2016 Osage County Fair results for livestock exhibitions

The Osage County Fair Association has announced the following ribbon winners in the livestock exhibitions at the Osage County Fair held June 29-July 2, 2016, at Osage City.

Round Robin Showmanship

Senior Division: Grand Champion, Tracy Wilk, WW, sheep division; Reserve Grand Champion, Gabe Butel, WW, goat division; Dalton Hook, beef division; Madison Smitha, VBR, swine division.

Intermediate Division: Grand Champion, Ainsley Corwine, NO, goat division; Reserve Grand Champion, Grace Croucher, WW, beef division; Akaylee Prunty, WW, sheep division; Garrett Croucher, WW, swine division.

Horse

Halter: 3 Years Old & Older Stock Type Geldings: Katie Lowry, NO, Top B; Kaylee Sund, Alt Top B; Savanah Short, B.

Halter: 3 Years Old & Older Stock Type Mares: Kayle Sund, NO, Top B.

Halter: 3 Years Old & Older Stock Type Mares: Maggie Giar, NO, P.

Halter: Ponies & Mini all ages, mares and geldings: JC Giar, NO, R.

Senior Showmanship: Kaylee Sund, NO, Grand Champion.

Intermediate Showmanship: Maggie Giar, NO, Grand Champion.

Junior Showmanship: J.C. Giar, NO, B, Emmie Short, BG, B; Katie Lowry, B.

In Hand Trail, All Ages: JC Giar, NO, B.

Trail, Ages 14-18: Kaylee Sund, NO, P.

Trail, Ages 10-13: Mattie Giar, NO, R.

Trail, Ages 7-9: Savannah Short, R.

English Pleasure, Seniors: Kaylee Sun, NO, R.

English Equitation, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, P.

Hunter Hack, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, B.

Western Pleasure, Trot (1st & 2nd year project members): Maggie Giar, NO, P; Katie Lowry, B.

Western Pleasure,Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, P.

Western Pleasure, Intermediates: Maggie Giar, NO, B.

Ranch Horse, Pleasure, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, P.

Horsemanship, Senior: Kaylee Sund, NO, P.

Horsemanship, Intermediate: Maggie Giar, R.

Flag Race, Seniors: KayLee Sund, NO, P.

Flag Race, Intermediates: Maggie Giar, NO, W.

Flag Race, Juniors: Katie Lowry, P; Emmie Short, B; Savannah Short, R.

Barrels, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO, P.

Barrels, Intermediates: Maggie Giar, NO, P.

Barrels, Juniors: Katie Lowry, P; Emmie Short, B; Savannah Short, W.

Poles Bending, Seniors: Kaylee Sund, NO.

Poles Bending, Intermediates: Maggie Giar, NO, P.

Poles Bending, Juniors: Katie Lowry, , P; Savannah Short, B.

Rabbits

Grand Champion Rabbit: Leon Sluder, VBR; Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Akaylee Prunty, WW.

Rabbit Showmanship, Intermediate Division: Danae Harrison, VBR, Grand Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Grand Champion.

Rabbit Showmanship, Junior Division: Abigail Harrison, Grand Champion.

Senior Buck: Leon Sluder, VBR, P, Best of Breed, Mini Satin; Leon Sluder, VBR, W, Californian; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Best of Breed, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex; Danae Harrison, VBR, B, American.

Senior Doe: Leon Sluder, VBR, B, Best of Breed, Florida White; Abigail Harrison, VBR, B, Best of Breed, American; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex.

Junior Buck: Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Best of Variety, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Mini Rex B; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Mini Rex, B; Akaylee Prunty, WW, W, Mini Rex; Danae Harrison, VBR, B, Best of Variety, American; Abigail Harrison, VBR, B, American.

Junior Doe: Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Best of Breed, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Mini Rex; Akaylee Prunty, WW, R, Mini Rex; Abigail Harrison, VBR, B, American; Danae Harrison, VBR, B, American.

Open Class, Junior Doe: Rebecca Harrison, B, American Fuzzy Lop.

Sheep

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Tracy Wilk, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Tracy Wilk, WW.

Breeding Sheep, Crossbreed Ewe Lambs: Tracy Wilk, WW, B.

 Breeding Sheep, Crossbreed Aged Ewes: Tracy Wilk, WW, B.

Senior Sheep Showmanship: Tracy Wilk, WW, Champion.

Intermediate Sheep Showmanship: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, Reserve Champion; Addyson Easter, LL, B.

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Akaylee Prunty, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Akaylee Prunty, WW.

Hampshire Market Lambs: Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Class Champion.

Cross Market Lambs: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Class Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, Class Reserve Champion; Avery Mead, IND, B; Tracy Wilk, WW, B; Tracy Wilk, WW, B; Addyson Easter, LL, B.

Goats

Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Cody Atchison, BG. Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Cody Atchison, BG.

Boer Breeding Meat Goats, Yearling Does 12-24 months: Cody Atchison, BG, B.

Boer Breeding Meat Goats, 2 Year Old Does 24-36 months: Cody Atchison, BG, B.

Senior Goat Showmanship: Gabe Butel, NO, Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, Reserve Champion; Nathan Fleming, NO, B; Peyton Pearson, WW, B.

Intermediate Goat Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion.

Junior Goat Showmanship: Savannah Davis, VBR, Champion. Owen Tomlinson, NO, Reserve Champion; Leanne Shoup, LL, B.

Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Ainsley Corwine, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Ainsley Corwine, NO.

Market Meat Goats under 50 lbs: Cody Atchison, BG, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B.

Market Meat Goats over 50 lbs: Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, B; Peyton Pearson, WW, B; Peyton Pearson, WW, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B; Leanne Shoup, LL, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, R Nathan Fleming, NO, R; Owen Tomlinson, NO, R; Owen Tomlinson, NO, R.

Swine

Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO.

Breeding Swine, Duroc: KeeganAnschutz, VBR, B; Class Champion; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B, Class Reserve Champion.

Breeding Swine, Spot: Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Class Champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Reserve Class Champion.

Breeding Swine, Yorkshire: Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Class Champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Reserve Class Champion.

Breeding Swine, Crossbred: Kinsley Garrison, NO,B, Class Champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Reserve Class Champion; Madison Smitha, VBR, R; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R.

Senior Swine Showmanship: Madison Smitha, VBR, Champion.

Intermediate Swine Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Jamison Corwine, NO, B; Ryan Addelman, VBR, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, R; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R.

Junior Swine Showmanship: Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, Champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, Reserve Champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B.

Grand Champion Market Swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine: Brig Corwine, NO.

Duroc Market Hogs: Garrett Croucher, WW, B, Class Champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Reswerve Class Champion; Keira McCabe, NO, B; Ryan Addleman, VBR, B.

Hampshire Market Hogs: Jamison Corwine, NO, B, Class Champion; Owen Tomlinson, VBR, B, Reserve Class Champion.

Spot Market Hogs: Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B, Class Champion.

Yorkshire Market Hogs: Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Class Champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Reserve Class Champion.

Cross Market Hogs, light weights: Grace Croucher, WW, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B; Jamison Corwine, NO, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, R; Madison Smitha, VBR, R; Brody Thompson, WW, R; Cole Thompson, WW, R; Makenzia Smitha, VBR, R.

Cross Market Hogs, market weights: Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Brig Corwine, NO, Reserve B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B; Ryan Addleman, VBR, B.

Champion Crossbred Market Hog: Kinsley Garrison, NO; Reserve Champion Crossbred Market Hog: Brig Corwine, NO.

Open Class, Duroc Breeding Gilt: Gradey McNally, participant.

Open Class, Crossbred Breeding Gilt: Braelyn McNally, participant.

Open Class Market Hog: Lexi Barret, B.

Bucket calf

Senior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 10 -12 years): Owen Tomlinson, NO, Grand Champion.

Junior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 7 -9 years): Gracy Smith, WW, Grand Champion; Keiara McCabe, NO, Reserve Grand Champion; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Tate Smith, WW, B; Tristen Price, WW, B; Katie Lowry, BG, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B.

Bucket Calf, Open Class, 12 years old & Younger: Kaiden Bosse, age 5, participant; Braelyn McNally, age 7, participant.

Dairy

Grand Champion Dairy: Royce Cowan, WW.

Grand Champion Dairy Showmanship: Royce Cowan, WW.

Beef

Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Ainsley Corwine, NO; Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Cody Atchison, BG.

Commercial Summer Yearling Heifer calved May 1 – Aug 31, previous year: Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Class Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B, Class Reserve Champion.

Commercial Senior Yearling Heifer calved Sept. 1 – Dec. 31, 2 years previous: Cody Atchison, BG, B, Class Champion.

Senior Beef Showmanship: Dalton Hook, VBR, Grand Champion; Peyton Pearson, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Rylie Rickel, BG, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B; Paige Pearson, WW, B; Brock Butel, NO, B; Hayli Roettgen, BG, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B.

Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, Reserve Grand Champion; Jamison Corwine, NO, B.

Grand Champion Market Beef: Ainsley Corwine, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Peyton Pearson, WW.

Angus Market Steers: Brock Butel, NO, Class Champion; Riley Rickel, Reserve Class Champion.

Shorthorn Market Steers: Paige Pearson, WW, Class Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, Reserve Class Champion.

Commercial Market Steers: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Class Champion; Peyton Pearson, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Jamison Corwine, NO, B; Hayli Roettgen, BG, B; Cody Atchison, BG, B.

AOB-All Other Breeds-Market Steers: Dalton Hook, VBR, Class Champion.

Dog

Dog Obedience: Madelyn Montgomery, NO, Grand Champion; Abigail Harrison, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion.

Dog Showmanship: Madelyn Montgomery, NO, Grand Champion, Senior; Abigail Harrison, VBR, Grand Champion, Junior.

Dog Rally Obedience: Madelyn Montgomery, NO, Grand Champion.

Dog Rally Obedience, Open Class: Denver Ramsey, Grand Champion.

Pets

Open Class Pets: Nikita Schoepflin, Grand Champion.

Poultry

Standard Breed, Large Fowl, Young: Gabe Butel, NO, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B; Nathan Fleming, NO, R.

Standard Bantam: Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B.

Dual Purpose Pullets, Pen of 3: Bobby Quaney, BG, B; Bobby Quaney, BG, B; Bobby Quaney, BG, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B.

Ducks: Brock Butel, NO, B; Brock Butel, NO, B.

Key to 4-H clubs: BG – Burlingame; CW – Clover Wranglers; LL=Lyndon Leaders; MJH – Melvern Junior Highline; NO – North Osage; VBR – Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW – Willing Workers.

Key to ribbon placings: P – purple ribbon; B – blue ribbon; R – red ribbon; W – white ribbon; G – green participant ribbon.

Information thanks to Sally Wilk.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas