Livestock show results, Osage County Fair, July 10-13, 2019, Osage City, Kan.

Exhibitors in the beef show line up to enter the show ring. Photo by Toby and Lisa Crettol.

The Osage County Fair Association has released the following results of judging of livestock exhibits at the Osage County Fair, held July 10-13, 2019, at Osage City, Kan.

Round Robin Showmanship

  • Senior division: Addyson Eatser, sheep division; Shayne Miles, horse division; Garrett Croucher, beef division; Grace Croucher, swine division; Ainsley Corwine, goat division.
  • Intermediate division: Chloe Cannon, sheep division; Katie Lowry, horse division; Brig Corwine, beef division; Kayden Bergkamp, goat division; Kinsley Garrison, swine division.

Rabbits

  • Grand champion rabbit: Brie Blankenship, NO; reserve grand champion rabbit: Tate Smith, WW.
  • Pre-junior doe: Gracy Smith, WW, Broken Sable Holland, P.
  • Junior doe: Brie Blankenship, NO, Tort Holland, B; Brie Blankenship, Dwarf Hotot, B; Brie Blankenship, Broken Holland Dutch, W; Tate Smith, WW, Tort Holland Agouti, W.
  • Junior Buck: Brie Blankenship, NO, Netherland Dwarf, R.
  • Senior Buck: Brie Blankenship, NO, Dwarf Hotot, P; Tate Smith, WW, Tort Holland, P; Dahlia Goodwin, WW, Black Polish, B.
  • Open class, junior doe: Lexie Blankenship, NO, Dwarf Hotot, B.
  • Open Class, junior buck: Hadley Bosse, WW, Brown Tort, B.

Sheep

  • Grand champion breeding ewe: Chloe Canon, NO; reserve grand champion breeding ewe: Addyson Easter, VBR.
  • Breeding sheep, Hampshire ewe lambs: Chloe Cannon, NO, class champion.
  • Breeding sheep, Crossbreed ewe lambs: Addyson Easter, VBR, class champion.
  • Senior sheep showmanship: Addyson Easter, VBR, champion.
  • Junior sheep showmanship: Chloe Cannon, NO, champion.
  • Grand champion market lamb: Addyson Easter, VBR; reserve grand champion market lamb: Chloe Cannon, NO.
  • Hampshire market lambs: Chloe Cannon, NO, class champion.
  • Cross market lambs: Addyson Easter, VBR, class champion; Chloe Cannon, NO, class reserve champion.

Goat exhibitors position their animals for the judge’s inspection. Photo by Toby and Lisa Crettol.

Goats

  • Grand champion breeding meat goat: Kimberly Knauber, VBR; reserve grand champion breeding meat goat: Kinsley Garrison, NO.
  • Boer breeding meat goats, doe kids, 4-6 months: Kimberly Knauber, VBR, B, class champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, B, class reserve champion.
  • Boer breeding meat goats, yearling does, 7-9 months: Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, class champion; Brig Corwine, NO, B, class reserve champion; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B.
  • Senior goat showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, champion; Grace Croucher, WW, reserve champion; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Gabe Butel, VBR, B.
  • Intermediate goat showmanship: Kinsley Garrison, NO, champion; Gracy Smith, WW, reserve champion; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Tate Smith, WW, B; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B.
  • Junior goat showmanship: Kimberly Knauber, VBR, champion; Brody Thompson, WW, reserve champion; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Carson Horne, VBR, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B.
  • Grand champion market meat goat: Keiara McCabe, NO; reserve grand champion market meat goat: Ainsley Corwine, NO.
  • Market meat goats over 50 pounds: Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Keiara McCabe, NO B; Keiara McCabe, NO, B; Kimberly Knauber, VBR, B; Carson Horne, VBR, B; Carson Horne, VBR, B; Gracy Smith, WW, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, B; Mackenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Gage Kilgore, LL, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Brig Corwine, NO, B; Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, B; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Allie Kneisler, LL, R; Tate Smith, WW, R; Gabe Butel, VBR, R.

Swine

  • Grand champion breeding swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO; reserve grand champion breeding swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO.
  • Breeding swine, Duroc: Kinsley Garrison, NO, class champion; Grace Croucher, WW, reserve class champion.
  • Breeding swine, Hampshire: Mariah Smitha, VBR, class champion; Brie Blankenship, NO, class reserve champion.
  • Breeding swine, Poland China: Gage Kilgore, LL, class champion.
  • Breeding swine, spot: Mariah Smitha, NO, class champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, class reserve champion; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B.
  • Breeding swine, Yorkshire: Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, class champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, class reserve champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Paige Garihan, VBR, B.
  • Breeding swine, all other breeds: Mariah Smitha, VBR, class champion; Kinsley Garrsion, NO, class reserve champion; Nadia Williams, WW, B.
  • Breeding swine, crossbred: Kinsley Garrison, NO, class champion; Makenzie Smitha, VBR, reserve class champion; Mariah Smitha, VBR, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Dillon Buckalew, VBR, R.
  • Senior swine showmanship: Mariah Smitha, VBR, champion; Grace Croucher, WW, reserve champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Josie Thompson, WW, R; Paige Garihan, VBR, R; Dillon Buckalew, VBR, R.
  • Intermediate swine showmanship: Kinsley Garrison, NO, champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, reserve champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Nadia Williams, WW, R; Cole Thompson, WW, R; Kendall Young, LL, R; Brynna Peterson, LL, R; Gracie Blackston, VBR, R.
  • Junior swine showmanship: Makenzie Smitha, VBR, champion; Gage Kilgore, LL, reserve champion; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; Gradey McNally, MJH, B; Breckyn Peterson, LL, B; Kaiden Bosse, WW, B; JP Sand, NO, B; Morgan Young, LL, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, B; Brie Blankenship, NO, B.
  • Grand champion market swine: Gage Kilgore, LL; reserve grand champion market swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO.
  • Duroc market hogs: Grace Croucher, WW, class champion; Dillon Buckalew, VBR, reserve class champion; JP Sand, NO, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, R.
  • Hampshire market hogs: Kinsley Garrison, NO, class champion; Braelyn McNally, MJH, class reserve champion.
  • Spot market hogs: Kaiden Bosse, WW, class champion; Cole Thompson, WW, reserve class champion; Brynna Peterson, LL, B; Cole Thompson, WW, B; Mackenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Garrett Stinebaugh, NO, B; Wyatt Stinebaugh, NO, B; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, R; Breckyn Peterson, LL, R.
  • Yorkshire market hogs: Gage Kilgore, LL, class champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, reserve class champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B; Mackenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Brie Blankenship, NO, B.
  • All other breeds market hogs: Ethan Kneisler, LL, class champion; Mariah Smitha, VBR, reserve class champion; Nadia Williams, WW, B.
  • Cross market hogs: Mariah Smitha, VBR, class champion; Gage Kilgore, LL, reserve class champion; Kendall Young, LL, B; Mackenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Mackenzie Smitha, VBR, B; Mariah Smitha, VBR, B, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B; Morgan Young, LL, B; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; JP Sand, NO, B; Paige Garihan, VBR, B; Gradey McNally, MJH, B; Gracie Blackston, VBR, B; Gracie Blackston, VBR, B; Gracie Blackston, VBR, R; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, R; Keegan Anshutz, VBR, R;
  • Open class breeding gilt: Wyatt Lanoue, Champion.

Chaos in the swine ring always sorts out a winner, as exhibitors show the best of the best of Osage County. Photo by Toby and Lisa Crettol.

Bucket Calves

  • Senior bucket calf (4-Hers age 10 -12 years): Katie Lowry, BG, grand champion.
  • Junior bucket calf (4-Hers age 7 -9 years): JP Sand, NO, grand champion; Kaiden Bosse, WW, reserve grand champion; Avery Thielen, WW, B; Hailey Montgomery, BG, B.
  • Open bucket calf (non 4-Hers 12 years and younger): Gentry McNally, class champion; Karley Lowry, class reserve champion; Hadley Bosse, B.

Beef

  • Grand champion breeding beef: John Sand, NO; reserve grand champion breeding beef: Gracie Williams, VBR.
  • Angus junior yearling heifer 1/1-4/30, previous year: Ethan Kneisler, LL, class champion.
  • Chianina junior yearling heifer 1/1-4/30, previous year: Grace Croucher, WW, class champion.
  • Hereford Junior Yearling Heifer 1/1-4/30, previous year: Gracie Williams, VBR, class champion.
  • Simmental junior yearling heifer 1/1-4/30, previous year: John Sand, NO, class champion; JP Sand, NO, class reserve champion.
  • AOB junior yearling heifer 1/1-4/30, previous year: Allie Kneisler, LL, class champion; Ainsley Corwine, NO, class reserve champion.
  • Commercial summer yearling heifer, 5/1 – 8/31, previous year: Katie Lowry, BG, B.
  • Commercial junior yearling heifer, 1/1 – 4/30, previous year: Josie Thompson, WW, class champion; Cole Thompson, WW, class reserve champion; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B.
  • Senior beef showmanship: Jamison Corwine, NO, champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, reserve champion; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Ainsley Corwine, NO, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B; Gabe Butel, VBR, B; Grace Croucher, WW, B.
  • Intermediate beef showmanship: Brig Corwine, NO, champion; Ethan Kneisler, LL, reserve champion; Cole Thompson, WW, B.
  • Junior beef showmanship: John Sand, NO, champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, reserve champion; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; JP Sand, NO, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; Katie Lowry, BG, B; Gradey McNally, MJH, B; Gracie Williams, VBR, B.
  • Grand champion market beef: Jamison Corwine, NO; reserve grand champion market beef: Braelyn McNally, MJH.
  • Hereford market steers: Gradey McNally, MJH, class champion; Josie Thompson, WW, class reserve champion.
  • Chianina market steers: Jamison Corwine, NO, class champion.
  • Maine Anjou market steers: Jamison Corwine, NO, class champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, class reserve champion, Grace Croucher, WW, B.
  • Shorthorn market steers: Ethan Kneisler, LL, class champion.
  • Simmental market steers: John Sand, NO, class champion.
  • All other breed market steers: Braelyn McNally, MJH, class champion; Gradey McNally, MJH, class reserve champion.
  • Commercial market steers: Brig Corwine, NO, class champion; Braelyn McNally, MJH, reserve class champion; Garrett Croucher, WW, B; Jaiton Bosse, WW, B; Gabe Butel, VBR, B; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, R.

Poultry

  • Grand champion poultry: Grady Frederickson, NO; reserve grand champion poultry: Grady Frederickson, NO.
  • Standard breed, large fowl, young: Colt Sowers, MJH, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B;
  • Standard breeds, large fowl, old: Grady Frederickson, NO, P; Grady Frederickson, NO, P; Brie Blankenship, NO, R.
  • Standard breeds, bantam, young: Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Brie Blankenship, NO, B; Brie Blankenship, NO, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, W.
  • Standard breeds, bantam, old: Brie Blankenship, NO, B.
  • Open class standard breed, large fowl, young: Beau Sowers, MJH, B.
  • Open standard breeds, bantam, young: Lexie Blankenship, NO, B.
  • Grand champion avian: Allison Reeser, MJH; Reserve Grand Champion: Wylie Young, NO.
  • Ducks, call, or bantam, all breeds: Allison Reeser, MJH, B; Wylie Young, NO, B.

Key to 4-H clubs: BG – Burlingame; CW, Clover Wranglers; LL, Lyndon Leaders; MJH, Melvern Junior Highline; NO, North Osage; VBR, Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW, Willing Workers.

Key to ribbon placings: P, purple ribbon; B, blue ribbon; R, red ribbon; W, white ribbon; G, green participant ribbon.

Fair results thanks to Lexie Fager and Kara Thompson. Photos thanks to Toby and Lisa Crettol.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas