2014 Osage County Fair Association livestock show results

Livestock, poultry, rabbits, dogs and cats from across Osage County were exhibited at the Osage County Fair June 26-29. The Osage County Fair Association has released the results of the exhibition as follows:

ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP

Senior Division:  Grand Champion, Avery Mead, NO, sheep division; Reserve Grand Champion, Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, goat division; Dalton Hook, VBR, beef division; Allison Railsback, WW, swine division; Sarah Thompson, WW, horse division.

Intermediate Division:  Grand Champion, Merrit Mead, NO, sheep division; Reserve Grand Champion, Jamison Corwine, WW, swine division; Royce Cowan, WW, dairy division; Ainsley Corwine, NO, beef division; Calvin Young, NO, goat division. 

HORSE

Halter: 3 & Under Stock Type Fillies:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B.

Halter: 4 & Older Stock Type Geldings:  Alexis Studebaker, BG, P; Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Tricia Knauber, NO, R; Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, B.

  Halter: 4 & Older Stock Type Mares:  Olivia Rhodes, NO, P; Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Bonnie Young, NO, B; Kaylee Sund, NO, B; Alexis Studebaker, BG, R; Tricia Knauber, NO, R.

Halter: Ponies & Mini all ages:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B.

Senior Showmanship:  Sarah Thompson, WW, Grand Champion; Tricia Knauber, NO, R.

Intermediate Showmanship:  Kaylee Sund, NO, Grand Champion; Makinze Gittman, VBR, R; Bonnie Young, NO, R; Olivia Rhodes, NO, R.

Junior Showmanship:  Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, B; Alexis Studebaker, BG, R.

2 year old Snaffle Bit Project:  Sarah Thompson, P.

In Hand Trail, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Tricia Knauber, NO, R.

In Hand Trail, Intermediates:  Bonnie Young, NO, R.

Trail, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Tricia Knauber, NO, R.

Trail, Intermediates:  Kaylee Sund, NO, P; Olivia Rhodes, NO, B; Bonnie Young, NO, R; Makinze Grittman, VBR, R.

Trail, Juniors:  Alyhssa Hogelin, VBR, R; Alexis Studebaker, BG, R.

English Pleasure, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson, WW, R.

English Equitation, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson, WW, R.

Hunter Hack, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B.

Western Pleasure, Walk/Trot:   Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, P.

Western Pleasure Stock Type, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Tricia Knauber, NO, R.

Western Pleasure Stock Type, Intermediates:  Kaylee Sund, NO, P; Olivia Rhodes, NO, B; Bonnie Young, NO, R.

Western Pleasure Stock Type, Juniors:  Alexis Studebaker, BG, R.

Horsemanship, Senior:  Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Tricia Knauber, NO, R.

Horsemsnaship, Intermediates:  Kaylee Sund, NO, R; Olivia Rhodes, NO, R; Bonnie Young, NO, R.

Horsemanship, Junior:  Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, R.

Reining, Seniors:  Sarah Thompson,WW, R.

Flag, Seniors:  Tricia Knauber, NO, P;Sarah Thompson, WW, B; Joshua Knauber, NO, G.

Flag, Intermediate:   Alexis Studebaker, BG, P; Alyssa Hogelin, NO, B. 

POULTRY

Grand Champion Poultry: Madelyn Montgomery, VBR,  Reserve Grand Champion Poultry: Kelsey Hug, CR.

Grand Champion Avian: Brock Butel, NO ; Reserve Grand Champion Avian: Calvin Young, NO.

Poultry Showmanship, Junior Division:  Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Grand Champion; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, B; Makinze Grittman, VBR, B, Josi Thompson, WW, B.

Poultry Showmanship, Senior Division:  Kelsey Hug, CR, Grand Champion; Calvin Young, NO, Reserve Grand Champion.

Young Large Fowl, Standard:  Kelsy Hug, CR, Class Champion; Katelyn Farmer, WW, Reserve  Class  Champion; Kelsey Hug, CR, 2 B, 1 R; Kyle Hug, CR, 3 B, 1 R; Katelyn Farmer, WW, B, R; Andrew Farmer, WW, 3 B.

Old Large Fowl, Standard:  Josi Thompson, WW, Class Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, Class Reserve Champion; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B; Makinze Grittman, VBR, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B.

Standard Bantam, Young:  Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Champion, Gabe Butel, NO, Reserve Champion; Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, B.

Standard Bantam, Old:  Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Champion; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR Reserve Champion; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, 3 B.

Production Pen of 3, Pullets:  Kelsely  Hug, CR, Class Champion.

Dual Purpose Pullets, Pen of 3:  Kyle Hug, CR, Class Champion.

Ducks:  Brock Butel, NO, Class Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, Class Reserve Champion; Josi Thompson, WW, B;  Cole Thompson, WW, B; Cody Atchison, BG, 3 B; Brock Butel, NO,  B; Wylie Young, NO, B.

Geese:  Calvin Young, NO, Class Champion; Bonnie Young, NO, Class Reserve Champion.

RABBITS

Grand Champion Rabbit:  Kilene Tate, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit:  Alex Sluder, VBR.

Rabbit Showmanship, Senior Division:   Alex Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion; Leon Sluder, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion.

Rabbit Showmanship, Intermediate Division:  Kilene Tate, WW, Grand Champion.

Rabbit Showmanship, Junior Division:   Akaylee Prunty, WW, Grand Champion.

Senior Buck:  Leon Sluder, VBR, B, W; Tricia Knauber, NO, B; Akaylee Prunty, WW, 4 B; Kilene Tate, WW, B, R.

Senior Doe:  Akaylee Prunty, WW, B; Kilene Tate, WW,  B; Tricia Knauber, NO, 2 W; Leon Sluder, VBR, B; Alex Sluder, VBR 4 B.

Junior Buck:  Leon Sluder, VBR, B; Kilene Tate, WW, 4 B; Leon Sluder, VBR, B.

Junior Doe:  Akaylee Prunty, WW, 6 B, 1 R; Kilene Tate, WW, 7 B.

Pre-Junior Buck:  Akaylee Prunty, WW, B; Kilene Tate, WW, W.

Fur Classes:  Tricia Knauber, NO, B; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B.

SHEEP

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe:  Avery Mead, NO;  Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe:  Brandon Stahel, NO

Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Ewe Lambs:  Avery Mead, NO, B.

Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Yearling Ewes:  Marrit Mead, NO, B; Lakin Stahel, NO, B.

Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Aged Ewe:  Avery Mead, NO, B.

Champion Hampshire Ewe:  Avery Mead, NO.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe:  Lakin Stahel, NO.

Breeding Sheep, Crossbreed Ewe Lambs:  Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Tracy Wilk, WW, B; Alex Sluder, VBR, B; Marrit Mead, NO, B; Leon Sluder, VBR, B.

Breeding Sheep, Crossbreed Yearling  Ewes:  Brandon Stahel, NO, B; Derek Stahel, NO, B.

Champion Crossbreed Ewe:  Brandon Stahel, NO.

Reserve Champion Cross/Commercial Ewe:  Kinsley Garrison, NO.

Senior Sheep Showmanship: Avery Mead, NO, Champion; Tracy Wilk, WW, Reserve Champion; Brandon Stahel, NO, B.

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship:  Marrit Meade, NO, Champion; Derek Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B; Brock Robert, NO, B.

Junior Sheep Showmanship:  Akaylee Prunty, WW, Champion; Lakin Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Chad Robert, NO, B.

Grand Champion Market Lamb:  Tracy Wilk, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb:  Leon Sluder, WW.

Hampshire Market Lambs:  Lakin Stahel, NO, Class Champion.

Suffolk Market Lambs:  Chad Robert, NO, Class Champion; Brock Robert, NO, Reserve Class Champion.

Cross Market Lambs:  Tracy Wilk, WW, Class Champion; Leon Sluder, VBR, Class Reserve Champion;  Alex Sluder, VBR, B; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Tracy Wilk, WW, B; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B; Marrit Mead, NO, B.

AOB-All Other Breeds- Market Lambs:  Avery Mead, NO, Class Champion.

GOATS

Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat:  Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR.  Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat:  Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR.

Boer Breeding Meat Goats:  Class Champion: Alyssa Brecehiesen, VBR. Reserve Class Champion: Alyssa Brecehiesen, VBR. Doe Kids 4- 6 months: Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR,  B.  Doe Kids 7- 9 months: Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR,  B.  Yearling Does: Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR,  B; Kyle Hug, CR, B; Derek Stahel, NO, B.

Pygmy Breeding Meat Goats:  Class Champion: Bonnie Young, NO. Reserve Class Champion: Bonnie Young, NO.  Doe Kids 4- 6 months:  Cody Atchison, BG, B; Wylie Young, NO, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B.  Doe Kids 10-12 months:  Bonnie Young, NO, B; Calvin Young, NO, B.  Aged Does:  Bonnie Young, NO, B;  Bonnie Young, NO, B; Bonnie Young, NO, B.

Senior Goat Showmanship:  Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, Champion; Kyle Garrison, NO Reserve Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, B; Kyle Hug, CR, B: Brett Whittington, WW, B

Intermediate Goat Showmanship:  Bonnie Young, NO, Champion; Calvin Young, NO, Champion; Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Kolysn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Gavin Brownlee, NO, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B; Jamison Corwine, WW, B; Kelsey Hug, CR, B; Madison Laster, B; Derek Stahel, NO.

Junior Goat Showmanship:  Lane Prewit, NO, Champion; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR Reserve Champion.

Grand Champion Market Meat Goat:  Kyle Garrison, NO.  Reserve Grand Champion Market  Meat Goat:  Kyle Hug, CR.

Market Meat Goats:  Gavin Brownlee, NO, B; Lane Prewit, NO, B;  Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B; Kelsey Hug, CR, B; Jamison Corwine, WW, B;  Kyle Garrison, NO, B; Kyle Hug, CR, B; Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Brett Whittington, WW,  B;  Madiosn Laster, B;  Derek Stahel, NO, B; Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Brett Whittington, WW, B; Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, B.

SWINE

Grand Champion Breeding Swine:  Kinsley Garrison, NO.    Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine:  Kyle Garrison, NO.

Breeding Swine, Yorkshire:  Kinsley Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Madison Laster, CR, Class Reserve Champion.

Breeding Swine, Crossbred:  Kyle Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Madison Laster, CR, Reserve Class Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, B.

Senior Swine Showmanship: Allison Railsback, WW, Champion; Kyle Garrison, NO, Reserve Champion;  Bailey Corwine, WW, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B; Avery Mead, NO, B.

Intermediate Swine Showmanship:   Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion; Jamison Corwine, WW, Reserve Champion; Madison Laster, CR, B, Marrit Mead, NO, B, Evan Tomlinson, NO, B.

Junior Swine Showmanship:  Kinsley Garrison, NO, Champion;  Ryan Addelman, VBR, Reserve Champion;  Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B, Alex Williams, VBR, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B.

Grand Champion Market Swine:  Bailey Corwine, WW.  Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine:  Ainsley Corwine, NO.

Duroc Market Hogs:  Kyle Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Ryan Addleman, VBR, Reserve Class Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, B; Evan Tomlinson, NO, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B; Bailey Corwine, WW, B.

Hampshire Market Hogs:  Ainsley Corwine, NO, Class Champion; Nadia Williams, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, R; Bailey Corwine, WW, R; cody Atchison, BS, R.

Spot Market Hogs:   Marrit Mead, NO, Class Champion; Avery Mead, NO, Class Reserve Champion.

Yorkshire Market Hogs:  Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, Class Champion.

AOB-All Other Breeds- Market Hogs:  Allison Railsback, WW, Class Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, Reserve Class Champion.

Cross Market Hogs:  Bailey Corwine, NO, Class Champion; Ainsley Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, R; Owen Tomlinson, NO, R; Cody Atchison, B, R;  Garett Stinebaugh, NO, R; Alex Williams, VBR, R; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B;  Jamison Corwine, WW, B; Garett Stinebaugh, NO, R; ; Ryan Addelman, VBR, R; Garrett Croucher, WW, R; Grace Croucher, WW, R.

Open Class Breeding Swine:  Graci Williams, Class Champion.

BUCKET CALF

Senior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 10 -12 years):   Jamison Corwine, WW, Grand Champion; Marrit Mead, NO, Reserve Grand Champion.

Junior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 7 -9 years):  Garret Stinebaugh, Grand Champion.

Bucket Calf, Open Class, 12 years old & Younger:  Lexi Keen, P; Wyatt Stinebaugh, P.

DAIRY

Grand Champion Dairy:  Royce Cowan, WW.

Grand Champion Dairy Showmanship:  Royce Cowan, WW.

Dairy Heifer, Open Class:  Lexi Keen, P.

BEEF

Grand Champion Breeding Beef:  Allison Railsback, WW.  Reserve Champion Breeding Beef:  Dalton Hook, VBR.

Angus Jr. Heifer Calves:  Dalton Hook, VBR, B, Champion Angus Heifer; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Reserve Champion Angus Heifer.

Angus Summer Yearling Heifer:  Cody Atchison, BG, B.

Maine-Anjou  Jr.Yearling Heifer Calves:  Bailey Corwine, WW, Class Champion.

Simmental Jr. Yearling Heifer :  Allison Railsback, WW, Class Champion.

Commercial Jr. Yearling Heifer:  Ainsley Corwine, NO, Class Champion.

Senior Beef Showmanship:  Dalton Hook,VBR, Grand Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, B; Brock Butell, NO, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B; Paige Pearson, WW, B.

Intermediate Beef Showmanship:  Ainsley Corwine, NO, Grand Champion; Peyton Pearson, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, B; Royce Cowan, WW, B.

Junior Beef Showmanship: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Grand Champion.

Grand Champion Market Beef: Paige Pearson, WW.  Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef:  Peyton Pearson, WW.

Angus Market Steers: Brock Butel, NO, Class Champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, Reserve Class Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, B.

Chianina Market Steers:  Paige Pearson, Class Champion; Ainsley Corwine, Reserve Class Champion.

Maine – Anjou Market Steers:  Peyton Pearson, WW, Class Champion; Brock Butel, NO, Reserve Class Champion.

Shorthorn Market Steers:  Gabe Butel, NO, Class Champion.

Crossbred Market Steers:   Dalton Hook, VBR, Class Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Royce Cowan, WW, B.

AOB-All Other Breeds-Market Steers: Bailey Corwine, Class Champion.

CAT

Grand Champion Cat, Adult Male:  Madison Laster, VBR.

DOG

Dog Obedience:  Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Grand Champion; Garrett Hogelin, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion; Brady Hinck, NO, R; Riley Hinck, NO, W; McKenzie Hinck, NO, W.

Dog Showmanship:  McKenzie Hinck, NO, Grand Champion; Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion; Macy Hinck, NO, P; Brady Hinck, NO, P; Riley Hinck, NO, P; Garretty Hogelin, VBR, B.

KEY TO 4-H CLUBS:  BG – Burlingame; CR – Carbondale Rustlers; CW – Clover Wranglers; MJH – Melvern Junior Highline;  NO – North Osage;  VBR – Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW – Willing Workers.

KEY TO RIBBON PLACINGS:   P – purple ribbon; B – blue ribbon; R – red ribbon; W – white ribbon; G – green participant ribbon.

Information thanks to Sally Wilk.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas