2018 Osage County Fair livestock exhibition results

Round robin winners and participants, from left, judge Lauren Prill, KSU Meat Science, Josie Thompson, swine division, Ainsley Corwine, goat division, Morgan Woodbury, beef division, Grace Croucher, swine division, Kinsley Garrison, goat division, Garrett Croucher, beef division, Addyson Easter, sheep division, and Shayne Miles, horse division. Photo thanks to Osage County Fair.

Winners of livestock exhibitions and the round robin showmanship competition have been released by the Osage County Fair Association, for the fair held June 27-30, 2018, as follows. (Ribbon key and 4-H club key are at the bottom.)

Round robin showmanship

  • Senior division: Grand champion, Morgan Woodbury, beef division; reserve grand champion, Ainsley Corwine, NO, goat division; Josie Thompson, WW, swine division.
  • Intermediate division: Grand champion Grace Croucher, WW, swine division; reserve grand champion, Kinsley Garrison, NO, goat division; Garrett Croucher, WW, beef division; Addyson Easter, VBR, sheep division; Shayne Miles, BG, horse division.

Horse

  • Grand champion horse showmanship, Intermediate: Shayne Miles, BG.
  • Grand champion horse: Ava Kennedy, NO. reserve grand champion Horse: Katie Lowry, BG.
  • Halter, 3 years old and older stock type geldings: Katie Lowry, BG, B; Shayne Miles, BG, B; Hailey Montgomery, BG, B; Brindle Flaherty, NO, B.
  • Halter, 3 years old and older stock type mares: Ava Kennedy, NO, B.
  • Halter, ponies and mini all ages, mares and geldings: Bonnie Young, NO, R.
  • Intermediate showmanship: Shayne Miles, BG, B.
  • Junior showmanship: Katie Lowry, BG, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Hailey Montgomery, BG, B; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R.
  • Trail, ages 7-9: Katie Lowry, BG, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, R.
  • Western pleasure, walk-trot, 1st and 2nd year members: Shayne Miles, BG, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, R; Hailey Montgomery, BG, R; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R.
  • Western pleasure, intermediates: Shayne Miles, BG, B.
  • Western pleasure, juniors: Katie Lowry, BG, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, B;
  • Ranch horse pleasure, juniors: Ava Kennedy, NO, R.
  • Horsemanship, juniors: Ava Kennedy, NO, R.
  • Flag race, intermediates: Shayne Miles, BG, P.
  • Flag race, juniors: Katie Lowry, BG, B; Ava Kennedy, No, B; Hailey Montgomery, BG, R.
  • Barrels, intermediates: Shayne Miles, BG, P.
  • Barrels, juniors: Katie Lowry, BG, P; Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Hailey Montgomery, BG, R.
  • Poles bending, intermediates: Shayne Miles, BG, P.
  • Poles bending, juniors: Katie Lowry, BG, P; Ava Kennedy, NO, B.

Sheep

  • Grand champion breeding ewe: Chloe Cannon, NO; reserve grand champion Breeding Ewe: Chloe Cannon, NO.
  • Breeding sheep, Hampshire ewe lambs: Chloe Cannon, NO, B.
  • Breeding sheep, crossbreed ewe lambs: Chloe Cannon, NO, B.
  • Intermediate sheep showmanship: Addyson Easter, VBR, champion.
  • Junior sheep showmanship: Chloe Cannon, NO, champion.
  • Grand champion market lamb: Addyson Easter, VBR; reserve grand champion Market Lamb: Addyson Easter, VBR.
  • Hampshire market lambs: Addyson Easter, VBR, B.
  • AOB market lambs: Chloe Cannon, NO, B.
  • Cross market lambs: Addyson Easter, VBR, B; Addyson Easter, VBR, B.

Goats

  • Grand champion breeding meat goat: Grace Croucher, WW. reserve grand champion breeding meat goat: Ainsley Corwine, NO.
  • Boer breeding meat goats, doe kids, 4-6 months: Ainsley Corwine, B, reserve class champion.
  • Boer breeding meat goats, yearling does 12-24 months: Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B, class champion.
  • Boer breeding meat goats, 2 year old does 24-36 months: Savannah Davis, VBR, B.
  • Senior goat showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, champion.
  • Intermediate goat showmanship: Grace Croucher, WW, champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, reserve champion; Gracy Smith, WW, B; Savanah Davis, VBR, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B.
  • Junior goat showmanship: Brig Corwine, NO, champion; Gage Kilgore, LL, reserve champion; Tate Smith, WW, B; Natalie Eaton, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Kimberly Knauber, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B.
  • Grand champion market meat goat: Ainsley Corwine, NO. reserve grand champion Market Meat Goat: Gage Kilgore, LL.
  • Market meat goats under 50 lbs: Gracy Smith, WW, B; Natalie Eaton, B.
  • Market meat goats over 50 lbs: Fed Malone, NO, B; Tate Smith, WW, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Natalie Eaton, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Kimberly Knauber, NO, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, B.
  • Grand champion dairy goat: Amanda Malone, NO. reserve grand champion Dairy Goat: Amanda Malone, NO.
  • Dairy goats, junior doe, current year: Amanda Malone, NO, B; Fred Malone, NO, B;
  • Dairy goats, junior doe, previous year: Amanda Malone, NO, B.
  • Dairy goats, senior doe: Amanda Malone, NO, B.
  • Junior dairy goat showmanship: Amanda Malone, NO, champion; Fred Malone, NO< reserve champion.
  • Open class, breeding meat goats, doe kids, 4-6 months: Kimberly Knauber, NO, B; Jacob Malone, NO, B; Wade Malone, NO, B.

Swine

  • Grand champion breeding swine: Mariaha Smitha, VBR, reserve grand champion
  • Breeding swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO.
  • Breeding swine, Berkshire: Mariah Smitha, VBR, B, class champion; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B, reserve class champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B.
  • Breeding swine, Chester White: Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, class champion.
  • Breeding swine, Duroc: Grace Croucher, WW, B, class champion; Josie Thompson, WW, B, reserve class champion; Dylan Buckalew, LL, B; Bree Blankenship, NO, B.
  • Breeding swine, Spot: Mariah Smitha, B, class champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, reserve class champion; Mariaha Smitha,VBR, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • Breeding swine, Yorkshire: Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, class champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B, reserve class champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B.
  • Breeding swine, all other breeds: Katie Lowry, BG, R.
  • Breeding swine, crossbred: Mariah Smitha, VBR, B, class champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, reserve class champion; John Sand, NO, B.
  • Senior swine showmanship: Keegan Anschutz, VBR, champion; Josie Thompson, WW, reserve class champion; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • Intermediate swine showmanship: Grace Croucher, WW, champion; Mariah Smitha, VBR, reserve champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, Kyler Anschutz, VBR, BB; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Nadia Williams, NO, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Dylan Bucklew, LL, B.
  • Junior swine showmanship: Makenzie Smitha, VBR, champion; Carson Horne, VBR, reserve champion; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; John Sand, NO, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Katy Lowry, BG, B; Bree Blankenship, NO, B; Morgan Young, LL, B; Kieara McCabe, NO, B; Brecklyn Peterson, LL, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Brynna Peterson, LL, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Kendall Young, LL, B.
  • Grand champion market swine, Keegan Anschutz, VBR; reserve grand champion market swine, Kinsley Garrison, NO.
  • Chester White market hogs: Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B, class champion.
  • Duroc market hogs: Kaiden Bosse, WW, B, class champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B, reserve class champion; Bree Blankenship, WW, B.
  • Hampshire market hogs: Braelyn McNally, MJH, B, class champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B, reserve class champion.
  • Spot market hogs: Breckyn Peterson, LL, B, class champion; Garret Stinebaugh, NO, B, reserve class champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Carson Horne, BR, B; Brynna Peterson,LL, B; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • Yorkshire market hogs: Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, class champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B, reserve class champion; John Sand, NO, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • All other breeds market hogs: Mariah Smitha, VBR, B, class champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B, reserve class champion; Katie Lowry, BG, R.
  • Cross market hogs (lightweights): Nadia Williams, WW, B; Morgan Young, LL, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B.
  • Cross market hogs (market ready hogs): Keegan Anschutz, VBR, and class champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, reserve class champion; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Kendall Young, LL, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Dylan Buckalew, LL, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; Garret Stinebaugh, NO, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Josie Thompson, WW, B.
  • Open class, January-February gilts: Gradey McNally, B; Hadley Bosse, R.
  • Open class, March gilts: Gage Kilgore, B.
  • Open class market Hog: J.P. Sand, B.

Bucket calf

  • Senior bucket calf (4-Hers age 10 -12 years): Brig Corwine, NO, grand champion; Tate Smith, WW, reserve champion.
  • Junior bucket calf (4-Hers age 7 -9 years): John Sand, NO, grand champion; Katie Lowry, BG, reserve grand champion; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Avery Thielen, WW, B.
  • Open class bucket calf: Gradey McNally, B; J.P. Sand B; Karley Lowry, B; Wade Malone, B; Jacob Malone.

Beef

  • Grand champion breeding beef: Morgan Woodbury, VBR; reserve grand champion breeding beef: Dalton Hook, VBR
  • Angus junior yearling heifer 1/1 – 4/30, previous year: Morgan Woodbury, VBR, B, class champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, B, class reserve champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B.
  • Hereford junior yearling heifer 1/1 – 4/30, previous year: Braelyn McNally, MJH, B, class champion.
  • All other breeds junior yearling heifers: Allie Kneisler, LL, class champion; Chloe Cannon, NO, class reserve champion.
  • Commercial junior heifers: Garrett Croucher, class champion; Amanda Malone, reserve class champion.
  • Senior beef showmanship: Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Grand champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, reserve grand champion; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Jamison Corwine, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B.
  • Intermediate beef showmanship: Garrett Croucher, WW, Grand champion; Grace Croucher, reserve grand champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B.
  • Junior beef showmanship: Braelyn McNally, MJH, Grand champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, reserve grand champion; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B.
  • Grand champion market beef: Ainsley Corwine, NO. reserve grand champion Market Beef: Ainsley Corwine, NO.
  • Angus market steers: Cody Atchison, BG, class champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, reserve class champion.
  • Hereford market steers: Braelyn McNally, MJH, class champion.
  • Shorthorn market steers: Jamison Corwine, NO, class champion.
  • Simmental market steers: John Sand, NO, class champion.
  • Maine Anjou market steers: Ainsley Corwine, NO, class champion.
  • All other breeds market steers: Allie Kneisler, LL, class champion.
  • Commercial market steers: Ainsley Corwine, class champion; Grace Croucher , reserve class champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, R; Josie Thompson, R.
  • Market heifer: Amanda Malone, NO, class champion.

Poultry

  • Grand champion poultry: Bella Reeser, MJH
  • Reserve grand champion poultry: Fred Malone, NO
  • Standard Breed, large fowl, old: Bella Reeser, MJH, grand champion; Fred Malone, NO, reserve grand champion.
  • Ducks, call or bantam all breeds: Bella Reeser, MJH, grand champion; Allie Reeser, MJH, reserve grand champion.
  • Showmanship: Junior showmanship, ages 7-12, class champion; Amanda Malone, NO; class reserve champion; Allie Reeser, MJH.

Open class poultry

  • Pearl Kautzman, first place; Pearl Kautzman, second place.
  • Open class showmanship: Pearl Kautzman, first place.

Rabbits

  • Grand champion rabbit: Tate Smith, WW.
  • Reserve grand champion rabbit: Bree Blankenship, NO.
  • Senior buck: John Sand, NO, B.
  • Senior doe: Tate Smith, WW, first place, Gracy Smith, WW, second place.
  • Intermediate doe: Gracy Smith, WW, B.
  • Junior buck: Tate Smith, WW, grand champion; Bree Blankenship, NO, B; Bree Blankenship, NO, R.
  • Junior Doe: Bree Blankenship, NO, reserve grand champion.
  • Junior Showmanship:
  • Grand champion: Tate Smith , WW.
  • Reserve champion: John Sand, NO.
  • Bree Blankenship, NO, B.
  • Intermediate showmanship: Gracy Smith, WW, champion.
  • Open class junior rabbits: Jerry Sand, B.
  • Open class junior doe rabbits: Kimberly Knauber, first place, second place

Key to 4-H clubs: BG-Burlingame; CW-Clover Wranglers; LL-Lyndon Leaders; MJH-Melvern Junior Highline; NO-North Osage; VBR-Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW-Willing Workers.

Key to ribbon placings: P-purple ribbon; B-blue ribbon; R-red ribbon; W-white ribbon; G-green participant ribbon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas