KDHE rescinds boil water advisory for Overbrook

Update: Dec. 13, 2018  The Kansas Department of Health and Environment rescinded a boil water advisory today for the city of Overbrook. The advisory was issued Dec. 11, 2018, because of two line breaks resulting in losses of pressure in the system. Failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination.

Laboratory testing samples collected from the city of Overbrook indicate no evidence of contamination and all other conditions that placed the system at risk of contamination are deemed by KDHE officials to be resolved.

——

OVERBROOK, Kan. – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment issued a boil water advisory today for portions of Overbrook, Kan. The boil water advisory will affect water users in the following areas of town: Elm Street south of Market Street, on Second Street one block west of Elm Street, and east of Maple Street between Highway 56 and Fifth Street. This also includes users along Highway 56 east of Maple Street to the city lake, including Casey’s General Store and Grace Community Church.

The advisory took effect Dec. 11, 2018, and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved. KDHE officials issued the advisory because of two-line break resulting in loss of pressure in the system.

Overbrook City Clerk Jim Koger said it was discovered that water tower levels were dropping Monday evening, and three valves were shut off due to a break found in the 200 block of Elm Street. That resulted in the loss of service to customers south of the intersection of Elm and Market, on both sides of Elm headed south through the trailer court at 105 Elm St., and one block of Second Street west of Elm. Once the valves were off, the tower levels climbed, Koger said, and the repair should be underway soon on this leak.

Koger said another leak was found about 10 p.m. Monday night on the west side of Cedar Street, just north of Sixth Street. As of 10 a.m. today, valves had not yet been shut down for this repair, but once the repair work commences, it will result in a loss of service to customers east of Maple Street, from Highway 56 south to Fifth Street. Users on the north side of U.S. 56 from Walnut east to the City Lake will also be affected.

Boil advisories are issued because failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination. Regardless of whether the public water supplier or KDHE announced a boil water advisory, only KDHE can issue the rescind order following testing at a certified laboratory.

Water users should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.
  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.

Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

For more information about the boil advisory, contact Overbrook City Hall at 785-665-7328 or KDHE at 785-296-1317. For information about how the boil advisory impacts restaurants and other food establishments, contact the Kansas Department of Agriculture’s food safety and lodging program at 785-564-6767.

Information thanks to Overbrook City Hall and KDHE.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas