2016 Osage County Fair results for 4-H and open class exhibitions

Results from open class and 4-H exhibits at the Osage County Fair, held June 29-July 2, 2016, at Osage City, have been released as follows:

4-H Arts

Grand Champion- Tracy Wilk, WW, Class 2507; Reserve Grand Champion- Ethan Kneisler, LL, Class 2519. 

Class 2500- Purple- Jenna Hamilton, WW; Blue- Jaxon Dorr, WW; Red- Kendall Young, LL; Jaxson Dorr, WW.  Class 2501- Purple- Kieren Shultz, CW; Lily Shultz (3), CW; Trever Quaney, CW; Kelsie Quaney, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Kiera McNellis (2),CW; Solomon Shultz (2), CW; Blue- Ryanne McNellis (3), CW; Alexis Barrett, WW; Solomon Shultz (2), CW; Kelsie Quaney, CW; Trever Quaney, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Garrett Croucher, WW; Grace Croucher (2), WW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Kiera McNellis, CW. Red- Grace Croucher, WW. Class 2507- Purple- Leanne Shoup, LL; Reanna Marcotte, LL.  Class 2509- Purple- Jenna Hamilton, WW; Akaylee Prunty, WW.  Class 2511- Purple- Allie Kneisler, LL; Blue- Allie Kneisler, LL.   Class 2512- Blue- Owen Driver, LL; Leanne Shoup,LL; Nadia Barrett, WW. Class 2513- Purple- Tracy Wilk, WW; Blue- Kelsie Quaney. Class 2519- Purple- Owen Driver, LL; Luke Kerns, WW; Justin Brinkley, MJH; Joyse Hutchcroft, LL; Leon Sluder(2), VBR; Blue- Mason Zirkle, CW; Joyse Hutchcroft, LL; Alex Vest, MJH; Austin Vest, MJH; Martir Ramos, MJH; Luke Kerns,WW; Kevin Cline, Jr., LL.  Class 2520- Purple- Jaxson Dorr, WW; Blue- Jessica Sandoz, MJH; Red- Addyson Easter, LL; Tracy Wilk, WW.

4-H Banners and Booths

Class 2590- Purple- Clover Wranglers 4-H Club; Blue- Willing Workers 4-H Club; Melvern Jr. Highline 4-H Club; Vassar Blue Ribbon 4-H Club.

4-H Clothing

Grand Champion- Jerra Butterfield, WW, Class 2702; Reserve Grand Champion- Mackenzie Hoss, NO, Class 2704.

Class 2700- Blue- Ryanne McNellis, CW; Allison Reeser, MJH.  Class 2702- Blue- Kiera McNellis, CW; Savannah Davis, VBR.  Class 2704- Blue- Josie Thompson, WW; Trista Anderson, WW. Class 2706- Blue- Royce Cowan(2), WW; Tracy Wilk, WW. Class 2708- Purple- Kieren Shultz, CW; Lily  Shultz, CW; Tracy Wilk, WW. Class 2709- Purple- Solomon Shultz, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW.

4-H Cloverbud Exhibitors

Westyn Zirkle(3), CW; Ethan DoByns(2), BG; Michael Gallaway, CW; Isabella Reeser (3), MJH; Emerson Barrett(3), WW.

4-H Energy Management

Grand Champion- Garrett Croucher, WW, Class 2750; Reserve Grand Champion- Ethan Kneisler, LL, Class 2750.

Class 2750- Blue- Grace Croucher, WW; Brody Thompson,WW; Brian Davies, WW; Cole Thompson, WW.  Class 2752- Blue- Lily Shultz, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW.

4-H Entomology

Grand Champion – Leon Sluder, VBR, Class 4903.

4-H Food – Nutrition

Grand Champion- Kieren Shultz, CW, Class 2902;  Reserve Grand Champion- Kelsie Quaney, CW, Class 2906.

Class 2900- Purple- Brody Thompson(2), WW; Jaiton Bosse, WW; Tristen Price(2), WW; Allie Kneisler, LL.  Blue- Jaiton Bosse,WW; Kendall Young(2), LL; Allison Reeser, MJH; Katie Lowey, BG. Red- Pixie Gallaway, CW. White- Mason Zirkle, CW; Kendall Young, LL.  Class 2902- Purple- Justin Brinkley, MJH; Solomon Shultz, CW; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Addyson Easter(2), LL. Blue- Kieren Shultz(2), CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Alexis Barrett, WW; Adaysia Gallaway, CW; Jerra Butterfield, WW;  Cole Thompson, WW; Grace Croucher, WW; Jazlyn Burwell, BG. Red- Samantha Cole, LL; Cole Thompson, WW; Nadia Williams, WW; Alexis Barrett, WW; Dylon Harris, NO.  White- Dylon Harris, NO.  Class 2904- Purple- Jenna Hamilton, WW; Lily Shulz, CW. Blue- Jenna Hamilton, WW; Trista Anderson(2), WW;  Isaac Shultz, CW; Josie Thompson, WW. Red- Mary Zirkle, CW; Ryan Addlemann(3), LL; Josie Thompson, WW; Dani Kerns, WW; Isaac Shultz, CW. White- Lily Shultz, CW; Jenna Hamilton, WW.  Class 2906- Blue- Kelsie Quaney, CW; Chayton Burwell, BG; Tracy Wilk, WW.  Red- Chayton Burwell, BG;  Kelsie Quaney, CW.  Class 2950- Purple- Tara Green, LL.  Class 4000- Purple- Willing Workers 4-H Club. Blue- Clover Wranglers 4-H Club.

4-H Geology & Lapidary

Grand Champion- Leon Sluder, VBR, Class 3053.

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts

Grand Champion- Tracy Wilk, WW, Class 3100; Reserve Grand Champion- Lily Shultz, CW, Class 3101.

Class 3100- Purple- Jerra Butterfield, WW; Ryanne McNellis, CW; Tracy Wilk, WW.  Blue- Allison Reeser, MJH; Lily Shultz, CW; Kiera McNellis, CW. Class 3103-Blue-  Lily Shultz, CW.

4-H Horticulture

Grand Champion- Peyton Pearson, WW, Class 3302; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Class 3313; Reserve Grand Champion- Tracy Wilk, WW, Class 3302; Jenna Hamilton, WW, Class 3315.

Class 3302- Blue- Mary Zirkle(2), CW; Liam Vandruff, BG. Red- Ryanne McNellis(2), CW; Kiera McNellis(2), CW; Mason Zirkle(2), CW. White- Akaylee Prunty, WW; Tracy Wilk, WW. Class 3311- Blue- Akaylee Prunty, WW. Red- Jerra Butterfield, WW. Class 3312- Purple- Jerra Butterfield, WW. Blue- Jerra Butterfield, WW; Akaylee Prunty, WW. Class 3315- Blue- Jerra Butterfield, WW; Jenna Hamilton, WW.  Red- Akaylee Prunty, WW.

4-H Ag Mechanics

Grand Champion- Willing Workers Tractor Restoration, Class 3470.

Class 3470- Blue- Frontier District Tractor Restoration. Class 3471- Purple- Ethan Kneisler, LL

4-H Miscellaneous

Grand Champion- Willing Workers 4-H Club, Class 3253; Reserve Grand Champion- Cody Atchison, BG, Class 3251.

Class 3251- Purple- Allison Railsback, WW; Trista Anderson, WW. Blue- Kieren Shultz, CW; Liam Vandruff, BG.  Class 3253- Purple- Willing Workers 4-H Club.

4-H Photography

Grand Champion- Brock Butel, NO, Class 3501; Reserve Grand Champion- Ryanne McNellis, CW.

Class 3500 Purple- Colton Hutchcroft, LL; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Allison Reeser(2), MJH; Jessica Sandoz, MJH; Allie Kneisler, LL. Blue- Solomon Shultz, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Alex Vest(2), MJH; Austin Vest, MJH; Mason Zirkle, CW; Adaysia Gallaway, CW; Jessica Sandoz, MJH; Jackson Dorr, WW; Tara Green, LL;  Samantha Cole, LL; Dani Kerns(2), WW;  Ethan Kneisler, LL; Mackenzie Hoss, NO.  Red- Jerra Butterfield, WW; Colton Hutchcroft, LL; Solomon Shultz, CW; Kieren Shultz, CW; Ricky Vest(2), MJH; Austin Vest, MJH; Jaxson Dorr, WW; Samatha Cole, LL; Allie Kneisler, LL; Ethan Kneisler, LL.  Class 3501- Purple- Justin Brinkley, MJH; Jenna Hamilton, WW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Leon Sluder, VBR; Trista Anderson(2), WW; Josie Thompson, WW.  Blue- Brock Butel, NO; Mary Zirkle, CW; Martir Ramos, MJH; Dylon Harris, NO; Justin Brinkley, MJH; Jenna Hamilton, WW; Kiera McNellis, CW; Kelsie Quaney, CW; Trever Quaney, CW; Leon Sluder, VBR; Cody Atchison, BG; Josie Thompson, WW. Red- Mary Zirkle, CW; Dylon Harris, NO; Martir Ramos, MJH; Kelsie Quaney, CW; Trever Quaney, CW; Tracy Wilk, WW. Class 3502- Purple- Nocona Brinkley, MJH; Lily Shultz, CW. Red- Nocona Brinkley, MJH. Class 3503- Purple- Kiera McNellis, CW; Cody Atchison, BG; Isaac Shultz, CW. Blue- Tracy Wilk, WW; Lily Shultz, CW; Ryanne McNellis, CW. Red- Mackenzie Hoss, NO; Mason Zirkle, CW; Adaysia Gallaway, CW.

4-H Shooting Sports

Grand Champion- Cody Atchison, BG, Class 3600; Reserve Grand Champion- Liam Vandruff, BG, Class 3600.

4-H Space-Tech Robotics

Grand Champion- Leon Sluder, VBR, Class 3768.

Class 3760- Blue- Kieren Shultz, CW; Isaac Shultz, CW; Solomon Shultz, CW; Lily Shultz, CW.

4-H Woodworking

Grand Champion- Allie Kneisler, LL, Class 3952; Reserve Grand Champion- Ryan Addleman, LL, Class 3951.

Class 3950- Blue- Kendall Young, LL. Class 3951- Purple- Brayden Marcotte, LL; Tara Green, LL; Garrett Croucher, WW; Grace Croucher, WW.  Blue- Cody Atchison, BG. Class 3952- Purple- Ethan Kneisler, LL; Reanna Marcotte, LL. Blue- Owen Driver, LL; Leanne Shoup, LL; Grace Croucher, WW; James Marcotte, LL.

4-H clubs key: BG – Burlingame; CW – Clover Wranglers; LL – Lyndon Leaders; MJH – Melvern Jr. Highline; NO – North Osage; VBR – Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW – Willing Workers.

Boy Scouts

Blue- Michael Gallaway, Noah Couch. Red- Caleb Anshutz. White- Westyn Zirkle. Participant- Mason Zirkle.

Girl Scouts

Blue- Mary Zirkle.

Recycling

Purple- Kyndall Cline, Joyse Hutchcroft, Donna Marie Anderson

Open Class Domestic Arts

Class A2- Blue- Catherine Kane.  Class A3- Blue- Catherine Kane.  Class A4- Blue- Joanne Bauer. Class A5- Blue- Howard Bauer; Red- Howard Bauer. Class A8- Blue- Joanne Bauer; Red- Catherine Kane; White- Joanne Bauer.  Class A9- Blue- Catherine Kane.  Class A11-Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Howard Bauer.  Class A17- Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Joanne Bauer. Class A18- Blue- Helen Ramsey. Class A30- Blue- Catherine Kane. Class A34- Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Devin Ramsey; White- Helen Ramsey. Class A49- Blue- Helen Ramsey. Class A52- Blue- Gayla Regenold. Class A53- Blue- Gayla Regenold; Red- Gayla Regenold; White- Gayla Regenold. Class A59- Blue- Gayla Regenold; Red- Gayla Regenold. Class A72- Blue- Catherine Kane. Class A75- Blue- Catherine Kane. Class A77- Blue- Helen Ramsey. Class A89- Blue- Nikita Schoepflin; Red- Nikita Schoepflin. Class A90- Red- Donna Marie Anderson. Class A91- Blue- Sharon Cowan.  Class A105- Blue- Ann Religa.  Class A106- Blue- Devin Ramsey; Red- Catherine Kane. Class A107- Blue- Helen Ramsey. Class A110- Blue- Marilyn Privat; Red- Catherine Kane. Class A161- Blue-Caleb Anschutz. Class A165- Blue- Caleb Anschutz(2); Red- Caleb Anschutz; White- Caleb Anschutz. Class A166- Blue- Caleb Anschutz; Red- Trever Quaney; White- Trista Anderson. Class A173- Blue- Caleb Anschutz; Red- Caleb Anschutz. Class A175- Blue- Caleb Anschutz; Red- Caleb Anschutz; White- Caleb Anschutz.

Open Class Domestic Science

Grand Champion- Pam Whitmer, Class S142;  Reserve Grand Champion- Pam Whitmer, Class S129;                           Youth Grand Champion- Cole Thompson, Class S182; Reserve Grand Champion- Cameron Siljenberg, Class S190

Class S51- Red- Mary Lou Estes. Class A54- Blue- Pam Whitmer; Red- Abigail Gallaway. Class S66- Blue- Solomon Shultz. Class S81- Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Devin Ramsey; White- Catherine Kane. Class S82- Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Helen Ramsey; White- Catherine Kane; Participant- Catherine Kane.  Class 91- Red- Mary Lou Estes. Class S92- Blue- Linda Mollnow; Red- Devin Ramsey; White- Helen Ramsey. Class S84- Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Catherine Kane. Class S98- Red- Devin Ramsey; White- Helen Ramsey. Class S99- Blue- Catherine Kane; Red- Helen Ramsey; White- Devin Ramsey. Class S100- Blue- Helen Ramsey. Class S101- Blue- Devin Ramsey; Red- Helen Ramsey. Class S102- Blue- Catherine Kane. Class S123- Blue- Linda Mollnow. Class S126- Blue- Linda Mollnow. Class S128- Blue- Janice Fager. Class S129- Red- Catherine Kane; White- Linda Mollnow; Participants- Devin Ramsey, Mary Lou Estes, Helen Ramsey. Class S131- Blue- Helen Ramsey; Red- Mary Lou Estes. Class S134- Blue- Helen Ramsey. Class S138- Blue- Janice Fager. Class S142- Red- Becky Siljenberg. Class S162- Blue- Mary Lou Estes. Class S177- Red- Cameron Siljenberg. Class S182- Blue- Kevin Whitmer, Tate Smith; Red- Jaxson Dorr, Brody Thompson, Gracy Smith. Class S183- Blue-Grace Estes. Class S186- Blue- Grace Croucher; Red- Kevin Whitmer.

Open Class Horticulture

Class H2- Blue- Paige Pearson, Jeff Pearson(2), Pam Whitmer; Red- Linda Mollnow(2), Jeff Pearson; Participants- Linda Mollnow(2). Class H4- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson(3), Linda Mollnow(2), Jeff Pearson(4); Red- Jeff Pearson(3), Linda Mollnow, Donna Marie Anderson(2); White- Donna Marie Anderson. Class H48- Blue- Kayden Barrett, Kevin Whitmer; Red- Cameron Siljenberg. Class H49- Blue- Kevin Whitmer(2), Westyn Vest, Cameron Siljenberg(2), Max Pearson, Kayden Barrett; Red- Cameron Siljenberg, Max Pearson, Kayden Barrett; White- Westyn Vest, Kevin Whitmer. Class H51- Blue- Max Pearson.

Open Class Plants and Flowers

Grand Champion- Donna Marie Anderson, Class 59; Reserve Grand Champion- Donna Marie Anderson, Class F21.

Class F7- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson; Red- Mary Lou Estes. Class F25- Red- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F28- Purple- Donna Marie Anderson; Blue- Nikita Schoepflin. Class F29- Pam Whitmer; Red- Mary Lou Estes; White- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F30- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson. Class F32- Blue-Donna Marie Anderson;  Class F35- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson; Red- Mary Lou Estes. Class F38- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F39- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F40- Blue- Donna Butterfield.  Class F43- Purple- Pam Whitmer; Blue- Nikita Schoepflin, Donna Butterfield; Red- Malonne Davies. Class F51- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F53- Blue- Nikita Schoepflin. Class F54- Blue- Mary Lou Estes. Class F55- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F61- Blue- Pat Frederickson.  Class F62- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson.  Class F64- Blue- Donna Marie Anderson; Red- Thelma Humerickhouse.  Class F72- Blue- Kevin Whitmer; Red- Jerra Butterfield.

Open Class Photography

Grand Champion- Josie Thompson, Class P500J; Reserve Grand Champion- Kiera McNellis, Class P300J.

Class P100J- Blue- Lily Shultz; Red- Kieren Shultz; White- Dani Kerns; Participant- Austin Vest. Class P200J- Blue- Solomon Shultz; Red- Jerra Butterfield; White- Lily Shultz; Participants- Dylon Harris, Justin Brinkley.  Class P300A- Red- Janice Fager; White- Arin Zirkle.  Class P300P- Blue- Chenoa Casebier; Red- Chenoa Casebier.  Class P300J- Participants- Ryanne McNellis(3), Justin Brinkley(3), Kieren Shultz, Lily Shultz, Isaac Shultz, Kiera McNellis(2), Dani Kerns, Solomon Shultz, Trista Anderson.  Class P400A- White- Trever Quaney.  Class P400J- Blue- Dylon Harris; Red- Martir Ramos; White- Kelsie Quaney.  Class P500J- Blue- Josie Thompson; White- Jerra Butterfield; Participants- Justin Brinkley, Isaac Shultz, Lily Shultz, Dylon Harris, Solomon Shultz, Jerra Butterfield, Nocona Brinkley, Kieren Shultz.  Class P700P- Blue- Chenoa Casebier; Red- Chenoa Casebier.  Class P700J- Blue- Kieren Shultz; Red- Solomon Shultz; White- Lily Shultz.

Information thanks to Gayla Regenold.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas