Competitors show speed, skill to win Sunflower Days races

Winners of the Sunflower Days races held June 28, 2013, at the school grounds at Melvern have been announced:

Results Of 2013 Melvern Sunflower Fair Days Races
Foot Race
4 & Under Girls 5,6,7 Girls 8,9,10 Girls
1st Rachael Barnhart Olivia Lacey Abby Criqui
2nd Emily Criqui Olivia Lawhorn Mckenna Orear
3rd Jordyn Duncan Hailey Bethel Emma Stout
4 & Under Boys 5,6,7 Boys 8,9,10 Boys
1st Issac Stout Caleb Anschutz Keegan Anschutz
2nd Trae Scheele Sam Goddard Cameron Duncan
3rd Brody Kirkpatrick Dallen Flatin Colby Lawhorn
Shoe Race
4 & Under Girls 5,6,7 Girls 8,9,10 Girls
1st Rachael Barnhart Olivia Lacey Abby Criqui
2nd Emily Criqui Olivia Lawhorn Grace Croucher
3rd Ava Lacey Haley Bethel Mckenna Orear
4 & Under Boys 5,6,7 Boys 8,9,10 Boys
1st Trae Scheele Caleb Anschutz Keegan Anschutz
2nd Isaac Stout Sam Goddard Cameron Duncan
3rd Cale Woodson Hunter Treinen Colby Vogeler
3-Legged Race
4 & Under Girls 5,6,7 Girls 8,9,10 Girls
1st Rachael Barnhart/Ameila Arb Olivia Lacey/Olivia Lawhorn Olivia Lacey/Mckenna Orear
2nd Jordyn Duncan/Emily Criqui Ryleigh Dyke/Haley Bethel Madison Flatin/Emma Stout
Ryleigh Dyke/Grace Croucher
4 & Under Boys 5,6,7 Boys 8,9,10 Boys
1st Cale Woodson/Brody Kirkpatrick Dallen Flatin/Zack Criqui Cameron Duncan/Chisolm Woodson
2nd Isaac Stout/Levi Arb Sam Goddard/Michael Jayden Parker/Giles Frederiekson
Colton Woodson/Aidan Stout Kyler Anschutz/Garret Hogelin
Tire Race
4 & Under Girls 5,6,7 Girls 8,9,10 Girls
Jordyn Duncan Olivia Lawhorn Abby Criqui
Rachael Barnhart Olivia Lacey Grace Croucher
Emily Criqui Hayley Bethel Emma Stout
4 & Under Boys 5,6,7 Boys 8,9,10 Boys
Brody Kirkpatrick Caled Anschutz Cameron Duncan
Isaac Stout Michael Jarred Goddard
Wyatt Rice Hunter Treinen Chisolm Woodson
Bike Race
4 & Under Girls 5,6,7 Girls 8,9,10 Girls
Jordyn Duncan Olivia Lacey Kyla Vogeler
Hayley Bethel Abby Criqui
Emma Stout
4 & Under Boys 5,6,7 Boys 8,9,10 Boys
Brody Kirkpatrick Caleb Anschutz Cameron Duncan
Colton Woodson Colby Vogeler
Hunter Treinen Christan Coggin
Foot Race
11,12,13 Girls 14 & Over Girls
Tristen Duncan Brittany Kramer
Lanie Patterson Rebecca Freerksen
Kennedy Criqui Amy Lacey
11,12,13 Boys 14 & Over Boys
Clayton Newton Mason Dubose
Chase Jones Jason Criqui
Colton Vogeler/Noah Criqui
Shoe Race
11,12,13 Girls 14 & Over Girls
Kennedy Criqui Brittany Kramer
Teagan Sturdy Marcia Flatin
Tristen Duncan Rebecca Freerksen
11,12,13 Boys 14 & Over Boys
Noah Criqui Mason Debose
Tristen Patterson Cody Patterson
Clayton Newton
3-Legged Race
11,12,13 Girls 14 & Over Girls
Kennedy Criqui/Lanie Patterson Brittany Kramer/Marcia Patterson
Abby Criqui/Teagan Sturdy Marcia Flatin/Diane Brennan
Josey Weimer/Kali Holt Amy Lacey/Sheri Orear
11,12,13 Boys 14 & Over Boys
Noah Criqui/Tristen Patterson Brian Enneking/Ethan Enneking
Colton Vogeler/Johnny Goddard Chad Lawhorn/Joe Arb
Kalin Criqui/Carson Jones Mason Dubose/Cody Patterson
Tire Race
11,12,13 Girls 14 & Over Girls
Lane Patterson Marcia Patterson
Kennedy Criqui Marcia Flatin
Tristen Duncan
11,12,13 Boys 14 & Over Boys
Tristen Patterson Joe Arb
Noah Criqui Cody Patterson
Koby Vanderpool Chad Lawhorn
Bike Race
11,12,13 Girls 14 & Over Girls
Tristen Duncan Marcia Patterson
Lanie Patterson Brittany Kramer
Kaitlynn Dyke
11,12,13 Boys 14 & Over Boys
Colton Vogeler Sean Criqui
Noah Criqui Cody Patterson
Tristen Patterson Mason Dubose

Lyndon State Bank sponsored the prizes for the races. First-place winners received a golden dollar, second place winners received 50 cents and third place winners received 25 cents.

Sunflower Days race results thanks to Marcia Patterson.

 

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas