Best of Osage County on exhibit at 2016 Overbrook fair

The Overbrook Osage County Fair Board has released the results of exhibitions during this year’s fair, Aug. 6-13, 2016. (See 4-H club designation and ribbon key below.)

Swine Show

Open Class Gilts – Gradey McNally-Grand Champion, Gracie Ferguson-Reserve Champion, Braelyn McNally-B, Reece Ferguson-B

Purebred Breeding Gilt -Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, 3B, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Garrett Croucher, WW, R

Commercial Breeding Gilt – Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R, Madison Smith, VBR, R

Kinsley Garrison – Grand Champion & Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt

Senior Showmanship – Evan Tomlinson, NO, Grand Champion, Collin Koger, NO, Reserve Champion, Madison Smith, VBR, R

Intermediate Showmanship – Ainsley Corwine, NO, Grand Champion, Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Champion, Grace Croucher, WW, B, Jamison Corwine, NO, B, Ryan Adelman, LL, B, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R, Kyler Anschutz, VBR, R, Garrett Croucher, WW, R

Junior Showmanship – Kinsley Garrison, NO, Grand Champion, Brig Corwine, NO, Reserve Champion, Layton Lind, NO, B, Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, Ethan Kneisler, LL, R, Allie Kneisler, LL, R, Keiara McCabe, NO, R, Makenzie Smitha, VBR, R

Market Hogs

Lightweight under 230 – Collin Koger, NO, R, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R

Duroc Market Hogs – Kaylee May, NO, B, Keiara McCabe, NO, B, Layton Lind, NO, R, Ryan Adelman, NO, B, Kyler Anschutz, VBR, R, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B

Spot Market Hogs – Evan Tomlinson, NO, B

Yorkshire Market Hogs – Kyler Anschutz, VBR, R, Layton Lind, NO, B, Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, R

Crossbred Market Hogs – Brig Corwine, NO, Champion, Garrett Croucher, WW, Reserve Champion, Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Grace Croucher, WW, B, Evan Tomlinson, NO, B, Jamison Corwine, NO, B, Makenzie Smitha, VBR, R, Garrett Croucher, WW, R,  Ethan Kneisler, LL, R, Madison Smitha, VBR, R, Allie Kneisler, LL, R

Grand Champion Market Hog – Brig Corwine, NO

Reserve Champion Market Hog – Garrett Croucher

Bucket Calf Show

Open Bucket Calf – Braelyn McNally, Grand Champion, Gradey McNally, Reserve Champion

Junior Bucket Calf – Brig Corwine, NO, Grand Champion, Owen Tomlinson, NO, Reserve Champion, Brody Thompson, WW, B, Katie Lowry, B, B

Senior Bucket Calf – Kaelin Bones, LL, Grand Champion, Brock Robert, NO, Reserve Champion, Ryan Bones, LL, B, Chad Robert, NO, B

Beef Show

Champion Angus Heifer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR

Champion AOB Heifer, Reserve Champion AOB Heifer – Addyson Easter, LL

Commercial Summer Yearling Heifer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, class champion, Ainsley Corwine, NO, class reserve champion, Grace Croucher, WW, R

Commercial Senior Yearling Heifer – Cody Atchison, B, B

Champion Commercial Heifer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer – Ainsley Corwine, NO

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer, Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer- Morgan Woodbury, VBR

Senior Showmanship – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Champion, Dalton Hook, VBR, Reserve Champion, Cody Atchison, B, B, Kelsey Hug, B, B, Cody Atchison, B, B, Brock Butel, NO, R, Gabe Butel, NO, R

Intermediate Showmanship – Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion, Grace Croucher, WW, Reserve Champion, Jamison Corwine, NO, B, Addyson Easter, LL, B

Angus Market Steer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Champion, Hayli Roettgen, B, Reserve Champion

Hereford Market Steer – Kelsey Hug, B, Champion, Reserve Champion

Shorthorn Market Steer – Brock Butel, NO, R

AOB Market Steer – Dalton Hook, VBR, Champion, Gabe Butel, NO, Reserve Champion, Brock Butel, NO, R

Crossbred Market Steers – Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion, Jamison Corwine, NO, Reserve Champion, Danny Quaney, B, B, Cody Atchison, B, R, Rylie Rickel, B, R

Grand Champion Steer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR

Reserve Champion Steer – Ainsley Corwine, NO

Dog – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, 2P, R

Rabbits – Leon Sluder, VBR, 3B, Danae Harrison, VBR, B, Akaylee Prunty, WW, R, Abigail Harrison, VBR, B

Leon Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion, Reserve Champion

Junior Showmanship – Abigail Harrison, VBR, Grand Champion, Danae Harrison, VBR, Reserve Champion

Intermediate Showmanship – Akaylee Prunty, WW, Grand Champion

Senior Showmanship – Leon Sluder, VBR, B

Pets

Open Class – Macy Jo Berkley, Grand Champion, Saige Koger, Reserve Champion, Harper Koger, B, Hayashi Koger, B

Dogs – JC Giar, NO, Class Champion, Wylie Young, NO, Class Reserve Champion, Maggie Giar, NO, B

Cats – Quincy Koger, NO, B

Goats – Preston Koger, NO, B

Llama – Bonnie Young, NO, P

Overall Pets Grand Champion – Bonnie Young, NO

Overall Pets Reserve Champion – JC Giar, NO

Poultry

Open Class Poultry – Harper Koger, R, Saige Koger, R, Syusuke, B, Fred Malone, 3B

4-H Poultry Large Fowl – Bobby Quaney, B, 6B, Eli Rolla, NO, W, Abbie Eagle, R, Quincy Koger, NO, 2B, R, Kyle Hug, B, 2B, 2R, Kelsey Hug, B, 3B, Brock Butel, NO, B, Nathan Flemming, NO, R, Gabe Butel, NO, 4B

Quincy Koger, NO, Class Champion

Kyle Hug, B, Class Reserve Champion

Young Bantams – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Class Champion, Reserve Champion, 8B, 3R, Landrie Rolla, NO, B,R

Production Pullets – Amanda Malone, NO, R

Dual Purpose Hens – Amanda Malone, NO, B

Meat Type Chickens – Amanda Malone, NO, B

Ducks – Brock Butel, NO, Grand Champion, 2B, Bonnie Young, NO, Reserve Champion, B, Wylie Young, NO, B, Nathan Flemming, NO, B,W,

Gabe Butel, NO, B

Senior Showmanship – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Grand Champion, Abbie Eagle, NO, Reserve Champion

Junior Showmanship – Quincy Koger, NO, Grand Champion, Landrie Rolla, NO, Reserve Champion, Amanda Malone, NO, B, Eli Rolla, NO, B

Overall Grand Champion Chicken – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR

Overall Reserve Champion Chicken – Quincy Koger, NO

Overall Grand Champion Waterfowl – Brock Butel

Overall Reserve Champion Waterfowl – Bonnie Young

Open Photography

Professional – Darcy Sund – 4B, 2R

Amateur – Misty Short-B, Brenda Colvin-4B, 5R, W, Mary Zirkle-W, Ruth Thorton-R, W, Westyn Zirkle-W, Shelby Sund-B, exhibitors-Alexis Boland, Arin Zirkle

Junior – Lily Shultz-2B,W, Kieren Shultz-B, R, W, Solomon Shultz-3R, Isaac Shultz-R, W, Teagan Sturdy-B, R, 2W, Brooke Boland-B, R, Dylon Harris-B,  exhibitors- Reagan Craig, Dylan Yerkes, Kiera McNellis, Ryanne McNellis, Kinsley Garrison, Trever Quaney, Kelsie Quaney, Martir Careres Ramos, Josie Thompson

Open Domestic Arts

Quilting classes – Catherine Kane-6B, R, Helen Ramsey-5B

Handiwork classes – Catherine Kane-2B, R, Helen Ramsey-2B, Devin Ramsey-2R, Rachael Ramsey-W

Clothing Classes – Catherine Kane-4B, R, Helen Ramsey-B

Fine Arts – Donna Swisher-2B, Nikita Schoepflin-B, Melissa Bean-B, Catherine Kane-3B, Helen Ramsey-2R

Open Youth Art-

Ceramics – Trever Quaney-B, Woodworking-Cameron Yerkes-R, Miscellaneous-Thomas Baughman-B, R

Boy Scout – Mason Zirkle-R, Westyn Zirkle-B

Girl Scouts – Mary Zirkle-B, Macy Berkley-B, R

Junior Recycling – Kyndall Cline-2B

Cloverbud exhibitors – Westyn Zirkle, Isobel Reeser, Braelyn McNally

Open Foods

Kaelyn Watkins-3B, 2R, Jaxson Dorr-R, Saige Koger-R, Shusake Hayshi-B, Shelby Harris-B

Open Canned Foods

Vegetables – Catherine Kane-B, R, Helen Ramsey-2W, Devin Ramsey-B, R

Pickles/Relishes – Catherine Kane-B, 3R, W, Devin Ramsey-2B, R, W

Jams – Catherine Kane-B, Helen Ramsey-R, Devin Ramsey-W

Open Horticulture/Crops

Medium Vegetables – Mary Hooker-B, R, Mariah Smitha-W

Large Vegetables – Kaysha Florence-B, Kaleb Portluck-R, Kennedy Portluck-W

Herbs – Malone Davies-B, W, Nikita Schoepflin-R

Garlic – Jack Gilmore-B, Jean Gilmore-R, Cameron Yerkes-W

Honey – Delbert Ramsey-R, Denver-B

Other Exhibitor – Ruth Thorton

Open Horticulture-Plants

Plants – Nikita Schoepflin-B, R, June Knight-B, R, W

Cut Flowers – Donna Sowers-6B, W, Mary Hooker-B, R, Jean Gilmore-R, 2W, Jack Gilmore-2B, R, June Knight-R, Nikita Schoepflin-B, R

Arrangements – Nikita Schoepflin-B, R, Donna Sowers-B

Youth Cut Flowers – Cameron Yerkes-B, Kaysha Florence-R, Dylon Yerkes-W

4-H Horticulture/Crops

Small Vegetables – Amanda Malone, NO, B, Chad Robert, NO, R

Medium Vegetables – Liam Vandruff, B, B, Ryan Adelman, LL, B, Bobby Quaney, B, 2B, R, Amanda Malone, NO, P, R, Madison Smitha, B, B, Makenzie Smitha, B, B, R, Chad Robert, NO, 3B, R, Brock Robert, NO, 3B, R

Large Vegetables – Amanda Malone, NO, P, W, Chad Robert, NO, R, Kiera McNellis, CW, B, R, Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2B

Fresh Herbs – Akaylee Prunty, WW, B

Amanda Malone, NO, Grand Champion and Reserve champion

4-H Horticulture/Flowers

Annuals – Akaylee Prunty, WW, R

Perennials – Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, Jerra Butterfield, WW, B

Potted Plants – Nathan Flemming, NO, P, Madison Hovestadt, B, P, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B

Grand Champion – Nathan Flemming

Reserve Champion – Madison Hovestadt

4-H Visual Arts

Age 7-10

Acrylics – Kendall Young, LL, B, Jaxson Dorr, WW, B, R

Ceramics – Kieren Shultz, CW, B, Solomon Shultz, CW, P, R, Kiera McNellis, CW, P, 2B, Ryanne McNellis, CW, P, B, R, Savannah Short, B, 2B, R, Emmie Short, B, 2b, R

Pastels – Leanne Shoup, LL, B

Pottery – Bowen Rumold, WW, P, Claire Recob, NO, P, 2B

Scrapbooking/Paper – Allie Kneisler, LL P, B

3D Construction – Wylie Young, NO, B, Mason Zirkle, CW, B, Bowen Rumold, WW, P, Riley Guenther, NO, P, Reese Guenther, NO, B, Savannah Short, B, B, Emmie Short, B, P, KJ Cline, LL, P

Other- Reese Guenther, NO, P, B, Riley Guenther, NO, B, Jaxson Dorr, WW, B

Age 11-13

Ceramics-Isaac Shultz, CW, 2P, Trever Quaney, CW, 2B

Pottery – Akaylee Prunty, WW, B, 2R

Sketching/Drawing – Kaelin Bones, LL, P, B, Marrit Mead, B

3D Construction – Bonnie Young, NO, P, B, Josye Hutchcroft, LL, 2B, Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Dylon Harris, NO, P

Other Art – Bonnie Young, NO, P, Addyson Easter, LL, R, Kaelin Bones, LL, B

Age 14 and up

Ceramics – Lily Shultz, CW, P, Kelsie Quaney, CW, P, B

Sketching/Drawing-Kelsie Quaney, CW, 2P

3D Construction-Leon Sluder, VBR, 2P, B

Other Art – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, P, Shaylee Meier, NO, B

Visual Arts Grand Champion – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR

Visual Arts Reserve Champion – Bonnie Young, NO

4-H Photography

3 years or less  Mackenzie Hoss, NO, Class Champion-P, Kinsley Garrison, NO, Class Reserve Champion-2P, Kieren Shultz, CW, P, B, Solomon Shultz, CW, P, B, Alex Vest, B, Austin Vest, P, R, Kyle Strother, NO, P, B, Alex Strother, NO, P, B, Cotton Hutchcroft, LL, W, Ryanne McNellis, CW, R, Mary Zirkle, CW, P, R, Mason Zirkle, CW, B, R, Jaxson Dorr, WW, 2R, Allie Kneisler, LL, 2P, Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, B, Madison Hovestadt, B, 2R, Amanda Malone, NO, B, R, Jerra Butterfield, WW, P, R, Tara Green, LL, 2R, Claire Recob, NO, P

4-7 years – Kiera McNellis, CW, Class Champion-P, Brock Butel, NO, Class Reserve Champion-P, B, Gabe Butel, NO, B, R, Isaac Shultz, CW, B, Trever Quaney, CW, 2R, Kelsie Quaney, CW, P, B, Martir Careres Ramos, MJH, B, R, Leon Sluder, VBR, B, R, Kaelin Bones, LL, P, B, Cody Atchison, B, 2R, Marrit Mead, 2P, Justin Brinkley, MJH, P, R, Dylon Harris, NO, 2P

8 years or more – Shelby Sund, NO, Class Champion-P, B, Nicona Brinkley, MJH, B, R, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, B, R

Black and White – Lily Shultz, CW, Class Champion-P, B, Isaac Shultz, CW, Class Reserve Champion-P, Kiera McNellis, CW, R, Ryanne McNellis, CW, R, Mackenzie Hoss, NO, B

Overall Photography Best of show- Kiera McNellis, CW

4-H Woodworking – KJ Cline, LL Grand Champion-P, Ryan Adelman, LL, Reserve Champion-P, Allie Kneisler, LL, P, Bowen Rumold, WW, B, Leanne Shoup, LL, B, Grace Croucher, WW, B, Garrett Croucher, WW, B, Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Cody Atchison, B, P, Tara Green, LL, B, Kendall Young, LL, B

4-H Shooting Sports – Cody Atchison, B, B, Liam Vandruff, B, B

4-H Space Tech Robotics – Leon Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion-P, Solomon Shultz, CW, Reserve Champion-P, Isaac Shultz, CW, P, Kieren Shultz, CW ,B, Lily Shultz,  CW, R, Riley Guenther, NO, R

4-H Forestry – Austin Eichem, NO, B

4-H Entomology – Leon Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion-P,

4-H Geology – Leon Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion-P

4-H Energy Management – A C Electric-Ethan Kneisler, LL, Grand Champion-P, Garrett Croucher, WW, Reserve champion-P, Grace Croucher, WW, B, Brody Thompson, WW, B, Cole Thompson, WW, R,  Electronics Project-Lily Shultz, CW, P, Isaac Shultz, CW, P

4-H Miscellaneous-Notebooks – Cody Atchison, B, P, Kieren Shultz, CW P, Mackenzie Hoss, NO, R, Allison Railsback, WW, B, Willing Workers, B, Posters-Quincy Koger, NO, B, Reese Guenther, NO, P, Emmie Short, B, R, Amanda Malone, NO, P, B, Other- Josye Hutchcroft, LL, P, Liam Vandruff, B, P

Miscellaneous Grand Champion – Josye Hutchcroft

Miscellaneous Reserve Champion – Cody Atchison

4-H Banners – Clover Wranglers-B, North Osage-B, Willing Workers-R, Vassar Blue Ribbon-R

Ag Mechanics – Willing Workers Tractor Restoration-P, Frontier District Tractor restoration- P, Ethan Kneisler, LL, P

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts – Crochet-Lily Shultz, CW, B, Jerra Butterfield, WW, B, Kiera McNellis, CW, B, Ryanne McNellis, CW, B, Allison Reeser, MJH, R

Knitting – Lily Shultz, CW, B, Kieren Shultz, CW, B

Quilting – Lily Shultz, CW P

Overall Grand Champion Heritage Fiber Arts – Lily Shultz, CW

4-H Clothing

Construction – Josie Thompson, WW, P, Mackenzie Hoss, NO, B, Trista Anderson, B, Jerra Butterfield, WW, P, Kiera McNellis, CW, 2B, Savannah Davis, B, Allison Reeser, MJH, B, Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2B, Recycled Clothing- Amanda Malone, NO, B

Clothing Construction Grand Champion – Josie Thompson, WW

Clothing Construction Reserve Champion – Jerra Butterfield, WW

Buymanship-Girls – Lily Shultz, CW, P, Kieren Shultz, CW, B, Kaelin Bones, LL, P, Addyson Easter, LL, P, B, Amanda Malone, NO, B, Boys-Isaac Shultz, CW, B, Solomon Shultz, CW, P

Clothing Buymanship Grand Champion – Lily Shultz, CW

Clothing Buymanship Reserve champion – Kaelin Bones. LL

4-H Cookie Jar – Willing Workers-B, North Osage-B, Clover Wranglers- B

4-HFood Preservation – Amanda Malone, NO, B, Tara Green, LL, B

4-H Foods

7-8 years old – Alex Strother, NO, Class Champion-P, B, Austin Eichem, NO, Class Reserve champion-P, B, Kendall Young, LL, P, Allie Kneisler, LL, P, Katie Lowry, B, R, Sevrin Rumold, WW, B, R, Brody Thompson, WW, B,

 9-11 years old – Dylon Harris, NO, Class Champion-P, Ryan Adelman, VBR, Class Reserve Champion-P, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Cole Thompson, WW, B, R, Chad Roberts, NO, P, Emmie Short, B, P, B, Savannah Short, B, P, B, Jennifer Graybeal, B, B, Sarah Meier, NO, B, Kyle Strother, NO, P, B, Quincy Koger, NO, 2R, Preston Koger, NO, B, Kieren Shultz, CW, R,

12-14 years old -Kaelin Bones, LL, Class Champion-P, Class Reserve Champion-P, Josie Thompson, WW, 2B, Reserve Yeast Prize, Lily Shultz, CW, R, Brock Robert, NO, B,

15-18 years old – Kelsey Hug, B, Class Champion-P, B, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Class Reserve Champion-2P, Calvin Young, NO,B, Kelsie Quaney, CW, 3B, Shelby Sund, NO, P, B,

Gift Package/Modified Food  Kendall Young, LL, P, Top Yeast Prize

Overall Foods Champion Best Exhibit – Dylon Harris, NO

Overall Foods Reserve Champion – Kelsey Hug, B

Club Key: B-Burlingame, CW-Clover Wranglers, LL-Lyndon Leaders, MJH-Melvern Junior Highline, NO-North Osage, VBR-Vassar Blue Ribbon, WW- Willing Workers

Ribbon Key: P-Purple, B-Blue, R-Red, W-White

Thanks to Gina Schultz for compiling these results.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas