Lyndon USD 421 Athletic Schedule 2015-16

The following is Lyndon USD 421’s athletic schedule for the 2015-16 school year. Times and dates subject to change.

LMS Football

  • Sept. 3 – West Franklin, Here, 6:30
  • Sept. 10 – Mission Valley, There, 6:30
  • Sept. 17 – North Lyon County, There, 6:30
  • Sept. 24 – Chase County, Here, 6:30
  • Oct. 1 – Topeka Saints, Here, 6:30
  • Oct. 8 – Osage City, There, 6:30
  • Oct. 15 – Council Grove (Parents Night), Here, 6:30
  • Oct. 22 – West Franklin (non-league), There, 6:30

LMS Volleyball

  • Sept. 3 – West Franklin, Here, 4:30
  • Sept. 10 – Mission Valley, There, 4:30
  • Sept. 17 – North Lyon County, There, 4:30
  • Sept. 24 – Chase County, Here, 4:30
  • Oct. 5 – West Franklin, There, 4:30
  • Oct. 8 – Osage City, There, 4:30
  • Oct. 15 – Council Grove (Parents Night), Here, 4:30
  • Oct. 22 – West Franklin (Non League), There, 4:30
  • Oct. 24 – Flint Hills League Tournament TBA @ Osage City

One net order of play – B, A, C
Two net order of play – B-D, A-C

LMS Basketball

  • Nov. 12 – Chase County, There, 4:30
  • Nov. 16 – Council Grove, Here, 4:30
  • Nov. 19 – Osage City, There, 4:30
  • Nov. 23 – North Lyon County, Here, 4:30
  • Dec. 1 – Mission Valley, Here, 4:30
  • Dec. 3 – West Franklin, There, 4:30
  • Dec. 7 – Osage City, Here, 4:30
  • Dec. 10 – Chase County, Here, 4:30
  • Dec. 12 – JV Tournament @ Lyndon 9:00
  • Dec. 14 – West Franklin (Parents Night), Here, 4:30
  • Dec. 17 – Council Grove, There, 4:30
  • Jan. 4 – Mission Valley, There, 4:30
  • Jan. 7 – North Lyon County, There, 4:30
  • Jan. 11, 14, 16 – Flint Hills League Tournament TBA @ Lyndon

Order of play – B-Girls, B-Boys @ 4:30 followed by A-Girls, A-Boys

LMS Track

  • Apr. 7 – Madison Invitational, 3:00
  • Apr. 15 – Santa Fe Trail Invitational, 2:00
  • Apr. 19 – Lyndon Invitational, 2:00
  • Apr. 22 – Osage City Invitational, 10:00
  • Apr. 28 – Burlingame Invitational, 11:00
  • May 3 – West Franklin @ Lyndon, 3:00
  • May 9 – Flint Hills League Meet 10:30 @ Chase County

LHS Football

  • Aug. 28 – Gatorade Scrimmage, Here, 6:00
  • Sept. 4 – Herington, There, 7:00
  • Sept. 11 – Mission Valley, Here, 7:00
  • Sept. 14 – Mission Valley (JV), There, 6:00
  • Sept. 18 – Northern Heights, There, 7:00
  • Sept. 21 – Northern Heights (JV), Here, 6:00
  • Sept. 25 – Chase County (Cheer Clinic), Here, 7:00
  • Sept. 28 – Chase County (JV), There, 6:00
  • Oct. 2 – Oswego (Homecoming), Here, 7:00
  • Oct. 5 – West Franklin (JV), Here, 6:00
  • Oct. 9 – Osage City (Youth FB Rec.), Here, 7:00
  • Oct. 12 – Osage City (JV), There, 6:00
  • Oct. 16 – Olpe, There, 7:00
  • Oct. 19 – Olpe (JV), Here, 6:00
  • Oct. 23 – Yates Center, Here, 7:00
  • Oct. 26 – Burlington (JV), There, 6:00
  • Oct. 30 – Whitewater-Remington (Parents Night) Here, 7:00
  • Nov. 7, 14, 21 & 29 – State Playoffs TBA

LHS Cross Country

  • Sept. 3 – Burlington @ John Redmond Lake 5:30
  • Sept. 10 – Lyndon @ Melvern Lake Outlet Area 4:00
  • Sept. 17 – Northern Heights @ Apple Orchard 4:00
  • Sept. 24 – West Franklin @ Pomona Lake 4:00
  • Oct. 1 – Central Heights 4:00
  • Oct. 8 – Osage City 4:00
  • Oct. 15 – FHL Meet @ Pomona Lake 4:00
  • Oct. 24 – Regional TBA
  • Oct. 31 – State @ Wamego TBA

LHS Volleyball

  • Aug. 28 – Gatorade Scrimmage 5:00
  • Sept. 1 – Herington, There, 5:00
  • Sept. 8 – Chase County, There, 5:00
  • Sept. 12 – Lyndon Tournament (V & JV) 8:30
  • Sept. 15 – West Franklin, Here, 5:00
  • Sept. 19 – Hartford Tournament (V & JV) 9:00
  • Sept. 22 – Mission Valley, Here, 5:00
  • Sept. 26 – West Franklin Tournament (V) 8:30
  • Sept. 26 – Osage City Tournament (JV) 9:00
  • Sept. 29 – Council Grove, Here, 5:00
  • Oct. 3 – Lebo Tournament (JV) 8:00
  • Oct. 6 – Northern Heights, There, 5:00
  • Oct. 13 – Osage City (Parents Night), Here, 5:00
  • Oct. 17 – Flint Hills Tournament @ Lyndon (V) 9:00
  • Oct. 24 – Sub-State TBA
  • Oct. 30/31 – State TBA

LHS – Baseball/Softball

  • Mar. 24 – West Franklin, There, 4:30
  • Mar. 29 – Burlington, There, 4:30
  • Apr. 5 – Valley Falls, Here, 4:30
  • Apr. 7 – Osage City, Here, 4:30
  • Apr. 15 – Mission Valley, Here, 4:30
  • Apr. 19 – Wabaunsee, There, 4:30
  • Apr. 22 – Council Grove, There, 4:30
  • Apr. 28 – Northern Heights, Here, 4:30
  • May 3 – Burlingame, Here, 4:30
  • May 5 Chase County, There, 4:30
  • May 16-19 – Regional TBA
  • May 26-27 – State TBA

LHS Basketball

  • Dec. 4 – Marais des Cygnes Valley, There, 4:45
  • Dec. 8 – Burlingame, Here, 4:45
  • Dec. 11 – Chase County, Here, 4:45
  • Dec. 15 – Mission Valley, There, 4:45
  • Dec. 18 – Herington, Here, 4:45
  • Jan. 5 – Northern Heights, Here, 4:45
  • Jan. 8 – Osage City, There, 4:45
  • Jan. 12 – West Franklin, There, 4:45
  • Jan. 15 – Council Grove, Here, 4:45
  • Jan. 18-23 – Flint Hills League Tourney Emporia
  • Jan. 29 – Mission Valley (Winter Royalty), Here, 4:45
  • Feb. 2 – Wabaunsee, There, 4:45
  • Feb. 5 – Olpe, Here, 4:45
  • Feb. 6 – Lyndon JV Tourney, Here, 9:00
  • Feb. 9 – St. Marys (Academic Night), Here, 4:45
  • Feb. 12 – Hartford, There, 4:45
  • Feb. 16 – Waverly (Parents Night), Here, 4:45
  • Feb. 19 – Madison, There, 4:45
  • Feb. 23 – Central Heights, There, 4:45
  • Mar. 2-7 – Sub-State Tournament TBA
  • Mar. 11-14 – State Tournament TBA

LHS Golf

  • Apr. 12 – Olpe (V) @ Emporia 1:00
  • Apr. 14 – Osage City (V) @ Osage City 3:00
  • Apr. 18 – Council Grove (V) @ Council Grove 1:00
  • Apr. 19 – Santa Fe Trail (V) @ Hidden Springs 1:00
  • Apr. 19 – West Franklin (JV) @ Lamont Hill 1:00
  • Apr. 25 – Silver Lake @ Shawnee County Public 3:00
  • Apr. 28 – St. Marys (V) @ Rolling Meadows 9:00
  • Apr. 29 – Lyndon (JV) @ Lamont Hill 3:00
  • May 2 – West Franklin (V) @ Lamont Hill 1:00
  • May 2 – Burlington (JV) @ Burlington 3:00
  • May 5 – Osage City (JV) @ Osage City 3:00
  • May 10 – Flint Hills League (V) @ Emporia 1:00
  • May 16 – Regionals TBA
  • May 24 – State TBA

LHS Track

  • Apr. 1 – Lyndon Spring Relays @ Lyndon 3:00
  • Apr. 5 – Osage City @ Osage City 3:00
  • Apr. 8 – MdCV Invitational @ Lyndon 3:00
  • Apr. 14 – Northern Heights Invitational 12:30
  • Apr. 19 – Waverly Relays @ Burlington 9:30
  • Apr. 21 – South Coffey Co. Invit. @ Burlington 3:00
  • Apr. 26 – Burlington Invitational 3:15
  • Apr. 29 – Seaman Relays @ Seaman 3:00
  • May 2 – Burlingame Invitational 3:00
  • May 3 – Burlington Invitational 3:30
  • May 12 – Flint Hills League Meet @ NHHS 3:00
  • May 20 – Regional Track Meet TBA
  • May 27-28 – State Track Meet @ Wichita

Dates and times are subject to change.

Lyndon USD 421 2015-16 athletic schedule compliments of Bill Patterson, Patterson Photography, Lyndon, Kan.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas