Overbrook Osage County Fair results announced for 2014

The Overbrook Osage County Fair Board has announced the results of exhibitions during the fair held August 13-16, 2014:

Abbreviation key: 4-H clubs – B, Burlingame; CR, Carbondale Rustlers; CW, Clover Wrangler; MJH, Melvern Junior Highline; NO, North Osage; VBR, Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW, Willing Workers. Ribbon placings – P-Purple, B-Blue, R-Red, W-White, G-Green (participation).

4-H Clothing:

Construction 7-8 years old – Addie Brown, NO –B, Kiera McNellis, CW – 2B.

9-11 years old – Lakin Stahel, NO – 3P, Best Exhibit, Trista Anderson, WW – B, Josie Thompson, WW – B. 12-14 years old – MacKenzie Hoss, NO – P. 15-18 years old – Macy Hinck, NO – B, Tricia Knauber, NO – B,W. Girls Buymanship – Lily Shultz, CW – P, 2B, Kieren Shultz, CW – P-Grand Champion, 2B, Cassidy Robinett, WW –B, Lakin Stahel, NO – 2P, Addyson Easter, VBR – P, Kaelin Bones, VBR – P-Reserve Champion. Boys Buymanship – Josiah Shultz, CW – 2P, B, Isaac Shultz, CW – P,B, Solomon Shultz, CW – 2P. Recycled  – MacKenzie Hoss, NO – P, Macy Hinck, NO – B.

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts – Crochet – Kiera McNellis, CW – 2B, Macy Hinck, NO – P-Reserve Champion, McKenzie Hinck, NO – B. Knitting – Alexandra Sluder, VBR – P. Quilting – Breanna Strohm, B – P-Grand Champion.

4-H Energy Management – AC Electric – JD Schoepflin, WW – B-Best Exhibit, Garrett Croucher, WW – B, Brock Mcue, WW – B, Alex Regenold, WW – B.

4-H Entomology – Intermediate DisplayLeon Sluder, VBR – Grand Champion, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – Reserve Champion.

4-H Geology – Alexandra Sluder, VBR – Grand Champion, Leon Sluder, VBR – Reserve Champion.

4-H Foods – 7-8 years old – Quincy Koger, NO – R, Bowen Rumold, WW – P, R, Madison Hovestadt, B – R, Addie Brownlee, NO – P,B, Savannah Davis, VBR – B, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – B, W, Cole Thompson, WW – B, Wylie Young, NO – B, R, Justin Brinkley, MJH – R, Kyle Strother – R, Lexi Studebaker, B – W.

9-11 years old – Emma Berkley, NO – B, Garrett Croucher, WW – 2P, R, Riley Suddarth, NO – B, Bret Brownlee, NO – B,R, Gavin Brownlee, NO – B, Akaylee Prunty, WW – B, 2R, Ryan Addleman, VBR – 2R, Kilee Waters, B – P, Josie Thompson, WW-B, Bonnie Young, NO – B, Addyson Easter, VBR – R, Mary Zirkle, CW – B, R, Kaelin Bones, VBR – P-Jr. Reserve Champion. Dylan Harris, NO – P-Jr. Grand Champion, B.

12-14 years old – Kelsie Quaney, CW – 3R, Alyssa Barrington, NO – B,R, Cameron Koger, NO – B, Brock Butel, NO – 2R, Lauren Ellis, NO – B, Emily Brownlee, NO – R, Miah Mcue, WW – B, J.D. Schoepflin, WW – 2B, McKenzy Harsch, VBR – B,R, Calvin Young, NO – W, Morgan Woodbury, VBR – 2P, 15-18 years old – Madison Koger, NO – B, 2R, Mallory Koger, NO – R, Breanna Strohm, B- B, Shelby Sund, NO – R, W, Kelsey Hug. CR – P-Senior Reserve Champion, B, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – P-Senior Grand Champion and Overall Grand Champion.

4-H Foods Educational Exhibit – Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – B

4-H Food Preservation – Emily Brownlee, NO – P,B

4-H Club Cookie Jar – Burlingame – B, North Osage – B, Willing Workers – R, Clover Wranglers – W.

4-H Horticulture (crops) – Garden Display – Keegan Anschutz, VBR – B, Kyler Anschutz, VBR – B, Cody Atchison, B – B, Small Vegetable – Lexi Studebaker, B – R, medium vegetable – Kiera McNellis, CW – R,W, Ryanne McNellis, CW – R, Lexi Studebaker, B – B,W, MaKinze Grittman, VBR – B, Ryan Addleman, VBR – 3B, R, McKenzy Harsch, VBR – 2B, 2R, Kyler Anschutz, VBR – 2B, 2R, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – 2B, Cody Atchison, B – 2B, R. Large vegetable – Kiera McNellis, CW – W, Lexi Studebaker, B – B, MaKinze Grittman, VBR – B, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – B,R, Cody Atchison, B – R. Tree Fruits – Kyler Anschutz, VBR – B,W, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – B.

4-H Horticulture (flowers) – Annual Garden Flower – Morgan Woodbury, VBR – 2B, Perennial Garden Flower – Makinze Grittman, VBR – B, Potted Plants – Morgan Woodbury, VBR – B, R, Akaylee Prunty, WW – B, Cody Atchison, B – R, Lexi Studebaker, B – R.

4-H Ag Mechanics – Willing Workers tractor restoration –P-Grand Champion, Brandon Stahel, NO – B

4-H Miscellaneous- notebooksreading – Emmie Short, B – B, Savannah Short, B – B, Royce Cowen, WW – P, Trista Anderson, WW – B, Officer notebooks – Cody Atchison, B – B, Willing Workers Treasurers Book – P, Willing Workers Historian Book –P-Grand Champion, Tractor Restoration – J.D. Schoepflin, WW – P – Reserve Champion, Cassidy Robinett, WW – P, Allison Railsback, WW – 2P. Posters – MaKinze Grittman, VBR – 2B, other exhibit – Amanda Kendall, NO –P.

4-H Club Banners – Willing Workers – P, North Osage – B, Vassar Blue Ribbon – P, Melvern – B.

4-H Photography – 3 years or less – Josie Thompson, WW – P-Grand Champion, B, Solomon Shultz, CW – P-Reserve Champion & Best Exhibit, Kieren Shultz, CW – P, Mary Zirkle, CW – 2P, Riley Bryant, NO – 2P, Amanda Kendall, NO – P, B, Gabe Butel, NO – P, B, Kiera McNellis, CW – P, Makinze Grittman, VBR – 2B, Raymond Hovestadt, B – P,B, Dylon Harris, NO- 2P, Brooke Boland, NO –P,B, Alexis Boland, NO – P, B, MacKinzie Hoss, NO – P, B, McKenzy Harsch, VBR – 2P, McKenzie Hinck, No – P, B, Trista Anderson, WW – P, B, Macy Hinck, NO – P, B, Addyson Easter, VBR – 2P, Samantha Cole, VBR – 2P, Matthew Mock, NO – 2P, Kaelin Bones, VBR – 2P, Brock Butel, NO – 2R, Justin Brinkley, MJH – P, B. 4-7 years – Sarah Thompson, WW – 2P-Grand Champion, Cody Atchison, B -2P-Reserve Champion, Isaac Shultz, CW – P, Lily Shultz, CW -2P, Emma Berkley, NO – 2R, Matthew Moore, NO – 2P, Kaylee Sund, NO – 2P, Jamison Corwine, WW – 2P, Leon Sluder, VBR – 2P, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – B, R, Lauren Ellis, NO – P, Marrit Mead, NO – 2P, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – 2P, Ariel Mock, NO – 2P. 8 years or more – Josiah Shultz, CW – 2P-Grand Champion, Shelby Sund, NO – P-Reserve Champion, B, Cassidy Robinett, NO – P, B, Avery Mead, NO – P, B, Morgan Woodbury, VBR – 2B. Black & White – Isaac Shultz, CW – P-Grand Champion, Alexis Boland, NO – P-Reserve Champion, Kieren Shultz, CW – B, Solomon Shultz, CW – B ,Kiera McNellis, CW –B, Brooke Boland, NO – B.

4-H Shooting Sports – Cody Atchison, B – P-Grand Champion, Garrett Hogelin, VBR – P-Reserve Champion, Bowen Rumold – P, Kilee Waters, B – B,

4-H Space Tech – robotics – Leon Sluder, VBR – P-Grand Champion, rocketry – Dylan Harris, No – B

4-H Visual Arts – 7-10 years old – Emma Berkley, NO – P-Reserve Champion, 2B, Riley Suddarth, NO – P,B, Kiera McNellis, CW – 2B, Trever Quaney, CW – P,B, Isaac Shultz, CW – P, 2B, Emmie Short, B – 2B, Savannah Short, B – 2B, Riley Hinck, No – 3B, Solomon Shultz, CW – B, Kieren Shultz, CW – B, Garrett Croucher, WW – B, Brock Mcue, WW – B, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – P, B, Brady Hinck, NO – 3B, R, Grace Croucher, WW – P, B, Wylie Young, NO – B, Justin Brinkley, MJH – 2B, Garrett Hogelin, VBR – P, R, Thomas Moore, NO – 3P, Dylon Harris, NO – P, Addyson Easter, VBR – P, B, Akaylee Prunty, WW – 2P-Grand Champion. 11-13 years old – Gabe Butel, NO – 3P-Grand Champion, Calvin Young, NO – B, R,  Megan Newberry, VBR – 2B, R,  Gretchen Newberry, VBR – P, B, R, Kelsie Quaney, CW – P, B, R, Lily Shultz, CW – 2B, Kilene Tate, WW – B, 2R,  McKenzie Hinck, NO – 2R, Olivia Rhodes, NO – 3P- Reserve Champion, Amanda Kendall, NO – P, Stephan Moore, NO- P, 4B,R, Lauren Ellis, NO – B, Marrit Mead, NO – P, 2B, Bonnie Young, NO – 3R, Matthew Mock, NO – 2B, R, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – P, B, R. 14-18 years old – Breanna Strohm, B – 2P-Grand Champion, Ethan Quaney, B – 2P, B, Brock Butel, NO – 2P, B,  Josiah Shultz, CW – B, Nicole Quaney, B – B, Kaylyn Quaney, B – B, Macy Hinck, NO – B, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – P, B, Josh Knauber, NO – 3R, Ariel Mock, NO – 2B, R, Shelby Sund, NO – B, Morgan Woodbury, VBR – B, Leon Sluder, VBR – 2P-Reserve Champion.

4-H Wildlife – Riley Hinck, NO – P, Brady Hinck, NO- B, Chase Newberry, VBR – P.

4-H Woodworking – Breanna Strohm, B – P-Grand Champion & Best exhibit, J. D. Schoepflin, WW – P-Reserve Champion, Brandon Stahel, NO – B, Cody Atchison, B – P, Royce Cowen, WW – P, Kyler Anschutz, VBR – B, MaKinze Grittman, VBR – B, R, Chris Hovestadt, B – R, Dylon Harris, NO – B, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – B, Kilee Waters, B – R, Ryan Addleman, VBR – R, Riley Hinck, NO – B,

4-H Swine: Kinsley Garrison, NOGrand Champion Breeding Gilt, Madison Laster, NO –Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt, Kyle Garrison, NO – 2B. Senior Showmanship: Bailey Corwine, WW – Grand Champion, Kyle Garrison, NO – Reserve Champion, Cody Atchison, B – B, Avery Mead, NO – B. Intermediate Showmanship: Marrit Mead, NO – Grand Champion, Ainsley Corwine, NO –  Reserve Champion, Evan Tomlinson, NO – B, Madison Laster, NO – B, Lauren Ellis, NO – B, Jamison Corwine, WW – B, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – B. Junior Showmanship: Kinsley Garrison, NO –Grand Champion, Grace Croucher, WW – Reserve Champion, Garrett Croucher, WW – B, Kyler Anschutz, VBR – B, Ryan Addleman, VBR – B, Nadia Williams, WW – B, Owen Tomlinson, NO – B, Garett Stinebaugh, NO – B. Market Hogs Lightweight: Ainsley Corwine, NO – B, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – R, Grace Croucher, NO – R. Duroc Market Hogs: Madison Laster, NO – Champion, Keegan Anschutz, VBR – Reserve Champion, Owen Tomlinson, NO – R, Evan Tomlinson, NO – R. Hampshire Market Hogs: Bailey Corwine, WW – Champion, Cody Atchison, B – Reserve Champion, Nadia Williams, WW – B, Garett Stinebaugh, NO – R. Spot Market Hogs: Marrit Mead, NO – Champion, Kyler Anschutz, VBR – Reserve Champion, Avery Mead, NO – R. Yorkshire Market Hogs: Kyle Garrison, NO – Champion, Garrett Croucher, WW – Reserve Champion. Crossbred Market Hogs: Ainsley Corwine, NO – Champion, Jamison Corwine, WW – Reserve Champion, Garrett Croucher, WW – R, Lauren Ellis, NO – B, Ryan Addleman, NO – B, Garett Stinebaugh, NO – B,R,  Madison Laster, NO – B, Kinsley Garrison, NO – 2B, McKenzy Harsch, VBR – B, Kyle Garrison, NO – B, Cody Atchison, B – R. Grand Champion Market Hog: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Reserve Champion Market Hog: Jamison Corwine, WW.

Open Class Swine – Caitlyn Heronime – B.

4-H Junior Bucket Calves – Preston Koger, NO – Champion, Addyson Easter, VBR – Reserve Champion, Dylon Harris, NO – B, Garett Stinebaugh, NO – B, Owen Tomlinson, NO – B. 4-H Senior Bucket Calves – Marrit Mead, NO – Champion, Jamison Corwine, WW – Reserve Champion. Open Class Bucket Calves – Wyatt Stinebaugh – B

4-H Dairy – Royce Cowen, WW – Champion

4-H Beef – Senior Showmanship – Bailey Corwine, WW – Champion, Morgan Woodbury, VBR – Reserve Champion, Brock Butel, NO –B, Kyle Hug, CR – B, Dalton Hook, VBR – B, Brandon Stahel, NO – B. Intermediate Showmanship – Ainsley Corwine, NO – Champion, Kelsey Hug, CR – Reserve Champion, Gabe Butel, NO – B, Royce Cowen, WW – B, Evan Thomlinson, NO – B. Angus Heifers – Dalton Hook, VBR – Champion, Morgan Woodbury, VBR – Reserve Champion. MaineAnjou Heifers – Bailey Corwine, WW – Champion. Commercial Heifers – Ainsley Corwine, NO – Champion, Morgan Woodbury, VBR – Reserve Champion, Ethan Quaney, B – B, R. Grand Champion Heifer – Dalton Hook, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion Heifer – Ainsley Corwine, NO. Market Beef: Angus Steers – Morgan Woodbury, VBR – Champion, Danny Quaney, B – Reserve Champion, Hereford Steers – Kyle Hug, CR – Champion, Evan Tomlinson, NO – Reserve Champion, Kelsey Hug, CR – B, Shorthorn Steers – Brandon Stahel, NO – Champion, Gabe Butel, NO – Reserve Champion, AOB Steers – Morgan Woodbury, VBR – Champion, Brock Butel, NO – Reserve Champion, Bailey Corwine, WW – B, Ainsley Corwine, NO – B, Crossbred Steers – Bailey Corwine, WW – Champion, Dalton Hook, VBR – Reserve Champion, Royce Cowen, WW – B, Ethan Quaney, B – B, Grand Champion Market Steer – Brandon Stahel, NO, Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Pen of three – Vassar Blue Ribbon – B, North Osage – B.

4-H Goats – Does – Cody Atchison, B – 2B, Bonnie Young, NO – 4B, Calvin Young, NO – 3B, Champion Pygmy Doe – Bonnie Young, NO, Reserve Champion Pygmy Doe – Cody Atchison, B. Breeding Meat Goats – Preston Koger, NO – B, Quincy Koger, NO – B, Derek Stahel, NO – B – Kyle Hug, CR – 3B, Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Derek Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Kyle Hug, Grand Champion Breeding Doe – Derek Stahel, NO, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Doe – Bonnie Young, NO. Senior Showmanship – Tucker May, NO – Champion, Kyle Hug, CR – Reserve Champion, Cody Atchison, B – B, Colin Koger, NO – B, Cameron Koger, NO – B, Brett Whittington, WW – B, Intermediate Showmanship – Derek Stahel, NO – Champion, Gabe Butel, NO – Reserve Champion, Alyssa Barrington, NO – B, Gavin Brownlee, NO – B, Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR – B, Bonnie Young, NO – B, Calvin Young, NO – B, Junior Showmanship – Lane Prewitt, NO – Champion, Kinsley Garrison, NO – Reserve Champion, Kyler Bergkamp, VBR- B, Preston Koger, NO – B, Quincy Koger, NO – B, Lakin Stahel, NO – B. Market Goats – Bonnie Young, NO- R, Collin Koger, NO – R, Cameron Koger, NO – R, Gavin Brownlee, NO – B, Lane Prewitt, NO – B,R, Kyler Bergkamp, VBR – B, Lakin Stahel, NO – B, R, Alyssa Barrington, NO – B, R, Kinsley Garrison, NO – B, Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR – B, Derek Stahel, NO – B, Gabe Butel, NO – B, Tucker May, NO – B, Brett Whittington, WW – B, Champion Meat Goat – Kinsley Garrison, NO, Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat – Brett Whittington, WW.

4-H Sheep – Hampshire Ewes – Lakin Stahel, NO – Champion, Derek Stahel, NO – Reserve Champion, Brandon Stahel, NO – B, Suffolk ewes – Avery Mead, NO – Champion, B, Marrit Mead, NO – Reserve Champion, Wylie Young, NO – R, AOB Ewes – Lakin Stahel, NO – Champion, Crossbreed Ewes – Kinsley Garrison, NO – Champion, Marrit Mead, NO – Reserve Champion, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – B, Leon Sluder, VBR – B, Tucker May, NO – B,  Grand Champion Breeding Ewe – Avery Mead, NO, Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe – Lakin Stahel, NO. Senior Showmanship – Avery Mead, NO – Champion, Brandon Stahel, NO – Reserve Champion. Intermediate Showmanship – Marrit Mead, NO – Champion, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – Reserve Champion, Derek Stahel, NO – B. Junior Showmanship – Akaylee Prunty, WW – Champion, Lakin Stahel, NO – Reserve Champion, Kinsley Garrison, NO – B, Wylie Young, NO- B. Market Lambs – Hampshire – Brandon Stahel, NO – Champion, Lakin Stahel, NO – Reserve Champion. Cross Breed – Avery Mead, NO – Champion, Kinsley Garrison, NO – Reserve Champion, B, Tucker May, NO – B, Akaylee Prunty, WW – B, Brandon Stahel, NO – B, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – 2B, Leon Sluder, VBR –B, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – B. Grand Champion Market Lamb – Avery Mead, NO, Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Brandon Stahel, NO.

4-H Dog – Senior Showmanship – Macy Hinck, NO – Champion, Intermediate Showmanship – McKenzie Hinck, NO – Champion, Junior Showmanship – Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – Champion, Brady Hinck, NO – Reserve Champion, Riley Suddarth, NO – B, Riley Hinck, NO – P, Garrett Hogelin, VBR – P. Obedience – Garrett Hogelin, VBR – Champion, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – Reserve Champion, Riley Hinck, NO – W, Brady Hinck, NO – W.

4-H Pets – Bonnie Young, NO – Champion (dog)& Overall Grand Champion (donkey), Preston Koger, NO – Overall Reserve Champion (bearded dragon), Emma Berkley, NO – Reserve Champion (dog), Quincy Koger, NO – Champion (cat), Wylie Young, NO – Reserve Champion, B (cats).

Open Class Pets – Harper Koger – P

4-H Rabbits – Senior Buck – Leon Sluder, VBR – Champion (Mini Satin), Champion

(Holland Lop), Brandon Stahel, NO – Reserve Champion (Mini Lop), 2B, 2R, Kilene Tate, WW – B. Senior Doe – Alexandra Sluder, VBR – Champion (Havana), R, Akaylee Prunty, WW – B, Leon Sluder, VBR – Reserve Champion (Holland Lop), Kilene Tate, WW – Champion (Dutch), Champion (Mini Lop), Akaylee Prunty, WW – R, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – Reserve Champion (Mini Satin), Champion (Florida White). Junior Buck – Akaylee Prunty, WW – B (Holland), Reserve Champion – Best Opposite (Dutch), 3B –Champion (Mini Rex), Kilene Tate, WW – Best Variety (Dutch), B, Junior Doe – Kilene Tate, WW – 4B, Reserve Champion (Mini Rex), Best Opposite (Dutch), Akalyee Prunty, WW – B,R. Overall Grand Champion – Akaylee Prunty, WW –  (Mini Rex), Overall Reserve Champion – Alexandra Sluder, VBR –  (Florida White). Senior Showmanship – Leon Sluder, VBR – Champion, Alexandra Sluder, VBR – Reserve Champion. Intermediate Showmanship – Kilene Tate, WW – Champion, Junior Showmanship – Akaylee Prunty, WW – Champion

4-H Poultry – Large Fowl, young bird – Gabe Butel, NO – 2B, 2R, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – 4B, 4R, Quincy Koger, NO – B, 2R, Kyle Hug, CR – P, B, R, Kelsey Hug, CR – 2P-Grand & Reserve Champions, 2R. Large Fowl-old bird – Gabe Butel, NO – P-Champion, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – R, MaKinze Grittman, VBR – B-Reserve Champion, 3R, W. Young Bantams – Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – B-Champion, R, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – B-Reserve Champion, R. Old Bantams – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – P-Champion, 2R-Reserve Champion. Production – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – Champion, Kelsey Hug, CR – Reserve Champion.  Dual Purpose Pullets – Kyle Hug, CR – Champion, Overall Grand Champion – Gabe Butel, NO, Overall Reserve Champion – Alyssa Hogelin, VBR. Ducks – Bonnie Young, NO- P-Champion, B, Cody Atchison, B – P-Reserve Champion, 2B, 2R, Brock Butel, NO – B, R, Wylie Young, NO – R. Geese – Calvin Young, NO – B. Senior Showmanship – Kelsey Hug, CR – P, Junior Showmanship – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR – Champion, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR – Reserve Champion, MaKinze Grittman, VBR – B, Quincy Koger, NO – B , Gabe Butel, NO – B.

Open Poultry – Alyssa Hogelin – P-Champion, B-Reserve Champion.

Open Class Domestic Science –Catherine Kane – 2B, Boni Butel – B, Donna Marie Anderson – R

Open Class Canned Foods – Catherine Kane – 3B, 2R, Helen Ramsey – 5B, R,W, Erin Cole – R

Open Class Youth Foods – Grace Croucher – B, Kaelyn Watkins – B, 2R, Alex Strother – B, Harper Koger – W, Addison Barrington-B, Additional participants –Saige Koger, Garrett Croucher, J.D. Schoepflin

Open Class Youth Canned Vegetables – Riley Suddarth – B

Open Class Photography – Juniors – Lily Shultz – 2B, W, Isaac Shultz – B, 2R, Madelyn Montgomery – B, Chloe Ecord – B, 2W, Katie Ecord – R, Macy Hinck – W, Adelle Higbie –B, 2R, Dylon Harris-R, Solomon Shultz-W, additional exhibitors – Kieren Shultz, Ryanne McNellis, MacKinzie Hoss, MaKinzie Hinck, Caitlyn Craig, Mary Zirkle, Matthew Mock, Amateurs – Erin Cole – B, Josiah Shultz – 3B,3R,W, Jean Gilmore – B,W, Angela Higbie-B, W, Jack Gilmore-2R, Ruth Thornton-B,R, additional exhibitors –Wendi Bevitt, McKenzy Harsch, Professionals – Ariel Mock-B

Open Class Horticulture & Crops –Garden DisplayKeegan Anschutz-B, Kyler Anschutz-R, Brig Corwine-W, Medium Vegetable-Ruth Thornton-B, R, Richard Hooker-3B, 2R, Kennedy Portlock-B, Brianna Pagan-W, Lindsey Pagan-B, Large Vegetable- Helen Ramsey-B, Kennedy Portlock-B, Herbs-Donna Anderson-B,R,W, Largest Pumpkin-Kaleb Portlock-B, Kennedy Portlock-R, Ornamental Pumpkins- Adelle Higbie-B, Gourds-Adelle Higbie-B, Largest Zucchini-Adelle Higbie-B, Kaleb Portlock-R, Sunflowers-Brianna Pagan-B, Lindsey Pagan-B, Honey-Richard Hummel-B, Denver Ramsey-R, Delbert Ramsey-W, additional exhibitors- Wendi Bevitt

Open Class Horticulture & Crops-Youth – Medium VegetableKelsey Hug-B, Brett Schwartz-3B, Brady Schwartz-3B, Keegan Anschutz-2B, Large vegetable-Ryanne McNellis-B, Brady Schwartz-B, Corn-Brig Corwine-B,R, additional exhibitor-Kiera McNellis

Open Class Plants & Flowers – PlantsDonna Anderson-3B, June Knight-2B,R,W, Cut Flowers-Mary Hooker-B,R, Donna Anderson- 5B, Arrangements-Donna Anderson-3B

Open Class Plants & Flowers Youth – Cut FlowersKatie EcordB,R,W,

Open Class Domestic Arts – Quilts-Catherine Kane-5B, R, Helen Ramsey-7B, R, Handiwork – Catherine Kane-2B,3R,W, Helen Ramsey-2B,R, Devin Ramsey-2B, Clothing – Catherine Kane-2B,R, Helen Ramsey-B, Adelle Higbie-W, Fine Arts – Wynter Ziegler-B,R, Tammy Newbery-B,W, Miscellaneous Fine Art- Catherine Kane-2B,R, Helen Ramsey-B, Wood- Carmen Willferd-B,R,W

Open Class Youth Art Work – PaintingSamantha Cole-B, Chloe Ecord-R, Jenna Remmick-W, Graham Newberry-G, Drawing – Adelle Higbie-B, Kelsie Quaney-R, Ceramics- Ryanne McNellis-B,W, Kelsie Quaney-R, Kiera McNellis-G, Pottery-Gabe Butel-B, Brock Butel-R, Presley Hinck-W, Miscellaneous Craft – Brady Hinck-B, Presley Hinck-R, Josie Thompson-R, Adelle Higbie-W, Crochet- Ryanne McNellis-B

Cloverbuds exhibit- Daniel Moore

Boy Scouts – Mason Zirkle-B, R

Girl Scouts-Daisies-Emmie Short-B, Ryanne McNellis-R,W, Brownies- Savannah Short-B,W, Kiera McNellis-R, Juniors- Mary Zirkle-B,R

Duct Tape – Kaelin Bones-P, Megan Newberry-R, Graham Newberry-W

Junior Recycling – Savannah Short-B, Emmie Short-R

Senior Recycling– Donna Marie Anderson –B

See photos of the 2014 Overbrook Osage County Fair here.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas