Traffic jams downtown Osage City during 13th annual Cruis’n & Cook’n Auto Show

040817-cruisnandcooknautosh

Approximately 300 entrants participated in the 13th annual Cruis’n & Cook’n Auto Show. The event was held in downtown Osage City, along Market Street, on Saturday, April 8, 2017. The award winners are:

Club Participation

  • Flatland Cruisers, Emporia

Mayor’s Choice

  • Lowell Seymour, Topeka

Tom Nordling Memorial

  • Trent Tyson, Burlingame

Dan Noble Memorial

  • John Matthews, Lawrence

Craig Ogleby Memorial

  • Enos Perez Jr., Humboldt

Kenny Martin Memorial

  • Larry and Jolene Hudson, Wamego

Choice Award – ‘29 and Before

  • Frank Wiseman, Wellsville
  • Jack Perry, Osage City

Choice Award – ‘30s and ‘40s

  • Gerald Adcock, Topeka
  • Larry Serrault, Topeka
  • Gene and Patty Weaver, Paola
  • Glenn Bohmann, Lawrence
  • Carl Lindquist, Topeka
  • Denny and Donna Tryon, Ozawkie

Choice Award – ‘50s

  • Ed Sable Topeka
  • Don and ZoAnn Torrey, Topeka
  • Bob and Sheila Mayer, Topeka
  • Enos Perez Jr, Humboldt
  • Gene and Mary Treinen, Osage City

Choice Award – Chevy Tri-5s

  • Craig and Cheryl Fox, Topeka
  • Sam and Lynn Humphreys, Emporia
  • Don Caiabro, Topeka
  • Larry and Mary Belangy, Topeka
  • Sam and Linn Humphreys, Emporia

Choice Award – ‘60-‘65

  • Gordon and Susan Wolfgang, Overland Park
  • Mike Williams, Topeka
  • Dick Santner, Topeka
  • Jack Seslor, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Duane Woodmas, Emporia

Choice Award – ‘66-‘69

  • Mark Tibbits, Topeka
  • Dutch Tryon, Topeka
  • Bill and Collette Ryan, Topeka
  • Mike Meyer, Topeka
  • Bob Hornback, Burrton
  • Phil Keller, Topeka
  • Rick Prockish, Topeka
  • Regan Erickson, Overbrook
  • Kevon and Denise Creech, Auburn

Choice Award – ‘70s

  • John Scott, Ottawa
  • Steve and Teresa McConnel, Alma
  • Bill Johnson, Topeka
  • Jesse and Jamie Heberling, Overbrook
  • Ronald Crawford, Tecumseh
  • Michael Allen, Topeka
  • Dan Hubert, Topeka

Choice Award – ‘80s and ‘90s

  • Brad Stewart, Topeka
  • Lowell Protheroe, Lenexa

Choice Award – 2000 and After

  • David Cunningham, Topeka
  • Thomas Charest, Topeka
  • Rick Rose, Topeka

Choice Award – Trucks – ‘59 and Before

  • Gary Thompson, Emporia
  • Ralph Knight, Topeka
  • Keith Shaw, Reading
  • Ken Baun, Overbrook
  • Debbie Metsker, Lawrence
  • Rlyn Freund, Scranton

Choice Award – Trucks – 60 and After

  • Emmanuel Carter, Topeka
  • Les Root, Topeka
  • David Eckert, Manhattan
  • James Lacore, Topeka
  • Doug Penka, Richmond
  • George and Sharon Kelsey, Wamego
  • Jerry Berkyoumb, Topeka

Choice Award – Motorcycles

  • Debi Chrum, Osage City
  • Kevin Fry, Burlingame

Choice Award – Rat Rods

  • Rob Rowe, Osage City
  • Andrew Musil, Carbondale
  • Bob and Cheryl McPherson, Berryton

Top 10

  • Shawn Gillgannon, Wakarusa
  • Al and Layne Stevens, Lyndon
  • Bo Branch, Topeka
  • Gary Burkdoll, Scranton
  • Harry Cline, Topeka
  • Gary McArdle, Topeka
  • Ray Kirk, Meriden
  • Vic Enns, Wamego
  • Lowell Seymour, Topeka
  • John Matthews, Lawrence

Information thanks to Jeanette Swarts and Twin Lakes Cruisers; also see cruisnandcookn.com. Photo thanks to Jan Williams.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | news@osagecountyonline.com | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas