Osage County primary election unofficial results announced

Osage County election officer and county clerk Rhonda Beets reported 22.7 percent of Osage County’s registered voters cast ballots in Tuesday’s primary election. Unofficial results showed 2,178 ballots were received, including 24 provisional and one blank ballot; 147 advance ballots were cast.

Beets said none of the provisional ballots were the result of voter identification problems, which she is required to report to the Kansas Secretary of State’s office. No other problems were reported in the election, which ran smoothly, she said.

Osage County’s unofficial results in the Aug. 5, 2014 primary election are:

Republican Candidates

National and State Offices

United States Senate

Candidate                  Votes……….. %

Pat Roberts                    752………. 43.70

D. J. Smith                      149…………. 8.66

Milton Wolf                   716………. 41.63

Alvin E. Zahnter           103…………. 5.99

United States House of Representatives 2nd District

Lynn Jenkins              1,120………. 64.55

Joshua Joel Tucker       615………. 35.45

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Sam Brownback           955………. 56.08

Jennifer Winn                748………. 43.92

Secretary of State

Kris Kobach               1,156………. 67.56

Scott Morgan                555………. 32.44

Attorney General

Derek Schmidt           1,463…….. 100

State Treasurer

Ron Estes                    1,447…….. 100

Commissioner of Insurance

Beverly Gossage           472………. 30.16

David J. Powell              364………. 23.26

Ken Selzer                      259………. 16.55

Clark Shultz                   359………. 22.94

John M. Toplikar         111…………. 7.09

State Representative, 54th District

Ken Corbet                    550…….. 100

State Representative, 59th District

Blaine Finch                  260………. 60.32

Bob Fluke                      171………. 39.68

State Representative 76th District

Jeffrey B. Freeman      207………. 34.39

Peggy L. Mast               395………. 65.61

County Offices

County Commissioner, 1st District

Fred L. Diver                  436…….. 100

Township Offices

Barclay Township

Clerk: Rodney Bergquist   33….. 100

Dragoon Township

Clerk: Joseph E. Quaney 31…… 100

Elk Township

Clerk: Gary Wray         194…….. 100

Precinct Committeeman:

Gerald E. (Jerry) Meng 186………. 99.47

Write-in                               1…………… .53

Precinct Committeewoman:

Susan R. Meng              186………. 99.47

Write-in                               1…………… .53

Fairfax Township

Precinct Committeeman:

Gerald “Cheese” Marten   68….. 100

Precinct Committeewoman:

Judith A. Marten             67…….. 100

Junction Township

Vassar Precinct Committeeman:

Gary Summers                72………. 91.14

Write-in                               7…………. 8.86

Vassar Precinct Committeewoman:

Frances L. Summers       74………. 96.10

Write-in                               3…………. 3.90

Melvern Township

Precinct Committeeman:

John W. Dewey               83………. 98.81

Write-in                               1…………. 1.19

Precinct Committeewoman:

Kathryn L. Dewey          86…….. 100

Ridgeway Township

South Ridgeway Precinct Committeeman:

Gaylord D. Anderson     84………. 97.67

Write-in                               2…………. 2.33

South Ridgeway Precinct Committeewoman:

J. Sue Anderson               82…….. 100

Scranton Township

Precinct Committeewoman:

Dana K. Webber             79…….. 100

Superior Township

Precinct Committeeman:

Casey Mussatto              33………. 94.29

Write-in                               2…………. 5.71

Precinct Committeewoman:

Cheryl Mussatto             30………. 93.75

Write-in                               2…………. 6.25

Valley Brook Township

North Valley Brook Precinct Committeeman:

Ronald R. Groff           108………. 96.43

Write-in                               4…………. 3.57

North Valley Brook Precinct Committeewoman:

Lois Wadsworth Butel 110………. 98.21

Write-in                               2…………. 1.79

South Valley Brook Precinct Committeewoman:

Virginia Kersten               63………. 98.44

Write-in                               1…………. 1.56

Osage City

Third Ward Precinct Committeeman:

Joe D. Humerickhouse   58………. 96.67

Third Ward Precinct Committeewoman:

Thelma K. Humerickhouse   58……….96.67

Write-in                                          2…………. 3.33

 

Democratic Candidates

National and state offices

United States Senate

Chad Taylor                  300………. 74.63

Patrick Wiesner             102………. 25.37

United States House of Representatives 2nd District

Margie Wakefield         355…….. 100

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Paul Davis                      372…….. 100

Secretary of State

Jean Kurtis Schodorf   337…….. 100

Attorney General

J. Kotich                         336…….. 100

State Treasurer

Carmen Alldritt             347…….. 100

 

Commissioner of Insurance

Dennis Anderson          346…….. 100

State Representative, 54th District

Ann E. Mah                   141…….. 100

State Representative, 59th District

Scott James Barnhart    69…….. 100

State Representative 76th District

Teresa Briggs                 146…….. 100

Township Offices

Junction Township

Clerk: Ronald Mathe     27…….. 100

Osage City

Third Ward Precinct Committeewoman:

Carolyn J. Rosetta          24…….. 100


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas