, Trae Walker

8, 9, 10 Girls: Abigail Allison, Olivia Lacey, Becca Rathert

8, 9, 10 Boys: Cameron Duncan, Chisolm Woodson, Dylon Haines

11, 12, 13 Girls: Lanie Patterson, Tristen Duncan, Makayla Kramer

11, 12, 13 Boys: Keegan Anschutz, Devin Stephens

14 & Over Girls: Brittany Kramer, Nichole Duncan, Amy Lacey

14 & Over Boys: Mason Dubose, Matt Lacey

The Sunflower Days games were sponsored by Lyndon State Bank. Information thanks to Marcia Patterson.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas