2015 Osage County Fair livestock show results

The Osage County Fair Association has announced the following ribbon winners in the livestock exhibitions at the Osage County Fair held June 24-27, 2015, at Osage City:

Round Robin Showmanship

  • Senior Division: Grand Champion, Allison Railsback, WW, beef division; Reserve Grand Champion, Bailey Corwine, WW, swine division; Tracy Wilk, WW, sheep division; Kyle Hug, CR, goat division; Royce Cowan, WW, dairy division; Sarah Thompson, WW, horse division.
  • Intermediate Division: Grand Champion, Ainsley Corwine, NO, beef division; Reserve Grand Champion, Marrit Mead, IND, sheep division; Jamison Corwine, WW, swine division; Gabe Butel, NO, goat division.

Horse

  • Halter: 3 & Under Stock Type Geldings: Allison Swisher, NO, Top B; Sarah Thompson, WW, B.
  • Halter: Ponies & Mini all ages, mares and geldings: Kaylee Sund, NO, Top B; Sarah Thompson, WW, B.
  • Senior Showmanship: Sarah Thompson, WW, Grand Champion; Allison Swisher, NO, Reserve Grand Champion; Kaylee Sund, NO, R.
  • In Hand Trail, All Ages: Kaylee Sund, NO, Top R; Sarah Thompson, WW, R.
  • Cowboy Trail,Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, Top B; Kaylee Sund, NO, B; Sarah Thompson, WW, R.
  • English Pleasure, Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, B.
  • English Equitation, Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, B.
  • Hunter Hack, Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, R.
  • Western Pleasure, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, B; Sarah Thompson, WW, R.
  • Ranch Horse, Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, Top B; Sarah Thompson, WW, B.
  • Western Pleasure Stock Type, Juniors: Alexis Studebaker, BG, R.
  • Horsemanship, Senior: Kaylee Sund, NO, Top B; Allison Swisher, NO, B; Sarah Thompson, WW, R.
  • Reining, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, B.
  • Flag, Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, Top B; Sarah Thompson, WW, B.
  • Barrels, Seniors: Allison Swisher, NO, Top B; Kaylee Sund, NO, B; Sarah Thompson, WW, R.
  • Poles Bending, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, Top B; Allison Swisher, NO, B; Sarah Thompson, WW, R.

Rabbits

  • Grand Champion Rabbit: Leon Sluder, VBR.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Akaylee Prunty, WW.
  • Rabbit Showmanship, Senior Division: Alex Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion; Leon Sluder, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion.
  • Rabbit Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Kilene Tate, WW, Grand Champion.
  • Rabbit Showmanship, Junior Division: Danae Harrison, Grand Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Grand Champion.
  • Senior Buck: Leon Sluder, VBR, B, Best of Breed, Holland Lop; Leon Sluder, VBR, B, Best of Breed, Mini Satins; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Best of Breed, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B; Danae Harrison, VBR, W.
  • Senior Doe: Leon Sluder, VBR, B, Best of Breed, Florida White; Alex Sluder, VBR B; Alex Sluder, VBR, B, Best of Breed, Mini Satins; Alex Sluder, VBR, B, Best of Breed, Havana; Alex Sluder, VBR, B.
  • Junior Buck: Leon Sluder, VBR, B; Kilene Tate, WW, B.
  • Junior Doe: Alex Sluder, VBR, B; Kilene Tate, WW, B.

Sheep

  • Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Leon Sluder, VBR.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Avery Mead, IND.
  • Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Ewe Lambs: Leon Sluder, VBR, B.
  • Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Yearling Ewes: Marrit Mead, IND, B.
  • Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Aged Ewe: Avery Mead, IND, B.
  • Champion Hampshire Ewe: Leon Sluder, VBR.
  • Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Marrit Mead, IND.
  • Breeding Sheep, Suffolk Yearling Ewes: Marrit Mead, IND, B.
  • Breeding Sheep, Suffolk Aged Ewes: Avery Mead, IND, B.
  • Champion Suffolk Ewe: Avery Mead, IND.
  • Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Marrit Mead, IND.
  • Breeding Sheep, Crossbreed Ewe Lambs: Leon Sluder, VBR, B.
  • Breeding Sheep, Crossbreed Yearling Ewes: Tracy Wilk, WW, B.
  • Champion Crossbreed Ewe: Leon Sluder, VBR.
  • Reserve Champion Crossbreed Ewe: Tracy Wilk, WW.
  • Senior Sheep Showmanship: Tracy Wilk, WW, Champion; Avery Mead, IND, Reserve Champion.
  • Intermediate Sheep Showmanship: Marrit Meade, IND, Champion; Kilene Tate, WW, Reserve Champion.
  • Junior Sheep Showmanship: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Champion; Grace Croucher, Reserve Champion.
  • Grand Champion Market Lamb: Akaylee Prunty, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Akaylee Prunty, WW.
  • Hampshire Market Lambs: Kilene Tate, WW, Class Champion; Marrit Mead, IND, Reserve Class Champion.
  • Suffolk Market Lambs: Akaylee Prunty, Class Champion.
  • Cross Market Lambs: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Class Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, Class Reserve Champion; Avery Mead, IND, B; Tracy Wilk, WW, B; Kilene Tate, WW, B; Alexandra Sluder, VBR, R; Leon Sluder, VBR, R.

Goats

  • Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Allison Railsback, WW.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Allison Railsback, WW.
  • Boer Breeding Meat Goats: Class Champion: Allison Railsback, WW. Reserve Class Champion: Allison Railsback, WW. Doe Kids 4- 6 months: Allison Railsback, WW, B; Allison Railsback, WW, B. Yearling Does 12- 24 months: Allison Railsback, WW, B; Allison Railsback, WW, B.
  • Pygmy Breeding Meat Goats: Class Champion: Cody Atchison, BG. Reserve Class Champion: Cody Atchison, BG. Doe Kids 4- 6 months: Cody Atchison, BG, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B. Yearling Does 12- 24 months: Cody Atchison, BG, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B.
  • Senior Goat Showmanship: Bailey Corwine WW, Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, Reserve Champion; Kyle Hug, CR, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B; Kelsey Hug, CR, B.
  • Intermediate Goat Showmanship: Gabe Butel, NO, Champion; Madison Laster, NO, Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, B.
  • Junior Goat Showmanship: Savannah Davis, VBR, Champion.
  • Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Bailey Corwine, WW.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Bailey Corwine, WW.
  • Market Meat Goats under 50 lbs: Cody Atchison, BG, B; Cody Atchison,BG, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, B.
  • Market Meat Goats over 50 lbs: Bailey Corwine, WW, B; Bailey Corwine, WW, B; Madison Laster, NO, B; Kyle Hug, CR, B; Kyle Hug, CR, B; Kelsey Hug, CR, R; Gabe Butel, NO, R; Nathan Fleming, NO, R; Savannah Davis, VBR, R.

Swine

  • Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Madison Laster, NO.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Kyle Garrison, NO.
  • Breeding Swine, Crossbred: Madison Laster, NO, Class Champion; Kyle Garrison, NO, Reserve Class Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B, Madison Laster, NO, B.
  • Senior Swine Showmanship: Bailey Corwine, WW, Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, Reserve Champion; Kyle Garrison, NO, B; Evan Tomlinson, NO, B.
  • Intermediate Swine Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion; Jamison Corwine, WW, Reserve Champion; Madison Laster, NO, B, Ryan Addelman,VBR, B; Kyler Bergkamp,VBR, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, B; Brock Roberts, NO, B; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B; Kolysn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kilene Tate, WW, B.
  • Junior Swine Showmanship: Kinsley Garrison, NO, Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Champion; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Chad Robert, NO, B; Kayden Bergkampb, VBR, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B.
  • Grand Champion Market Swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine: Bailey Corwine, WW.
  • Duroc Market Hogs, light weights: Brig Corwine, NO, B; Ryan Addelman, VBR, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B.
  • Duroc Market Hogs, market weights: Kinsley Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Jenna Hamilton, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B; Kyle Garrison, NO, B; Chad Robert, NO, B; Evan Tomlinson, NO, B; Allison Railsback, WW, B.
  • Hampshire Market Hogs: Kilene Tate, WW, Class Champion; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, Reserve Class Champion; Kolysn Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • Spot Market Hogs: Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B.
  • Yorkshire Market Hogs: Nadia Williams, WW, Class Champion; Jamison Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B.
  • Cross Market Hogs, light weights: Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Bailey Corwine, WW, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B; Jamison corwine, WW, B; Kadyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • Cross Market Hogs, market weights: Kinsley Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Ryan Addelman, VBR, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Brock Robert, NO, B; Allison Railsback, WW, B; Kilene Tate, WW, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B.

Bucket Calf

  • Senior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 10 -12 years): Jamison Corwine, WW, Grand Champion; Marrit Mead, NO, Reserve Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Bobby Quaney, BG, B.
  • Bucket Calf, Open Class, 12 years old & younger: Jaiton Bosse, Osage City, P.

Dairy

  • Grand Champion Dairy: Royce Cowan, WW.
  • Grand Champion Dairy Showmanship: Royce Cowan, WW.

Beef

  • Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Dalton Hook, VBR.
  • Reserve Champion Breeding Beef: Dalton Hook, VBR.
  • Angus Jr. Yearling Heifer: Dalton Hook, VBR, B, Champion Angus Heifer; Dalton Hook, VBR, B, Reserve Champion Angus Heifer.
  • Commercial Summer Yearling Heifer: Cody Atchison, BG, B, Class Champion.
  • Senior Beef Showmanship: Allison Railsback, WW, Grand Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Rylie Rickel, BG, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B; Peyton Pearson, WW, B; Dalton Hook, VBR, B.
  • Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Grand Champion.
  • Grand Champion Market Beef: Ainsley Corwine, NO.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Allison Railsback, WW.
  • Angus Market Steers: Rylie Rickel, BG, Class Champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, Reserve Class Champion.
  • Chianina Market Steers: Allison Railsback, WW, Class Champion.
  • Crossbred Market Steers: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Class Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, B; Peyton Pearson, WW, B.
  • AOB-All Other Breeds-Market Steers: Allison Railsback, Class Champion.

Dog

  • Dog Obedience: Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Grand Champion.
  • Dog Showmanship: Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship; Janae Harrison, Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship. Madison Montgomery, VBR, Grand Champion Intermediate Showmanship.

Cat

  • Open Class Cat: Carleigh Gardner, Osage City, Champion.

Pets

  • 4-H Dogs: Bonnie Young, NO, Grand Champion. Wylie Young, Reserve Grand Champion.

Key to 4-H clubs: BG – Burlingame; CR-Carbondale Rustlers; CW-Clover Wranglers; MJH-Melvern Junior Highline; NO-North Osage; VBR-Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW-Willing Workers; IND – Independent.

Key to ribbon placings: P-purple ribbon; B-blue ribbon; R-red ribbon; W-white ribbon; G-green participant ribbon.

Information thanks to the Osage County Fair Association and Sally Wilk.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas