Open class results for the Osage County Fair, June 27-30, 2018

Canned goods, jams and jellies not only earned ribbons, they also will be used to stock the shelves of home pantries.

Placings of open class exhibitors at the Osage County Fair, held June 27-30, 2018, at Osage City, were released by the Osage County Fair Association as follows.

Photography             

Photojournalism Junior       

  • Kieren Shultz, 1st; Solomon Shultz, 2nd

Nature Amateur       

  • Lily Shultz, 1st; Rochelle Nelson, 2nd; Cathy Lieber, 3rd; Ava Palacio, Participant; Rochelle Nelson, Participant

Nature Jr. Class       

  • Dylon Harris, 1st; Solomon Shultz, 2nd; Isaac Shultz, 3rd; Dylon Harris, Participant; Kiera McNellis, Participant

Animals Amateur     

  • Lily Shultz, 1st; Lynnea Nelson, 2nd; Lynnea Nelson, 3rd; Cathy Lieber, Participant; Ava Palacio, Participant

Animals Jr. Class     

  • Dylon Harris, 1st; Solomon Shultz, 2nd; Isaac Shultz, 3rd; Ryanne McNellis, Participant

Pictorial Amateur     

  • Rochelle Nelson, 1st; Lily Shultz, 2nd; Ava Palacio, 3rd

Osage County Photos           

  • Cathy Lieber, 1st; Lily Shultz, 2nd; Cathy Lieber, 3rd; Ava Palacio, Participant

Plants             

  • Cactus, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st ; Rossmoss, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st

Misc. Plants   

  • Lily Shultz, 1st; Kevin Whitmer, 2nd; Lily Shultz, 3rd; Lily Shultz, 2 Participant

Cut Flowers              

  • Rose, Kevin Whitmer, 1st; Lilies-Kevin Whitmer, 2nd
  • Petunia, Kevin Whitmer, 1st; Donna Marie Anderson, 2nd; Cheryl Croucher, 3rd
  • Double Petunias, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st
  • Large Marigold, Donna Marie Anderson, 2nd
  • Periwinkle, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st
  • Winter Arrangement dried, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st
  • Best Miniature, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st
  • Potted Plants, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st

Domestic Science                  

  • Yeast Breads, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Cathrine Kane, Participant
  • Quick Breads, Becky Brown, Participant
  • Fancy Yeast Rolls, Cathrine Kane, 2nd
  • Plain Yeast Rolls, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Muffins, Becky Brown, 1st
  • Cornbread, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Rolled Cookies, Kevin Whitmer, 1st; Pam Whitmer, 2nd
  • Cinnamon rolls, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Cookies, Dahlia Goodwin, 3rd
  • No Bake Cookies, Donna Butterfield, 1st
  • Canned Fruit, Cathrine Kane, 2nd; Helen Ramsey, Participant
  • Canned Vegetables, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd
  • Canned Foods, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd
  • Canned Jalapeno, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd; Rachael Ramsey, 3rd
  • Sweet Pickles, Lou Estes, 2nd
  • Dill Pickles, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Devin Ramsey, 2nd; Delbert Ramsey, 3rd; Helen Ramsey, Participant
  • Pickled Beets, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd
  • Chow Chow, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd
  • Taco Sauce, Devin Ramsey, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd; Delbert Ramsey, 3rd
  • Salsa, Delbert Ramsey, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd; Cathrine Kane, 3rd
  • Catsup, Delbert Ramsey, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd; Helen Ramsey, 3rd
  • Relish, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd; Devin Ramsey, 3rd
  • Misc. Canned Goods, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Delbert Ramsey, 2nd; Cathrine Kane, Participant
  • Preserves, Lou Estes, 1st
  • Jams, Sally Wilk, 1st
  • Jelly, Lou Estes, 1st
  • Dried Foods, Lou Estes, 1st

Youth under 15 yrs

  • Cookies, Kaiden Bosse, 1st; Karly Richmond, 2nd; Kevin Whitmer, 3rd; Jaiton Bosse, Participant

Domestic Arts

  • Oldest Quilt, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Patchwork Quilt, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Applique Quilt, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Child’s Crib Quilt, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Just for Fun Quilt, Helen Ramsey, 1st
  • Quilt Top only, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Quilted wall hanging, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Miniature Quilt, Helen Ramsey, 1st
  • Misc. Quilt, Helen Ramsey, 1st
  • Quilt set, Helen Ramsey, 2nd
  • Misc., Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Quilted table runner, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd; Cathrine Kane, 3rd
  • Quilted Table Topper, Cathrine Kane, 1st, Helen Ramsey, 2nd, Cathrine Kane, 3rd
  • Place mats, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd
  • Pillow cases, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd; Rachael Ramsey, 3rd
  • Dish towels, Cathrine Kane, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd
  • Crochet Afghan, Teresa McNellis, 2nd
  • 3 Pot holders set, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Small Crochet piece, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Misc., Cathrine Kane, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd; Helen Ramsey, 3rd; Helen Ramsey, 3 Participant
  • Adult Clothing, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Blouse, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Skirt, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Acrylic Painting, Helen Ramsey, 1st
  • Temper Paint, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Devin Ramsey, 2nd
  • Barn Quilt Boards, Helen Ramsey, 1st; Devin Ramsey, 2nd; Marjorie Vaughn, 3rd
  • Christmas Ornament, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Pencil & Ink Drawing, Caleb Anshutz, 1st; Caleb Anshutz, 2nd
  • Misc., Caleb Anshutz, 1st
  • Other Creative Stitiching, Helen Ramsey, 1st
  • Christmas Stocking, Rachael Ramsey, 1st; Dever Ramsey, 2nd; Rachael Ramsey, 3rd

Misc. Fine Arts                     

  • Applique, Cathrine Kane, 1st
  • Paper Crafts, Cheryl Croucher, 1st; Caleb Anshutz, 2nd
  • Other, Robert Youngers, 1st; Helen Ramsey, 2nd; Nikita Schoepflin, 3rd; Robert Youngers, 4 Participants; Nikita Schoepflin, 2 Participants
  • Youth art under 15 years old
  • Drawing, Jerra Butterfield, 1st
  • Pottery, Jerra Butterfield, 1st
  • 3-D Construction, Keiara McCabe, 1st; Keiara McCabe, 2nd

Horticulture & Crops                      

Medium Vegetables

  • Cheryl Croucher, 1st; Jeff Pearson, 1st; Tay Atchison, 1st; Freedom Wright, 1st; Cheryl Croucher, 2-2nd places; Sherri Atchison, 2nd; Tay Atchison, 3rd; Donna Marie Anderson, 3rd; Deloris Mitchell, Participant; Trapper Wright, Participant

Large Vegetables                  

  • Cheryl Croucher, 1st; Donna Marie Anderson, 1st; Jeff Pearson, 5-1st Places; Max Pearson, 1st; Donna Marie Anderson, 3 -2nd places; Cheryl Croucher, 2nd; Donna Marie Anderson, 3rd
  • Large Tomatoes, Tabby Wright, 1st; Deloris Mitchell, 2nd
  • Large Zucchini, Kevin Whitmer, 1st; Sawyer Speece, 2nd
  • Honey extracted, Delbert Ramsey, 1st

Youth under 15 yrs

  • Small Vegetables, Kevin Whitmer, 3-1st places
  • Medium Vegetables, Max Pearson, 2nd
  • Large Vegetables, Kevin Whitmer, 1st; Sawyer Speece, 2nd; Emory Speece, 3rd
  • Herbs, Max Pearson, 4-1st places

Boy Scouts of America        

  • Michael Gallaway, 1st; Abigail Gallaway, 2nd

Girl Scouts    

  • Kiera McNellis, 1st; Kiera McNellis, 2nd; Ryanne McNellis, 3rd; Ryanne McNellis, Participant

Recycling, Donna Marie Anderson, 1st; Cathrine Kane, 2nd

Photos by Osage County Fair Association and Wayne White

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas