2015 Osage County Fair results for 4-H and open class exhibitions

While vegetables were scarce for exhibits in this year’s Osage County Fair, 4-Hers claimed best of show with their bounty of Osage County produce. Local gardeners’ next opportunity to vie for ribbons will be at the Overbrook Osage County Fair, which runs Aug. 12-16, 2015.

 

Results from open class and 4-H exhibits at the Osage County Fair, held June 24-27, 2015, at Osage City, have been released as follows:

4-H Art

Grand Champion– Breanna Strohm, BG, Class 2520; Reserve Grand Champion– Shaylee Meier, NO, Class 2513.  Class 2500- Blue-Madelyn Montgomery(2), VBR; Josye Hutchcroft, LL; Nadia Williams, WW. Class 2501Champion-Solomon Shultz, CW; Trever Quaney, CW; Breanna Strohm, BG. Purple– Lily Shultz. CW; Tracy Wilk, WW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Kelsie Quaney, CW. Blue– Solomon Shultz, CW; Kiera McNellis, CW; Trever Quaney, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Lily Shultz, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW;  Kieren Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Kiera McNellis, CW; Kiera McNellis, CW; Kelsey Quaney, CW. Class 2505Blue – Lily Shultz, CW. Class 2507Champion– Shaylee Meier, NO; Leanna Shoup, LL. Blue– Addyson Easter, LL; Class 2509Champion– Tracy Wilk, WW. Blue– Gunnar Fort, WW; Gunnar Fort, WW; Gunnar Fort, WW. Class 2513–  Purple– Shaylee Meier, NO; Gabe Butel, NO. Class 2517Champion– Alexandra Sluder, VBR. Blue– Liam Vandruff, BG;  Alexandra Sluder, VBR. Class 2519Champion– Leon Sluder, VBR; Garrett Croucher, WW. Blue– Leon Sluder, VBR; Justin Brinkley, MJH; Zachary Ryan, MJH; Zachry Ryan, MJH; Bowen Rumold, WW; Alexandra Sluder, VBR; Owen Driver, LL; Cole Thompson, WW; Zachary Ryan, MJH. Class 2520Champion– Sarah Meier, NO. Blue– Jaxson Dorr, WW; Akaylee Prunty, WW; Tracy Wilk, WW. Red– Addyson Easter, LL; Morgan Woodbury, VBR.

070215-os-co-fair-art

Splashes of color and unique images on canvas brightened the exhibit hall at the 2015 Osage County Fair.

4-H Banners

Purple– Clover Wranglers; Blue– Vassar Blue Ribbon, Melvern Jr. Highline; Red– Willing Workers.

4-H Clothing

Grand Champion– Mackenzie Hoss, NO, 2705; Reserve Grand Champion-Josie Thompson,WW, 2703.  Class 2700Blue– Savannah Davis, VBR. Red– Allie Reeser, MJH. Class 2702Blue– Tara Green, LL. Red– Kiera McNellis, CW. Class 2703Blue– Trista Anderson. Class 2705Purple– Mackenzie Hoss, NO. Class 2706Purple– Allison Railsback, WW. Blue– Tracy Wilk, WW. Class 2708Purple– Allison Railsback, WW; Lily Shultz, CW; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Lily Shultz, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Josie Thompson, WW. Blue– Lily Shultz,CW; Tracy Wilk, WW; Nocona Brinkley, MJH; Grace Bradley, MJH. Class- 2709Champion-Isaac Shultz, CW. Blue– Isaac Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW.

4-H Cloverbuds Particpants

Garrett Shoup, LL; Brody Thompson, WW; Braelyn McNally, MJH, Ryanna McNellis, CW; Lawson Moon, LL.

4-H Energy Management

Grand Champion– Garrett Croucher, WW; Reserve Grand Champion-Ethan Kneisler, LL. Class 2750Blue-Akaylee Prunty, WW; Grace Croucher, WW. Red– Brian Davis, WW.

4-H Entomology

Grand Champion– Leon Sluder, VBR; Reserve Grand Champion– Alexandra Sluder, VBR.

4-H Food

Grand Champion– Justin Brinkley, MJH, Class 2902; Reserve Grand Champion-Kendall Young,LL, Class 2900.  Class 2900Purple– Kieren Shultz, CW; Cole Thompson, WW. Blue– Reanna Marcotte, LL; Allie Reeser, MJH; Cole Thompson, WW; Masin Zirkle, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Kendall Young, LL; Kieren Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW.  Class 2902- Purple– Samanatha Cole, LL; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Tara Green, LL; Josie Thompson, WW; Josie Thompson, WW; Trista Anderson, WW; Jazlyn Burwell, BG; Ryan Addleman, VBR. Blue– Isaac Shultz, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Akaylee Prunty, WW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Zachary Ryan, MJH; Jenna Hamilton, WW; Jenna Hamilton, WW; Trista Anderson, WW; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Addyson Easter, LL.  Class 2904Blue- Lily Shultz, CW;  Kenzy Harsch, VBR; Lily Shultz, CW; Lily Shultz, CW.  Red– Danielle Kerns, WW. Class 2906Purple– Allison Railsback, WW; Tracy Wilk, WW. Blue– Allison Railsback, WW; Allison Railsback, WW; Morgan Woodbury, VBR. Red– Tracy Wilk, WW; Morgan Woodbury, VBR.

4-H Club Cookie Jar

Purple– Clover Wranglers; Blue- Willing Workers, Lyndon Leaders.

4-H Forestry

Class 3000Blue– James Marcotte, LL

4-H Geology & Lapidary

Grand Champion– Alexandra Sluder, VBR; Reserve Grand Champion– Leon Sluder, VBR.

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts

Grand Champion– Kali Moon, LL, Class 3103; Reserve Grand Champion– Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Class 3103. Class 3100Blue– Kiera McNellis, CW; Tracy Wilk, WW; Allie Reeser, MJH. Red– Jerra Butterfield, WW. Class 3103Blue– Breanna Strohm, BG.

4-H Horticulture

Grand Champion– Gunnar Fort, WW, Class 3302; Gunnar Fort, WW, Class 3315. Reserve Grand Champion– Liam Vandrull, BG, Class 3302; Jerra Butterfield, WW, Class 3315.  Class 3302Blue– Ryan Addleman, VBR; Gunnar Fort, WW. Red– Mary Zirkle, CW; Mason Zirkle, CW; Ryan Addleman, VBR; McKenzy Harsch, VBR; McKenzy Harsch, VBR; Ryan Addleman, VBR; Mason Zirkle, CW; McKenzy Harsch, VBR. Class 3304Blue– Gunnar Fort, WW; Gunnar Fort, WW; Allison Railsback, WW; Liam Vandruff, BG; Liam Vandruff, Bg; Akaylee Prunty, WW; Kilene Tate, WW. Class 3311Blue-Akaylee Prunty, WW; Allison Railsback, WW; Kilene Tate, WW; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Liam Vandruff, BG; Jerra Butterfield, WW. Class 3312Blue– Akaylee Prunty, WW; Kilene Tate, WW; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Allison Railsback, WW; Jerra Butterfield, WW. Class 3315Blue– Liam Vandruff, BG; Kilene Tate, WW. Red– Morgan Woodbury, VBR.

4-H AG Mechanics

Grand Champion– Willing Workers Tractor Restoration;  Blue– Frontier District Tractor Restoration; Royce Cowan, WW

4-H Miscellaneous

Grand Champion– Ethan Kneisler, LL, Class 3254; Reserve Grand Champion– Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Class 3250.  Class 3250Blue– Madelyn Montgomery, VBR; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR. Class 3251Blue– Allison Railsback, WW. Class 3253Reserve Champion-Willing Workers4-H Club; Purple– Royce Cowan, WW; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR. Blue– Willing Workers 4-H Club.

4-H Photography

Grand Champion– Isaac Shultz, CW, Class 3501; Reserve Grand Champion– Brock Butel, NO, Class 3501.  Class 3500Purple– Mackenzie Hoss, NO; Ethan Kneisler, LL; Martin Ramos, MJH; Samantha Cole, LL; Kiera McNellis, CW; Danielle Kerns, WW. Blue– Jazlyn Burwell, BG; Kinsley Garrison, NO; Jenna Hamilton, WW; Kali Moon, LL; Kieren Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW Allie Reeser, MJH, Allie Reeser, MJH; Samanatha Cole, LL; Alex Vest, MJH; Trever Quaney, CW; Danielle Kerns, WW; Ricky Vest, MJH; Mary Zirkle, CW; Mary Zirkle, CW. Red– Mackenzie Hoss, NO; Kinsley Garrison, NO; Ethan Kneisler, LL; Jenna Hamilton,WW; Austin Vest, MJH; Austin Vest, MJH; Mason Zirkle, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Martin Ramos, MJH; Justin Brinkley, MJH; Justin Brinkley, MJH; Alex Vest, MJH; Trever Quaney, CW; Ricky Vest, MJH. Class 3501Purple– Josie Thompson, WW; Josie Thompson, WW; Trista Anderson, WW; Kenzy Harsch, VBR; Kenzy Harsch, VBR; Alexandra Sluder, VBR; Isaac Shultz, CW; Tracy Wilk, WW; Lily Shultz, CW. Blue– Trista Anderson, WW; Alexandr Sluder, VBR; Leon Sluder, VBR; Addyson Easter, LL; Addyson Easter, LL; Tracy Wilk, WW; Grace Bradley, MJH; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR; Nocona Brinkley, MJH; Nocona Brinkley, MJH. Red– Leon Sluder, VBR; Grace Bradley, MJH; Kelsie Quaney, CW; Kelsie Quaney, CW; Cody Atchison, BG; Cody Atchison, BG. Class 3503Blue– Lily Shultz, CW; Kiera McNellis, CW. Red– Mason Zirkle, CW.

070215-os-co-fair-photos

A gallery of photos exhibited the talents of many Osage County photographers.

4-H Shooting Sports

Class 3600Blue– Cody Atchison, BG. Red– Roenan Rumold, WW; Sevrin Rumold, WW; Liam Vandruff, BG.

4-H Space Tech-Robotics

Class 3769Blue– Leon Sluder, VBR.

4-H Wildlife

Class 3902Blue– Justin Brinkley, MJH.

4-H Woodworking

Grand Champion– Breanna Strohm, BG, Class 3951; Reserve Grand Champion– Cody Atchison, BG, Class 3952. Class 3950Blue– Kenzy Harsch, VBR. Class 3951Blue– Ryan Addleman, VBR. Red– Tracy Wilk, WW; Seth Quaney, BG. Class 3952Blue– Josye Hutchcrift, LL; Leanne Shoup, LL. Red– Liam Vandruff, BG; Owen Driver, LL.

Boy ScoutsRed– Caleb Anschutz; Caleb Anschutz.

Girl Scouts– Class GS100- Blue– Ryanne McNellis. Red- Ryanne McNellis; Ryanne McNellis. Class GS300- Blue- Kiera McNellis; Kiera McNellis. Red– Kiera McNellis.

Open Class Duct Tape Contest

Class DT101Blue– Donna Marie Anderson

Open Class Recycling

ClassJRC4Blue– Brody Thompson; Class SRC8Blue– Donna Marie Anderson

Open Class Horticulture & Crops

Class H2Blue– Wayne White; Wayne White; Jeff Pearson. Red– Donna Butterfield. White– Donna Butterfield.  Class H3Blue– Wayne White; Jeff Pearson. Class H4Blue– Donna Marie Anderson; Donna Marie Anderson, Jeff Pearson; Donna Marie Anderson; Wayne White; Donna Marie Anderson; Donna Marie Anderson; Jeff Pearson; Donna Marie Anderson. Red– Max Pearson; Jeff Pearson; Max Pearson. Class H48Blue– Max Pearson. Class H49Blue– Max Pearson; White– Kenna Butterfield.

Open Class Domestic Arts

Best in Show- Donna Williams, Class A3

Class A3Red– Donna Williams. Class A4Blue– Helen Ramsey; Red– Catherine Kane; White– Helen Ramsey. Class A6Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A7Blue– Helen Ramsey. Class A8Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A9Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A11Blue– Barb Thompson; Red– Catherine Kane; White– Helen Ramsey.  Class A13Blue– Helen Ramsey. Class A14Blue– Lou Estes. Class A17Blue– Helen Ramsey; Red– Catherine Kane; White– Catherine Kane. Class A18Blue– Catherine Kane; Red– Catherine Kane. Class A30Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A34Blue– Helen Ramsey; Red– Helen Ramsey. Class A48Blue– Thelma Humerickhouse; Red– Helen Ramsey.  Class A49Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A53Blue– Gayla Regenold; Red– Gayla Regenold; White– Gayla Regenold. Class A55Blue– Helen Ramsey; Red– Catherine Kane. Class A59Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A73Blue– Ryanne McNellis. Class A74Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A75Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A80Blue-Gisele Munoz Williams. Class A82Blue– Barb Thompson. Class A89Blue– Nikita Schoepflin. Class 90Blue– Donna Marie Anderson; Red– Donna Marie Anderson. Class A105Blue– Catherine Kane; Red– Helen Ramsey; White– Helen Ramsey. Class A106Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A107Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A110Blue– Catherine Kane. Class A163Blue– Kiera McNellis; Red– Ryanne McNellis. Class A164Blue– Caleb Anschutz; Red– Caleb Anschutz. Class A165Blue– Abigail Butel, Juliette Butel; Red– Caleb Anschutz, Caleb Anschutz; White– Caleb Anschutz, Caleb Anschutz.  Class A166Blue– Ryanne McNellis, Ryanne McNellis, Caleb Anschutz, Kiera McNellis;  Red– Kiera McNellis, Solomon Shultz, Solomon Shultz. Class A174Blue– Caleb Anschutz, Caleb Anschutz. Class A175Blue– Caleb Anschutz, Colby Hokanson; Red– Luke Kerns, Gracie Hokanson, Luke Kerns.

070215-os-co-fair-canned

Jams, jellies and preserves are a sweet part of judges’ duties for county fair exhibitions.

Open Class Domestic Science

Grand Champion– Cathy Richardson, Class S16;  Reserve Grand Champion– Kaelyn Watkins, Class S13.

Class S5Red– Catherine Kane. Class S52Blue– Jerra Butterfield, Donna Butterfield. Class S54Blue– Lily Shultz; Red– Solomon Shultz. Class S62Blue– Barb Thompson. Class S82Blue– Catherine Kane, Helen Ramsey, Catherine Kane, Lou Estes; Red– Helen Ramsey. Class S83Red– Lou Estes. Class S91Red– Lou Estes. Class S92Blue– Helen Ramsey. Class S94– Blue- Catherine Kane. Class S99Blue– Catherine Kane; Red– Donna Marie Anderson. Class S100Blue– Helen Ramsey. Class S102Blue– Catherine Kane, Lou Estes. Class S103Blue– Helen Ramsey;  Red– Donna Marie Anderson. Class S129Blue– Helen Ramsey.  Class S131Blue– Helen Ramsey;  Red– Lou Estes. Class S134Blue– Helen Ramsey. Class S142Blue– Catherine Kane. Class S162- Red– Lou Estes. Class S172Blue– Akaylee Prunty. Class S173Blue– Juliette Butel. Class S176Red– Addison Watkins. Class S182Blue– Kaelyn Watkins, Lily Shultz, Isaac Shultz; Red– Kieren Shultz, Addison Watkins, Jerra Butterfield.  Class S183– Blue- Kaelyn Watkins; Red– Cole Thompson. Class S186Blue– Kaelyn Watkins. Class S188Blue– Cole Thompson.

Open Class Photography

Class P100JBlue– Isaac Shultz; Red– Lily Shultz; White– Solomon Shultz; Green– Kieren Shultz. Class P200JBlue– Kieren Shultz; Red– Lily Shultz; White– Solomon Shultz; Green– Isaac Shultz, Lily Shultz. Class P300JBlue– Teagan Sturdy, Trista Anderson; Red–  Teagan Sturdy; White- Ryanne McNellis; Green– Westyn Zirkle, Teagan Sturdy, Solomon Shultz, Josie Thompson, Teagan Sturdy, Kiera McNellis. Class P400JBlue– Solomon Shultz; White– Isaac Shultz; Green– Cody Atchison, Ryanne McNellis, Josie Thompson, Kiera McNellis, Kelsie Quaney, Cody Atchison, Lily Shultz, Justin Brinkley, Trever Quaney. Class P500J– Blue- Lily Shultz; Red– Josie Thompson; White– Mackenzie Hoss; Green– Kieren Shultz. Class P700JRed– Lily Shultz; White– Isaac Shultz; Green– Justin Brinkley. Class P100PBlue– Josiah Shultz; Red– Josiah Shultz. Class P200PBlue– Josiah Shultz; Red– Josiah Shultz; White– Josiah Shultz. Class P300PBlue– Josiah Shultz; Red– Josiah Shultz; White– Josiah Shultz. Class P400PBlue– Josiah Shultz; Red– Josiah Shultz; White– Josiah Shultz. Class P500PBlue– Josiah Shultz; Red– Josiah Shultz; White– Josiah Shultz. Class P700P Blue– Josiah Shultz; Red– Josiah Shultz; White– Josiah Shultz.  Class P100ABlue– Mariah Shultz; Red– Mariah Shultz; White– Mariah Shultz; Green– Gisele Munoz Williams.  Class P200ABlue– Mariah Shultz.  Class P300ARed– Gisele Munoz Williams; White– Mariah Shultz; Green– Mariah Shultz, Mariah Shultz, Robert Youngers, Kenzy Harsch.  Class P400ABlue– Mariah Shultz; Red– Mariah Shultz, Kenzy Harsch; White– Arin Zirkle; Green– Kenzy Harsch, Mariah Shultz.  Class P500ABlue– Trisha Barrett, Robert Youngers; Red– Trisha Barrett; White– Robert Youngers. Class P600ABlue– Gisele Munoz Williams; Red– Gisele Munoz Williams. Class P700ABlue– Mariah Shultz.

Open Class Plants & Flowers

Grand Champion– Thelma Humerickhouse, Class F64; Reserve Grand Champion– Nikita Schoepflin, Class F53.

070215-os-co-fair-flowers

A blue ribbon flower display at this year’s fair.

Class F1Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F9Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F22Blue– Kenna Butterfield. Class F25Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F28Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F29Blue– Donna Marie Anderson; Red– Kenna Butterfield, Lou Estes; White– Kenna Butterfield; Class F30Blue– Donna Marie Anderson; Red– Donna Butterfield. Class F32 Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F35Blue– Lou Estes. Class F41Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F43Blue– Nikka Schoepflin. Class- F54Blue– Lou Estes. Class F55Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F57 Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F59Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F60Blue– Donna Marie Anderson, Nikita Schoepflin; Class F62Blue– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F64Red– Donna Marie Anderson. Class F71Blue– Caleb Anschutz; Red– Caleb Anschutz. Class F72Blue– Juliette Butel.

4-H Clubs key – BG-Burlingame, CW-Clover Wranglers, LL-Lyndon Leaders, MJH-Melvern Jr. Highline, NO North Osage, VBR-Vassar Blue Ribbon, WW-Willing Workers.

Information thanks to Gayla Regenold and the Osage County Fair Association.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas