4-H exhibitor results for the Osage County Fair, June 27-30, 2018

4-H clubs’ barn quilt contest placings: North Osage, 1st; Willing Workers, 2nd; Vassar Blue Ribbon, 3rd; Lyndon Leaders, 4th; Burlingame, 5th; Clover Wranglers, 6th; Melvern Jr. Highline, 7th. Photo thanks to Osage County Fair Association.

The Osage County Fair Association has released the 4-H exhibitors’ results of the 2018 Osage County Fair, held June 27-30, 2018. Keys for placing and 4-H clubs is at the bottom.

Photography 

Lily Shultz, CW, GC; Dylan Harris, NO, RC; Lynnea Nelson, NO, overall

3 years or less in project                              

Mariah Smitha, VBR, P; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Jaxson Dorr, WW, B; Garrett Shoup, LL, B; Lynnea Nelson, NO, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, 2 B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, R; Garrett Shoup, LL, R; Jerra Butterfield, WW, 2 R; Jaxson Dorr, WW, W; Ryanne McNellis, CW, W; Bella Resser, MJH, 2 W

4-7 years in project                           

Ethan Kneisler, LL, P; Justin Brinkley, MJH, P; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Kiera McNellis CW, B; Solomon Shultz, CW, B; Dani Kerns, WW, 2 B; Lily Shultz, CW, P; Isaac Shultz, CW, P; Kieren Shultz, CW, R; Justin Brinkley, MJH, R; Solomon Shultz, CW, R; Kiera McNellis, CW, R; Dylon Harris, NO, W; Allie Reeser, MJH, 2 W; Tara Green, MJH, W

8 years or more in project                           

Lily Shultz, CW, P; Isaac Shultz, CW, P; Isaac Shultz, CW, B; Nocona Brinkley, MJH, R; Trista Anderson, WW, R; Nocona Brinkley, MJH, W

Black & White photos                                  

Tara Green, MJH, R

Foods and Nutrition 

Josie Thompson, WW, GC; Morgan Young, LL, RC

Ages 7-8 years old    

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P; Bella Resser, MJH, P; Bryanna Peterson, LL, P; Chole Cannon, NO, P; Kevin Whitmer, WW, B; Kimberly Knauber, WW, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; Chole Cannon, NO, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, 2 Blue; Kevin Whitmer, WW, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, R

Ages 9-11 years old                          

Gracy Smith, WW, P; Cole Thompson, WW, P; Allie Reeser, MJH, P; Jaxson Dorr, WW, B; Leanne Shoup, LL, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Kendall Young, LL, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Gracy Smith, WW, B; Lynnea Nelson, NO, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, 2 B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, 3 R

Ages 12-14                             

Justin Brinkley, MJH, P; Jerra Butterfield, WW; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, 2 B; Addyson Easter, VBR, 2 B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, R; Dylon Harris, NO, R

Ages 15-18                             

Kelsie Quaney, CW, 2 P; Kelsie Quaney, CW, R

Modified Food          

Kendall Young, LL, B

Sweet Spreads                                  

Tara Green, MJH, B; Amanda Malone, NO, R

4-H Club Cookie Jars                                  

North Osage, P; Willing Workers, P; Vassar Blue Ribbon, B

Ag Mechanics           

Frontier District 4-H Tractor Restoration, district, GC

Construction-Clothing

Jerra Butterfield, WW, GC; Chloe Cannon, NO, RC

7-8 years old exhibitors

Chloe Cannon, NO, P; Dahlia Goodwin, WW, B; Bella Resser, MJH, R

9-11 years old exhibitors

Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, R

12-14 years old exhibitors

Jerra Butterfield, WW, GC; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Buymanship

Josie Thompson, WW, GC; Addy Easter, VBR, RC

Purchased outfit Girls

Josie Thompson, WW, GC; Addyson Easter, VBR, RGC; Jaiton Bosse, WW, P; Kieren Shultz, CW, P; Braelyn McNally, MJH, 2 P; Bella Resser, MJH, P; Chole Cannon, NO, P; Jerra Butterfield, WW, P; Lily Shultz, CW, P; Allie Kneisler, LL, P; Brecklyn Peterson, LL, P; Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Addyson Easter, VBR, B; Lily Shultz, CW, B

Purchased outfit boys

Solomon Shultz, CW, P; Isaac Shultz, CW, P; Isaac Shultz, CW, B; Solomon Shultz, CW, B

Fiber Arts

Allie Kneisler, LL, GC; Isaac Shultz, CW, RC

Crochet         

Kiera McNellis, CW, P; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B; Jerra Butterfield, WW, B

Knitting         

Kieren Shultz, CW, P; Lily Shultz, CW, P

Patchwork & Quilting         

Allie Kneisler, LL, GC; Savannah Davis, VBR, P; Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Macrame       

Isaac Shultz, CW, RGC

Home Environment  

Josye Hutchcroft, LL, GC

Misc.  

Wylie Young, NO, GC; Trista Anderson, WW, RGC; John Sand, NO, B; Lynnea Nelson, NO, B; Justin Brinkley, MJH, B

Officer Notebooks    

Josie Thompson, WW, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B

4-H Club Banners

Vassar Blue Ribbon, B

Clover Buds  

Shelby Harris, NO, Participant; Shelby Harris, NO, Participant

Energy Management           

Ethan Kneisler, LL, GC; Allie Kneisler, LL, RC; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Brian Davies, WW, B; Cole Thompson, WW, R; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B

Woodworking           

Ethan Kneisler, LL, GC; Allie Kneisler, LL, RC; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Garrett Shoup, LL, R; Leanne Shoup, LL, R; Jaxson Dorr, WW, R; Kevin Whitmer, WW, R

Shooting Sports display       

Adaysia Gallaway, CW, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, R

Wildlife notebook     

Lynnea Nelson, NO, GC

Educational Display 

Bella Resser, MJH, R; Allie Reeser, MJH, R

Visual Arts    

Lily Shultz, CW, GC; Allie Kneisler, LL, RC

Acrylics         

Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, R

Ceramics       

Lily Shultz, CW, P; Kelsie Quaney, CW, P; Trever Quaney, CW, P; Isaac Shultz, CW, P; Kiera McNellis, CW, P; Kelsie Quaney, CW, P; Lily Shultz, CW, P; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2 B; Solomon Shultz, CW, B; Trever Quaney, CW, B; Kiera McNellis, CW, B

Oil Painting   

Solomon Shultz, CW, B

Pastels

Allie Reeser, LL, P; Kendall Young, LL, P

Pottery           

Trista Anderson, WW, P

Printing

Lily Shultz, CW, P; Adaysia Gallaway, CW, B

Sculpting       

Addyson Easter, VBR, 2 B

Sketching & Drawing          

Avery Thielan, WW, P; Leanne Shoup, LL, P; Morgan Young, LL, P; Ethan Kneisler, LL, P; Trista Anderson, WW, P; Adaysia Gallaway, CW, B; Isaac Shultz, CW, B; Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Kelsie Quaney, CW, B; Trista Anderson, WW, B; Garrett Shoup, LL, B

Water Colors

Kieren Shultz, CW, P

3-D Construction      

Justin Brinkley, MJH, P; Cole Thompson, WW, P; Ethan Kneisler, LL, P; Bella Resser, MJH, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Justin Brinkley, MJH, B; Kevin Whitmer, WW, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Garrett Shoup, LL, B; Kevin Whitmer, WW, B; Cainan Goodwin, WW, B; Luke Kerns, WW, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B

Other Arts & Crafts

Isaac Shultz, CW, P; Solomon Shultz, CW, P; Kieren Shultz, CW, P; Braelyn McNally, MJH, P; Chole Cannon, NO, P; Wylie Young, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, 2 B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Chole Cannon, NO, B; Chole Cannon, NO, R

Floriculture   

Lily Shultz, CW, GC; Kevin Whitmer, WW, RC

Annuals         

Lily Shultz, CW, GC; Kevin Whitmer, WW, RGC; Lily Shultz, CW, 2 Purples; Kevin Whitmer, WW, P; Mariah Smitha, VBR, R; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, W

Perennials     

Makenzie Smitha, VBR, P; Kevin Whitmer, WW, 2 B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, B; Kevin Whitmer, WW, R

Horticulture  

Royce Cowan, WW, GC; Lily Shultz, CW, RC

Small Vegetables      

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B

Medium Vegetables  

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P; Ethan Kneisler, LL, P; Kevin Whitmer, WW, 2 B; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, 2 B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B

Large Vegetables      

Royce Cowan, WW, GC; Royce Cowan, WW, B; Kevin Whitmer, WW, B; Brecklyn Peterson, LL, R; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, W

Herbs 

Lily Shultz, CW, RGC; Lily Shultz, CW, B

Key to 4-H clubs: BG – Burlingame; CW – Clover Wranglers; LL=Lyndon Leaders; MJH – Melvern Junior Highline; NO – North Osage; VBR – Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW – Willing Workers.

Key to ribbon placings: GC-grand champion, RC-reserve champion, P-purple ribbon, B-blue ribbon, R-red ribbon, W-white ribbon, G-green participant ribbon.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas