2013 Melvern Sunflower Days: Winning exhibitors announced

Winning 4-H and FFA exhibitors at Melvern’s Annual Sunflower Days County 4-H Fair, held June 27-29, 2013, have been announced by the fair board as follows:

2013 Melvern Sunflower Days Results
Division Class No. Exhibitor Placing
Dairy Cow 1109 Royce Cowan Class Champion
Dairy Showmanship 1121 Royce Cowan Blue
Jr. Bucket Calves 1250 Addyson Easter Grand Champion
Grace Croucher Reserve Champion
Sr. Bucket Calves 1251 Marrit Mead Grand Champion
Jamison Corwin Reserve Champion
Breeding Heifer Ainsley Corwine Grand Champion
Evan Woodbury Reserve Champion
1000 Royce Cowan Blue
Ainsley Corwine Blue
1001 Niki Schoepflin Red
Morgan Woodbury Blue
1002 Evan Woodbury Blue
1003 Dalton Hook Blue
Morgan Woodbury Blue
Evan Woodbury Blue
Dalton Hook Blue
Sr. Beef Showmanship Evan Woodbury Grand Champion
Niki Schoepflin Reserve Champion
Intermediate Beef Showmanship
Morgan Woodbury Grand Champion
Dalton Hook Reserve Champion
Royce Cowan Blue
Brock Butel Blue
Gabe Butel Blue
Jr. Beef Showmanship
Ainsley Corwine Grand Champion
Market Beef 1080 Dalton Hook Grand Champion
Brock Butel Reserve Champion
Morgan Woodbury Blue
Gabe Butel Blue
Breeding Ewe Marrit Mead Grand Champion
Marrit Mead Reserve Champion
1300 Marrit Mead Blue
Bonnie Young Blue
Avery Mead Blue
Avery Mead Blue
Marrit Mead Blue
1301 Avery Mead Blue
1302 Marrit Mead Blue
Sr. Sheep Showman
Avery Mead Grand Champion
Caroline Mussatto Reserve Champion
Tracy Wilk Blue
Intermediate Sheep Showman
Marrit Mead Grand Champion
Calvin Young Reserve Champion
Jr. Sheep Showman
Akaylee Prutny Grand Champion
Bonnie Young Reserve Champion
Market Lamb Caroline Mussatto Grand Champion
Akaylee Prutny Reserve Champion
1330 Caroline Mussatto Blue
Akaylee Prutny Blue
Avery Mead Blue
Marrit Mead Blue
Caroline Mussatto Blue
Tracy Wilk Red
Avery Mead Blue
Akaylee Prutny Blue
Calvin Young Red
Leon Sluder Blue
Alexandra Sluder Blue
Market Meat Goats
1521 Derek Stahel Grand Champion
Derek Stahel Reserve Champion
Bonnie Young Red
Gabe Butel Red
Goat Showmanship
1531 Bonnie Young Grand Champion
Derek Stahel Reserve Champion
Gabe Butel Blue
Sr. Swine Showman Avery Mead Grand Champion
Jr.  Swine Showman Ainsley Corwine Grand Champion
Marrit Mead Reserve Champion
Garett Stinebaugh Blue
Garrett Croucher Blue
Grace Croucher Blue
Jamison Corwine Blue
Market Swine 1430 Ainsley Corwine Grand Champion
Ainsley Corwine Reserve Champion
Marrit Mead Blue
Avery Mead Blue
Garett Stinebaugh Blue
Garrett Croucher Red
Grace Croucher Red
Jamison Corwine Blue
Garett Stinebaugh Blue
Arts Caroline Mussatto Grand Champion
Alexandra Sluder Reserve Champion
2500 Katherine Moore Purple
2501 Kiera McNellis Purple
Kiera McNellis Blue
Kiera McNellis Blue
2502 Shaylee Meier Purple
Alyssa Hogelin Blue
2506 Caroline Mussatto Purple
2511 Oli Thomas Purple
Oli Thomas Blue
Oli Thomas Blue
Bonnie Young Blue
Grace Croucher Blue
2513 Marrit Mead Purple
Bryson Murphy Blue
Caroline Mussatto Blue
Nikita Schoepflin Blue
Nikita Schoepflin Purple
Morgan Woodbury Red
Morgan Woodbury Blue
Garrett Hogelin Blue
Garrett Hogelin Red
Garrett Croucher Red
Ariel Mock Purple
Alexandra Sluder Purple
2517 Natalie Thomas Blue
Natalie Thomas Red
Grace Croucher Red
Alexandra Sluder Purple
2519 Isaac Shultz Blue
Garrett Hogelin Purple
Wylie Young Blue
Matthew Moore Red
Matthew Moore Blue
Matthew Mock Blue
Katherine Moore Purple
Leon Sluder Purple
2520 Nocona Brinkley Purple
Avery Mead Red
Isaac Shultz Purple
Akaylee Prunty Purple
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Kilene Tate Blue
Kilene Tate Purple
Kilene Tate Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Wylie Young Blue
Grace Croucher Blue
Clothing Alexandra Sluder Grand Champion
Tracy Wilk Reserve Champion
2700 Kiera McNellis Blue
2704 Tracy Wilk Purple
2706 Allison Railsback Blue
Alexandra Sluder Purple
Alexandra Sluder Red
2708 Nocona Brinkley Purple
Cassidy Robinett Blue
Tracy Wilk Purple
Katherine Moore Blue
Katherine Moore Red
2709 Matthew Moore Red
3101 Alexandra Sluder Blue
A42-59 Mary Richardson Blue
Fiber Arts 3100 Tracy Wilk Purple
3106 Lakin Stahel Purple
Derek Stahel Blue
Woodworking
3952 Shaylee Meier Grand Champion
Avery Mead Blue
Zachary Ryan Blue
Electricity 2751 J.D. Schoepflin Grand Champion
Space Tech 3760 Leon Sluder Grand Champion
Forestry 3002 Tracy Wilk Purple
Geology 3052 Alex Sluder Purple
Leon Sluder Purple
Entomology 2803 Morgan Woodbury Blue
Alexandra Sluder Purple
2805 Leon Sluder Purple
Photography
Avery Mead Grand Champion
Matthew Mock Reserve Champion
3500 Martin Caceres Romos Blue
Martin Caceres Romos Red
Justin Brinkley Blue
Grace Bradely White
Grace Bradely Red
Madelyn Montgomery Red
Madelyn Montgomery Purple
Emma Berkley White
Emma Berkley Blue
Kiera McNellis Purple
Kiera McNellis White
Amanda Kendall Purple
Amanda Kendall Red
Isaac Shultz White
Isaac Shultz Blue
Bryson Murhphy White
Bryson Murhphy Blue
Blake Murphy Blue
Blake Murphy Red
Garrett Hogelin Red
Garrett Hogelin Blue
Matthew Mock Purple
Matthew Mock Blue
3501 Nocona Brinkely White
Nocona Brinkely Red
Marrit Mead Red
Marrit Mead Blue
Lily Shutlz Blue
Cassidy Robinette Blue
Cassidy Robinette Blue
Tracy Wilk Red
Tracy Wilk Red
Morgan Woodbury White
Morgan Woodbury Blue
Ariel Mock Purple
Ariel Mock White
Katherine Moore White
Katherine Moore Blue
Matthew Moore Red
Matthew Moore White
Alexandra Sluder Blue
Leon Sluder Red
Avery Mead Purple
Avery Mead White
Josiah Shultz Blue
Josiah Shultz Blue
Evan Woodbury Red
Evan Woodbury Purple
Horticulture
Garden J.D. Schoepflin Grand Champion
3303 J.D. Schoepflin Purple
Royce Cowan Blue
3304 Alyssa Hogelin Blue
3311 Morgan Woodbury Blue
Kilene Tate Red
Akaylee Prunty Blue
3312 Royce Cowan White
Royce Cowan Blue
Royce Cowan Blue
Royce Cowan Red
Calvin Young Blue
Kilene Tate Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Kathryn Vaught Blue
Royce Cowan Red
Royce Cowan Red
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Kilene Tate Red
Calvin Young Blue
Flowers Kilene Tate Grand Champion
3313 Kilene Tate Purple
Akaylee Prunty Purple
3315 Akaylee Prunty Purple
Kilene Tate Blue
Open Ryleigh Dyke Red
Kaitlynn Dyke Blue
Grace Croucher Blue
Garrett Croucher Red
Foods Tracy Wilk Grand Champion
Alexandra Sluder Reserve Champion
2900 Justin Brinkley Blue
Justin Brinkley White
Alyssa Hogelin Red
Addyson Easter Red
Addyson Easter Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Wylie Young Blue
2902 Grace Bradley Blue
Isaac Schultz Blue
Lily Shultz Blue
Kilene Tate Blue
2904 Nocona Brinkley Blue
Nocona Brinkley Blue
Tracy Wilk Purple
Tracy Wilk White
J.D. Schoepflin Red
Matthew Moore Blue
Matthew Moore Blue
Matthew Moore Red
Leon Sluder Blue
Leon Sluder Blue
2906 Caroline Mussatto Red
Caroline Mussatto Blue
Alexandra Sluder Purple
Alexandra Sluder Red
Alexandra Sluder Blue
2950 Alyssa Hogelin Blue
Garrett Hogelin Red
Open Kieren Shultz Red
Solomon Shultz Blue
Banners 2590 Willing Workers Purple
Melvern Jr. Highline Purple
North Osage Blue
Misc. 2511 Amanda Kendall Purple
3202 Lily Shultz Purple
3250 Calvin Young Purple
3251 Emma Berkley Purple
Cassidy Robinett Blue
Willing Workers Purple
Allison Railsback Purple
Lily Shultz Purple
Nikita Schoepflin Blue
3252 Bonnie Young Purple
3470 Willing Workers Purple
Cookie Jar North Osage Blue
Clover Wranglers Red
Willing Workers White
Poultry Alyssa Hogelin Grand Champion
Blake Murphy Reserve Champion
1600 Alyssa Hogelin Purple
Alyssa Hogelin Blue
Blake Murphy Blue
Blake Murphy Red
Bryson Murphy Blue
Bryson Murphy Blue
Bryson Murphy Red
Bryson Murphy Blue
Bryson Murphy Red
Maddie Montgomery Blue
Maddie Montgomery Blue
Royce Cowan Blue
Royce Cowan Blue
Royce Cowan Red
Royce Cowan Blue
Royce Cowan Red
1601 Kaitlyn Farmer Red
Kaitlyn Farmer Red
Kaitlyn Farmer Red
Kaitlyn Farmer Blue
Maddie Montgomery Purple
Maddie Montgomery Purple
Royce Cowan Red
1602 Blake Murphy Blue
Maddie Montgomery Purple
Maddie Montgomery Blue
1603 Blake Murphy Purple
Maddie Montgomery Blue
Maddie Montgomery Purple
1606 Maddie Montgomery Purple
1609 Royce Cowan Blue
1610 Tracy Wilk Blue
Tracy Wilk Blue
Tracy Wilk Blue
Poultry Showmanship
Senior Tracy Wilk Blue
Junior Blake Murphy Purple
Alyssa Hogelin Purple
Bryson Murphy Blue
Maddie Montgomery Purple
Royce Cowan Red
Rabbits Leon Sluder Grand Champion
Akaylee Prunty Reserve Champion
1700 Kilene Tate Blue
Akaylee Prunty White
Leon Sluder Red
1701 Akaylee Prunty Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
1704 Leon Sluder White
Leon Sluder Blue
Kilene Tate Red
Kilene Tate Blue
Kilene Tate Blue
Kilene Tate Red
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Leon Sluder Blue
1705 Alexandra Sluder Red
Kilene Tate Blue
Kilene Tate Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Akaylee Prunty Blue
Rabbit Showmanship
Junior Akaylee Prunty Grand Champion
Kilene Tate Reserve Champion
Senior Alexandra Sluder Grand Champion
Leon Sluder Reserve Champion

Melvern Sunflower Fair Board and Entertainment Committee: Danny Rice, Mark Russell, Darrel Schultze, Linda Russell, Jim Irey, Larry Salisbury, Linda Irey, Kay Salisbury, Carolyn Alexander, Marcia Patterson, Anna Bradley.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas