Candidates file to run in primary election for local offices

Osage County Clerk Rhonda Beets has released a list of local candidates who filed to run in the Aug. 2, 2016, primary election. Candidates for four county offices will face races in the primary with three candidates filing for county treasurer, Lexie Fager, Tamara Tevis-Massey, and current treasurer Shari Weber; three filing for sheriff, David Kidwell, Marty Kane, and current sheriff Laurie Dunn; two filing for register of deeds, Rose Hearn and current register of deeds Linda Massey; and two filing for county commissioner District 2, Jim Foster and current commissioner Gaylord Anderson.

Running unopposed in the primary are Osage County Attorney Brandon Jones for his current position, Beets for county clerk, and commissioner for District 3, Ken Kuykendall.

Following is a list of all candidates who filed for county offices, township offices, and precinct committee persons.

County Clerk

  • Rhonda Beets – Republican

County Attorney

  • Brandon L. Jones – Republican

County Treasurer

  • Lexie Fager – Republican
  • Tamara Tevis-Massey – Republican
  • Shari Weber – Republican

County Register of Deeds

  • Linda L. Massey – Republican
  • Rose M. Hearn – Republican

Commissioner Dist. 2

  • Gaylord D. Anderson – Republican
  • James R. Foster – Democrat

Commissioner Dist. 3

  • Kenneth J. Kuykendall – Republican

Sheriff

  • David Kidwell – Democrat
  • Laurie Dunn – Republican
  • Marty Kane – Republican

Township Offices

Arvonia

  • James (Jim) Wallace – Treasurer – Republican
  • Don Rogers – Treasurer – Republican
  • Kyle J. Barr – Treasurer – Republican

Barclay

  • Dennis D. Brock – Treasurer – Republican
  • Russell H. Balding – Trustee – Republican

Dragoon

  • Mike McCue – Treasurer – Republican
  • David W. Thompson – Trustee – Republican

Elk

  • Hope Koger – Treasurer – Democrat
  • Tom Moore – Trustee – Republican

Fire Board

  • Joshua M. Weltha – Republican

Fairfax

  • Robert Scheid – Trustee – Republican

Grant

  • Patrick S. Bean – Treasurer – Republican
  • Fred L. Pearson – Trustee – Republican

Junction

  • Jacob A. Sand – Trustee – Republican
  • Jane M. Smith – Treasurer – Democrat
  • Gary Summers – Trustee – Republican

Melvern

  • Jim Irey – Treasurer – Republican

Olivet

  • David L. Combes – Trustee – Republican

Superior

  • Gary Moulin – Trustee – Republican
  • Ronda P. Harmon – Treasurer – Republican
  • Chris Croucher – Trustee – Republican

Precinct Committee Persons

Barclay

  • Kenneth J. Kuykendall – Republican
  • Lori Kuykendall – Republican

Grant

  • Michelle A. Bailey – Republican

Junction

  • Gary Summers – Republican
  • Frances L. Summers – Republican

Melvern

  • Kathryn L. Dewey – Republican
  • John W. Dewey – Republican

Olivet

  • Marian M. Burns – Republican
  • Clyde M. Burns – Republican

Scranton

  • Dana K. Webber – Republican

North Ridgeway

  • Chaesare Gray – Democrat

South Ridgeway

  • Sue Anderson – Republican
  • Gaylord D. Anderson – Republican

North Valley Brook

  • Lois Wadsworth Butel – Republican
  • Ronald R. Groff – Republican

South Valley Brook

  • Virginia Kersten – Republican

Superior

  • Casey Mussatto – Republican

2nd Ward

  • Barbara Paxton – Democrat

3rd Ward

  • Carolyn J. Rosetta – Democrat
  • Joe Humerickhouse – Republican
  • Thelma K. Humerickhouse – Republican

This list was revised June 8, 2016, to correct Jacob Sand’s listing as a candidate for trustee in Junction Township and Robert Scheid’s listing as a candidate for trustee in Fairfax Township.


One Response to Candidates file to run in primary election for local offices

  1. Jacob Sand says:

    I’m running for Junction twp trustee not Elk twp. I live in Junction.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas