2018 Overbrook Osage County Fair results: County’s best on display

Spectators and exhibitors await the judge’s determinations during the rabbit show at the Overbrook Osage County Fair. Frontier Extension District photo.

The Overbrook Osage County Fair has released the results of exhibits at the fair held Aug. 8-11, 2018.

Key to 4-H clubs: Burlingame-B, Clover Wranglers-CW, Lyndon Leaders-LL, North Osage-NO, Melvern Junior Highline-MJH, Vassar Blue Ribbon-VBR, Willing Workers-WW. Key to ribbon designations: Purple-P, Blue-B, Red-R, White-W.

4-H Photography, 3 years or less: Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, Grand Champion; Mariah Smitha, VBR, P, Reserve Champion, B; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, P, B; Alex Strother, NO, 2B; Tara Green, MJH, P; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2B; Riley Guenther, NO, P; Reese Guenther, NO, B; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, 2B; Bailey Anderson, NO, B,R; Paige Gebhardt, LL, B, R; Bella Reeser, MJH, B, R; Reagan Craig, NO, B, R; Brody Thompson, WW, P, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, 2B; Keiara McCabe, NO, 2B.

4-H Photography, 4-7 years: Kieren Shultz, CW, P, Grand Champion, Best of Show, B; Dylon Harris, NO, P-Reserve Champion, B; Solomon Shultz, CW, 2P; Jaxson Dorr, WW, B, R; Adaysia Gallaway, CW, 2B; Kyle Strother, NO, P, B; Kiera McNellis, CW, 2B; Allison Reeser, MJH, B, R; Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, B; Justin Brinkley, MJH, B, R; Danielle Kerns, WW, 2B.

4-H Photography, 8 years or more: Lily Shultz, CW, 2P, grand champion; Isaac Shultz, CW, 2P-Reserve Champion; Josie Thompson, WW, 2P; Morgan Woodbury, MJH, 2B; Necona Brinkley, MJH, 2B; Trever Quaney, CW, 2B; Kelsie Quaney, CW, 2B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, P, B; Marrit Mead, VBR, P, B.

4-H Photography, Black & White: Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, grand champion; Riley Guenther, NO, B; Reese Guenther, NO, B.

4-H Visual Arts, 7-10 years: Acrylics, Bailey Anderson, NO, P, grand champion; Reese Guenther, NO, P; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B, W; Ceramics – Ryanne McNellis, CW, B, R; Pastels, Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Kendall Young, LL, B; Sketching & Drawing, Morgan Young, LL, B; Watercolor, Macy Jo Berkley, NO, B; 3D Construction, Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, P; Macy Jo Berkley, NO, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Other, Keiara McCabe, NO, 2B; Chloe Cannon, NO, 3B; Reese Guenther, NO, P; Macy Jo Berkley, NO, B; Austin Eichem, NO, P, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, R; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B.

4-H Visual Arts, 11-13 years: Ceramics, Solomon Shultz, CW, P; Kiera McNellis, CW, B, R; Alexis Barrett, WW, R; Solomon Shultz, CW, R; Pottery, Nadia Williams, WW, R; Adaysia Gallaway, CW, W; Printing, Adaysia Gallaway, CW, B; Sketching & Drawing, Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Adaysia Gallaway, CW, B; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Watercolor, Kieren Shultz, CW, B; 3D Construction, Cole Thompson, WW, 3R; Ethan Kneisler, LL, P; Wylie Young, NO, B; Justin Brinkley, MJH, 2B; Other- Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Solomon Shultz, CW, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B; Riley Guenther, NO, B; Addyson Easter, VBR, B; Wylie Young, NO, B.

4-H Visual Arts, 14 years and older: Ceramics-Lily Shultz, CW, P-Reserve Champion, B; Isaac Shultz, CW, P; Kelsie Quaney, CW, 2B; Trever Quaney, CW, P, B; Pottery, Jenna Hamilton, WW, B; Printing, Jenna Hamilton, WW, B; Lily Shultz, CW, P; Sketching & Drawing, Kelsie Quaney, CW, B; Isaac Shultz, CW, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, B; Other, Isaac Shultz, CW, B.

4-H Clothing: Construction, Chloe Cannon, NO, B -Best of Show; Bella Reeser, MJH, R; Ellie Sower, MJH, W; Ryanne McNellis, CW, R; Allison Reeser, MJH, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, R; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Kiera McNellis, CW, R; Buymanship- Girls, Braelyn McNally, MJH, P- Grand Champion-Best of Show, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, P; Kieren Shultz, CW, P, B; Lily Shultz, CW, P, B; Josie Thompson, WW, P; Addyson Easter, VBR, B; Bella Reeser, MJH, P; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Buymanship, Boys, Solomon Shultz, CW, P-Reserve Champion, B; Isaac Shultz, CW, P, B.

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts: Crochet, Ryanne McNellis, CW, B; Kiera McNellis, CW, B; Knitting, Kieren Shultz, CW, P; Solomon Shultz, CW, B; Lily Shultz, CW, B; Macramé, Isaac Shultz, CW, P, grand champion; Quilting, Allie Kneisler, LL, P-Reserve Champion, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, B.

4-H Energy Management: AC Electric, Bowne Rumold, WW, P, grand champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, P-Reserve Champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, P; Brody Thompson, WW, B.

4-H Wildlife: Notebook, Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, grand champion; Posters & Educational Displays, Sevrin Rumold, WW, P-Reserve Champion; Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Emerson Barrett, WW, B.

4-H Woodworking: Household, Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, grand champion; Bowen Rumold, WW, Reserve Champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, P; Morgan Young, LL, B; Roenan Rumold, WW, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Other, Kyle Strother, NO, R; Kendall Young, B; Jaxson Dorr, WW, W.

4-H Horticulture Flowers: Garden notebook, Lily Shultz, CW, P, grand champion-Best of Show; Perennials, Kiera McNellis, CW, P-Reserve Champion, R; Solomon Shultz, CW, P, B, R; Trever Quaney, CW, B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2B; Reagan Craig, NO, B; Kieren Shultz, CW, P, 2B, R; Isaac Shultz, CW, 2B, 2R; Lily Shultz, CW, 2B, R; Macy Jo Berkley, NO, P; Makenzie, Smitha, VBR, 2B, R; Mariah Smitha, VBR, R; Annuals, Kiera McNellis, CW, P; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B; Reagan Craig, NO, B; Lily Shultz, CW, 2B; Kieren Shultz, CW, R; Isaac Shultz, CW, R; Solomon Shultz, CW, R; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, R; Mariah Smitha, VBR, B.

4-H Horticulture: Crops, Garden Display, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Small Vegetables, Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Keegan, VBR, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, R; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, P; Medium Vegetables, Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, grand champion, 2R; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, P-Reserve Champion, R; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2B; Kiera McNellis, CW, P; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, R; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, R; Roenan Rumold, WW, B; Large Vegetables, Kyler Anschutz, VBR, 2B; Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B; Roenan Rumold, WW, R; Kiera McNellis, CW, B, R; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B; Fresh Herbs, Lily Shultz, CW, 3B, R; Fruit, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, R.

4-H Booths: North Osage-P; Vassar Blue Ribbon-B

4-H Miscellaneous: Notebooks, Trista Anderson, WW, P; Jenna Hamilton, WW, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, P; Posters & Educational Displays, Jocie White, NO, P, grand champion; Lynnea Nelson, NO, P-Reserve Champion; Wylie Young, NO, P; Amanda Malone, NO, B; John Sand, NO, P; Justin Brinkley, MJH, P; Macy Jo Berkley, NO, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, P; Harper Koger, NO, B; Quincy Koger, NO, P.

4-H Home Environment: Josye Hutchcroft, LL, P, grand champion.

4-H Ag Mechanics: Frontier District Tractor Restoration, P, grand champion.

4-H Shooting Sports: Jenna Hamilton, WW, P, grand champion; Allie Reeser, MJH, P-Reserve Champion.

4-H Foods, 7-8 years old: Braelyn McNally, MJH, P, grand champion; Emerson Barrett, WW, P-Reserve Champion; Will Lowry, B, P; Harper Koger, NO, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, 2B; Bella Reeser, MJH, P; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, B.

4-H Foods, 9-11 years old: Kendall Young, LL, P, grand champion; Kyle Strother, NO, 2P-Reserve Champion; Quincy Koger, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, P; Riley Guenther, NO, B; Reese Guenther, NO, B; Bailey Anderson, NO, B, R; Paige Gebhardt, LL, B, W; Brody Thompson, WW, P; Cole Thompson, WW, P; Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Reagan Craig, NO, B; Lynnea Nelson, NO, 2P; Austin Eichem, NO, P, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Morgan Young, LL, P; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, P, B.

4-H Foods, 12-14 years old: Addyson Easter, VBR, 3P-grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Best of Show; Preston Koger, NO, P; Alexis Barrett, WW, B; Dylon Harris, NO, 2P; Jenna Hamilton, NO, R; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, 2B.

4-H Foods, 15-18: Kelsey Hug, B, 2P-Class Grand Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Danielle Kerns, WW, P-Class Reserve Champion, R; Kelsie Quaney, CW, P, B, R.

4-H Foods: Modified Food, Kendall Young, LL, P.

4-H Food Preservation: Amanda Malone, NO, R.

4-H Club Cookie Jar: Willing Workers, B, Clover Wranglers, R, North Osage, R, Vassar Blue Ribbon, R.

4-H Cloverbuds: Shelby Harris, Kayden Barrett, Gradey McNally.

4-H Sheep Show: Breeding Lambs Ewe Lambs under 1 year, Chloe Cannon, NO, 2B; Yearling Lambs, Marrit Mead, VBR, B. Aged Ewes 2 years and older: Marrit Mead, VBR, B; Grand Champion Ewe, Chloe Cannon; Reserve Champion Ewe, Marrit Mead.

Grand Champion Senior Showman: Marrit Mead, VBR.

Grand Champion Intermediate Showman: Addyson Easter, VBR.

Grand Champion Junior Showman: Chloe Cannon, NO.

4-H Market Lamb Show: Hampshire – Chloe Cannon, NO, B, Grand Champion Market Lamb; Crossbred, Chloe Cannon, VBR, B, Addyson Easter, VBR, B-Reserve Champion Market Lamb.

4-H Dairy Goats: Junior Doe, Amanda Malone, NO, B; Fred Malone, NO, B; Senior Doe, Amanda Malone, NO, 2B; Amanda Malone, NO, Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Dairy Goat Doe.

Open Class: Natalie Easton, B.

4-H Breeding Meat Goats, 4-6 months: Marrit Mead, VBR, B, R; Amanda Malone, NO, B; Fred Malone, NO, R; 7-9 months, Austin Eichem, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Reagan Craig, NO, B; 10-12 months, Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; 2 years, Savannah Davis, VBR, B; Champion Breeding Meat Doe, Ainsley Corwine; Reserve Champion Breeding meat Doe, Grace Croucher.

4-H Senior Showmanship: Marrit Mead, VBR, B, Grand Champion Senior Showman; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B-Reserve Champion Senior Showman; Cameron Koger, NO, B; Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Abbie Eagle, NO, B.

4-H Intermediate Showmanship: Grace Croucher, WW, B, Grand Champion Intermediate Showman; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B-Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Landrie Rolla, NO, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, R; Gracy Smith, WW, R; Preston Koger, NO, R; Quincy Koger, NO, R; Piper Rolla, NO, R.

4-H Junior Showmanship: Amanda Malone, NO, B- Grand Champion Junior Showman; Gage Kilgore, LL, B-Reserve Champion Junior Showman; Austin Eichem, NO, B; Brigham Corwine, NO, B; Eli Rolla, NO, B; Harper Koger, NO, R; Addison Barrington, NO, R; Reagan Craig, NO, R; Fred Malone, NO, R; Natalie Eaton-Griffeth, WW, R.

4-H Market Goat show, 50-59 pounds: Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Reagan Craig, NO, B; Cameron Koger, NO, R; Cameron Koger, NO, R; Natalie Eaton-Griffeth, WW, R; 61-72 pounds, Brigham Corwine, NO, B; Addyson Barrington, NO, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Alyssa Barrington, NO, B; Eli Rolla, NO, B; Gracy Smith, WW, B; Austin Eichem, NO, B; Quincy Koger, NO, R; Harper Koger, NO, R; 80-89 pounds, Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Marrit Mead, VBR, B; Addison Barrington, NO, B; Abbie Eagle, NO, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B; Piper Rolla, NO, B; Brigham Corwine, NO, B; Over 95 pounds, Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Landrie Rolla, NO, B; Savannah Davis, VBR, B; Grand Champion Meat Goat, Gage Kilgore, LL; Reserve Champion Meat Goat, Marrit Mead, VBR.

Open Class Goat Show, Breeding Class-0-3 months: Jacob Malone, B; Wade Malone, B; John Sand, B; 4-6 months, Saige Koger, B; Wade Malone, B; 2 years and up, Rex Brecheisen, 2B, Grand Champion; Market Class, Thatcher Craig, B; Carter Drimmel, B; Ruby Drimmel, B.

4-H Bucket Calves: Junior Grand Champion, John Sand, NO; Junior Reserve Champion, Jaiton Bosse, WW; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Katie Lowry, B, B; Fred Malone, NO, B; Senior Bucket Calf, Grand Champion, Brigham Corwine, NO; Reserve Champion, Amanda Malone, NO.

Open Class Bucket Calf: Grand Champion, Gradey McNally; Reserve Champion, J. P. Sand; Jacob Malone, B; Wade Malone, B; Charleigh Bean, B; Karley Lowry, B.

4-H Beef Show: Summer Yearling Heifer, Amanda Malone, NO, B; Angus Junior Yearling Heifer, Ethan Kneisler, LL, B, Grand Champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, B- Reserve Champion; Junior Yearling Heifers, Chloe Cannon, NO, Red Angus, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, Sim Angus, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, Hereford, B; Commercial Junior Yearling Heifers, Garrett Croucher, WW, B,-Champion; Amanda Malone, NO, B-Reserve Champion.

Grand Champion Heifer, Braelyn McNally, MJH; Reserve Champion Heifer, Ethan Kneisler, LL.

Senior Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Grand Champion; Jamison Corwine, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Dalton Hook, VBR, B; Evan Tomlinson, NO, B; Kelsey Hug, B, B; Brock Butel, NO, B; Gabe Butel, NO, B.

Intermediate Showmanship: Grace Croucher, WW, B, Grand Champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B-Reserve Champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B.

Junior Showmanship: Braelyn McNally, MJH, B, Grand Champion; John Sand, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B.

Market Beef Show: Angus Steer, Ethan Kneisler, LL, B, Grand Champion; Cody Atchison, B, B-Reserve Champion; Evan Tomlinson, NO, R; Owen Tomlinson, NO, R; Chianina, Jamison Corwine, NO, B; Hereford, Braelyn McNally, MJH, B, Grand Champion; Kelsey Hug, B, B-Reserve Champion; Maine Anjou, Dalton Hook, VBR, R; Simmental/SimAngus, John Sand, NO, B, Grand Champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, B-Reserve Champion; Crossbred, Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B-Reserve Champion; Brock Butel, NO, R; Gabe Butel, NO, R.

Grand Champion Market Steer, Jamison Corwine, NO; Reserve Champion Market Steer, Ainsley Corwine, NO.

4-H Swine Show: Purebred Breeding Gilts, Berkshire, Mariah Smitha, VBR, B-Champion; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B-Reserve Champion; Jake Stinebaugh, NO, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Duroc, Braelyn McNally, MJH, B-Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, 2B- Reserve Champion; Dylan Buckalew, LL, B; Bree Blankenship, NO, B; Spot, Mariah Smitha, VBR, 2B-Champion; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B-Reserve Champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; AOB, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B-Champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Katie Lowry, B, B; Garrett Croucher , WW, B; Commercial, Mariah Smitha, VBR, 2B-Champion; Nadia Williams, WW, B-Reserve Champion; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Grand Champion Breeding Gilt, Mariah Smitha, VBR; Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt, Kinsley Garrison, NO.

Senior Showmanship: Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B, Grand Champion; Jenna Hamilton, WW, B-Reserve Champion; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Evan Tomlinson, NO, B.

Intermediate Showmanship: Mariah Smitha, VBR, B, Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B-Reserve Champion; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Dylan Buckalew, LL, B; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B; Nadia Williams, WW, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B; Alexis Barrett, WW, B.

Junior Showmanship: Makenzie Smitha, VBR, – B, Grand Champion; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B-Reserve Champion; William Lowry, B, B; Blayne Lind, NO, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B; John Sand, NO, B; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, B; Jake Stinebaugh, NO, B; Keiara, McCabe, NO, B; Bree Blankenship, NO, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Katie Lowry, B, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Morgan Young, LL, B; Layton Lind, NO, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Kendall Young, LL, B.

Market Hog Show: Lightweight -Under 230, Blayne Lind, NO, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kyler Anschutz, VBR, B; John Sand, NO, B, R; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, R; Duroc market Hogs, Garrett Croucher, WW, B, Grand Champion; Alexis Barrett, WW, B-Reserve Champion; Jenna Hamilton, WW, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Hampshire Market Hogs, Kaylee may, NO, B, Grand Champion; Evan Tomlinson, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Blayne Lind, NO, B; Spot market Hogs, Makenzie Smitha, VBR, B, Grand Champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Yorkshire market Hogs, Kinsley Garrison, NO B, Grand Champion; John Sand, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Bree Blankenship, NO, R; Layton Lind, NO, B; AOB market Hogs, Braelyn McNally, MJH, B, Grand Champion; Katie Lowry, B, R-Reserve champion; William Lowry, B, R; Crossbred market Hogs, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, B, Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B-Reserve Champion; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Jake Stinebaugh, NO, B; Owen Tomlinson, NO, B; Layton Lind, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Mariah Smitha, NO, B; Cole Thompson, WW, b; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, B; Morgan Young, LL, B, R; Brody Thompson, WW, R; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, R; Kinsley Garrison, NO, 2R; Kendall Young, LL, R; Nadia Williams, WW, R.

Grand Champion Market Hog, Kaylee May, NO; Reserve Champion, Kinsley Garrison, NO

Open Class Hog Show: Gilts, Reece Ferguson, B; Gage Kilgore, R; Gradey McNally, W; Micheala Lacey; Market Hogs, Reece Ferguson, B; Michaela Lacey, B; Makenzie Smitha, R; Gage Kilgore, W; Gracie Ferguson; Grand Champion Open Class Market Hog, Reece Ferguson.

4-H Horse Show: Halter, Older Gelding, Katie Lowry, B, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B; Shayne Miles, B, B; Halter, Older Mares, Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Brindle Flaherty, NO, B; Showmanship, 10-13, Shayne Miles, B, R; Amanda Malone, NO, R; Showmanship, 7-9, Katie Lowry, B, R; Ava Kennedy, NO, R; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R; In hand Trail, Amanda Malone, NO, B; Trail 7-9, Katie Lowry, B, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Western Pleasure Walk-Trot, Shayne Miles, B, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R; Western Pleasure 10-13, Amanda Malone, NO, R; Western Pleasure 7-9, Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Ranch Horse Pleasure 10-13, Amanda Malone, NO, B; Ranch Horse Pleasure 7-9, Ava Kennedy, NO, B; Horsemanship 10-13, Amanda Malone, NO, R; Horsemanship 7-9, Ava Kennedy, NO, R; Flags 10-13, Shayne Miles, B, B; Amanda Malone, NO, R; Flags 7-9, Katie Lowry, B, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, R; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R; Barrels 10-13, Shayne Miles, B, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B; Barrels 7-9, Katie Lowry, B, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, R; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R; Pole Bending 10-13, Shayne Miles, B, B; Amanda Malone, NO, B; Pole Bending 7-9, Katie Lowry, B, B; Ava Kennedy, NO, R; Brindle Flaherty, NO, R.

4-H Pets: Jocie White, NO, P, grand champion; Claire Recob, NO, P-Reserve Champion; Lynnea Nelson, NO, P; Macy Jo Berkley, NO, P; Brittany Recob, NO, B; Bailey Anderson, NO, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Reese Guenther, NO, B.

Open Pets: Jacob Recob, B.

4-H Dog Show: Intermediate Showmanship – Lynnea Nelson, NO, P; Pre-Novice-A, Lynnea Nelson, NO, R.

4-H Poultry: Large Fowl-Young Bird, Layton Lind, NO, R; Landrie Rolla, NO, 2R; Amanda Malone, NO, R; Fred Malone, NO, R; Chloe Cannon, NO, R; Large Fowl-Old Bird, Amanda Malone, NO, R; Fred Malone, NO, R; Production Pullets/Hens, Landrie Rolla, NO, 2B, Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, R; Quincy Koger, NO, B, 2R; Harper Koger, NO, 3R; Chloe Cannon, NO, B, 2R; Riley Guenther, NO, R; Reece Guenther, NO, R; Blayne Lind, NO, R; Layton Lind, NO, R; Dual Purpose Pullets, Bailey Anderson, NO, 3R; Dual Purpose hens, Amanda Malone, NO, R; Ducks, Quincy Koger, NO, B, Grand Champion, 2R; Harper Koger, NO, B-Reserve Champion, R; Intermediate Showmanship, Landrie Rolla, NO, B, Grand Champion; Quincy Koger, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Junior Showmanship, Harper Koger, NO, B, Grand Champion; Amanda Malone, NO, B-Reserve Champion; Layton Lind, NO, B; Reece Guenther, NO, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Blayne Lind, NO, R; Fred Malone, NO, R.

Open Poultry: Bantams-Young – Lylah Lind, B; Production Pullets, Grady Fredrickson, B, 2R; Saige Koger, 2R; Dual Purpose Pullets, Colton Anderson, B.

4-H Rabbit Show: Bree Blankenship, NO, Jr. Buck-B, Grand Champion, Sr. Buck-B-Reserve Champion, Pre-Junior Doe, B; John Sand, NO, Sr. Buck, W; Brittany Recob, NO, R; Claire Recob, NO, R; Jr. Showmanship, John Sand, NO, P; Bree Blankenship, NO, P; Brittany Recob, NO, P.

Open Class Rabbits: J. P. Sand, B.

Open Class Horticulture Youth: Small Vegetable, Kyler Anschutz, B; Keegan Anschutz, B; Medium Vegetable, Kyler Anschutz, 2R; Keegan Anschutz, B; Large Vegetable, Keegan Anschutz, B.

Open Class Horticulture: Small vegetable -Mary Hooker, B; Medium vegetable, Mary Hooker, 2R; Ruth Thornton, B, 2W; Wayne White, B; Large vegetable, Mary Hooker, R; Largest Watermelon – Carter Drimmel, B; Corn, Carter Drimmel, B; Honey, Delbert Ramsey, B.

Open Class Youth Foods: Cupcakes, Saige Koger, B; Fruit Pie, Jocie White, B; Drop Cookies, Shelby Harris, B; Rhett Guenther, B; Muffins, Karley Lowry, B; Snacks, Shelby Harris, B; Ryan Strother, R.

Open Class Foods: Breads, Catherine Kane, B; Muffins, Catherine Kane, B; Becky Brown, R; Cakes, Shelby Sund, B; Cookies, Catherine Kane, 2B; Becky Brown, 2B.

Open Class Food Preservation: Fruits/Vegetables – Helen Ramsey, B; Catherine Kane, B, 2R, W; Pickles & Relishes, Helen Ramsey, 5B; Catherine Kane, B, 3R, W; Preserves, Catherine Kane, B; Helen Ramsey, R, W.

Open Class Photography: Juniors, Photojournalism, Solomon Shultz, B; Dylon Harris, R; Kiera McNellis, W; Nature –  Isaac Shultz, CW, B; Dylon Harris, R; Kiera McNellis, W; other participants, Jenna Hamilton, Ryanne McNellis, Clayton Lang, Thatcher Craig, Reagan Craig, Lynnea Nelson, Solomon Shultz, Isaac Shultz, Animals, Solomon Shultz, B; Dylon Harris, R; Isaac Shultz, W; other participants, Ryanne McNellis, Clayton Lang, Thatcher Craig, Pictorial, Ryan Strother, B; Osage County, Kieren Shultz, B; Keiara McCabe, R.

Open Class Photography: Amateurs, Nature – Lily Shultz, B; Rochelle Nelson, R; Ruth Thornton, W; Animals, Ruth Thornton, B, R; Rochelle Nelson, W; Pictorial, Lily Shultz, B, Ruth Thornton, R, W; Osage County, Lily Shultz, B.

Girl Scouts: Macy Jo Berkley, B, R; Ryanne McNellis, B, R; Kiera McNellis, B, R.

Recycling: Clayton Lang, B; Catherine Kane, B.

Open Class Art: Youth, Knitted item, Kieren Shultz, B; Drawing, Kieren Shultz, B; Paper Crafts, Saige Koger, B; Miscellaneous Craft, Cole Thompson, B; Keiara McCabe, R; Isaac Shultz, W; Other Participants, Kieren Shultz, Solomon Shultz.

Open Class Domestic Arts: Quilts, Catherine Kane, 8B, 2R; Helen Ramsey, 5B, R; Handiwork, Catherine Kane, 2B, 3R; Helen Ramsey, 3B; Teresa McNellis, 2B; Lily Shultz, B; Clothing, Catherine Kane, 3B; Fine Arts, Catherine Kane, 4B, R, W; Helen Ramsey, 3B, 2R, W; Devin Ramsey, 2B, 2R; Donna Swisher, B, R; Lily Shultz, B; Ceramics, Lily Shultz, B.

Information thanks to Gina Shultz. Photo thanks to Frontier Extension District.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas