Boil water advisory issued in Overbrook due to water main break

Update, Dec. 12, 2017: The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has limited the boil water advisory for the public water supply located in the city of Overbrook to all customers south of Santa Fe Trail Street between Maple Street and Sycamore Street.

KDHE officials issued the advisory because of a line break resulting in a loss of pressure in the system. Failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination.

The advisory took effect on December 12, 2017, and will remain in effect until conditions which place the system at risk of contamination are deemed by KDHE officials to be adequately resolved.

*****

OVERBROOK, Kan. – Due to a water main break in Overbrook, the Kansas Department of Health and Environment has issued a boil water advisory for all consumers on the Overbrook public water system.

KDHE officials issued the boil advisory because an organism, bacterial or protozoan, was found in water samples taken from the public water system due to the water main break that left customers without service for an extended period of time.

The advisory took effect Dec. 12, 2017, and will remain in effect until such time as testing of water samples indicate no evidence of contamination and all other conditions which place the system at risk of contamination are deemed by KDHE officials to be adequately resolved.

Anyone served by the affected public water system should observe the following precautions:

  1. Boiling procedure: Bring water to a vigorous rolling boil and sustain boiling for a minimum of one minute. Boiling longer than three minutes may adversely affect the quality and taste of the water.
  2. Use only boiled water for drinking, diluting fruit juices, and all other food preparation.
  3. Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker. Remake ice cubes with water that has been boiled.
  4. Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for a least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.
  5. Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing or using backyard pools so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

The city of Overbrook or KDHE will notify area media when the boil water advisory has been rescinded. For more information, contact Overbrook City Clerk Jim Koger at 785-665-7328.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas