KDHE issues boil water advisory for Lyndon, Melvern, Quenemo after line breaks

12 area water systems under advisory

TOPEKA, Kan. – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment issued a boil water advisory today for 12 water systems in northeast Kansas, including the Osage County communities of Lyndon, Quenemo and Melvern. The water systems obtain water from Public Wholesale Water Supply District No. 12, which was put under the advisory because of a line break resulting in a loss of pressure in the system.

The water systems affected include those of the city of Lebo, city of Quenemo, Coffey County Rural Water District No. 3, city of Lyndon, city of Waverly, Osage Co. RWD No. 4, city of Melvern, city of Williamsburg, Osage Co. RWD No. 6, city of Pomona, Anderson Co. RWD No. 4, and Melvern Lake Arrow Rock campground.

Customers should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.

Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians. If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.

The advisory took effect Monday, Aug. 20, 2018, and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved. KDHE officials issued the advisory because of a line break resulting in a loss of pressure in the system.  Failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination. Only KDHE can issue the rescind order following testing at a certified laboratory.

Restaurants and other food establishments that have questions about the impact of the boil water advisory on their business can contact the Kansas Department of Agriculture’s food safety and lodging program at [email protected].gov or call 785-564-6767.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas