Overbrook Osage County Fair, Aug. 7-10, 2019, exhibition results

The Overbrook Osage County Fair Board has released the results of 4-H and open class exhibitions at the fair that was held Aug. 7-10, 2019, at Overbrook, Kan. Results are as follows. See abbreviation key for clubs and ribbons below.

4-H Ag Mechanics

Welding – Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Grand Champion; Isaac Shultz, CW, P, Reserve Champion; Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Lily Shultz, CW, B; Solomon Shultz, CW, P.

4-H Energy Management-Electricity – Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Grand Champion; Isaac Shultz, CW, P, Reserve Champion.

4-H Clothing Construction – Allie Kneisler, LL, P, Grand Champion; B, Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Shelby Harris, NO, B; Charleigh Bean, LL, B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B, R; Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Brittany Recob, NO, R; Ellie Sowers, MJH, B, R; Kiera McNellis, CW, B, R; Savannah Davis, LL, B.

4-H Clothing Buymanship – Lily Shultz, CW, 3P, Grand Champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, P, Reserve Champion; Kieren Shultz, CW, 2P, B; Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Addison Easter, VBR, 2B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, P; Josie Thompson, WW, B; Isaac Shultz, CW, 2B; Solomon Shultz, CW, 2B; Gage Kilgore, LL, P. Cloverbud participants-Gage Cannon, Jacob Recob

4-H Entomology – Kevin Whitmer, WW, P.

4-H Forestry – Macy Jo Berkley, NO, P, B.

4-H Heritage Arts

Crochet – Lily Shultz, CW, B; Kiera McNellis, CW, B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, R; Dahlia Goodwin, WW, R

Knitting – Kieren Shultz, CW, B; Lily Shultz, CW, P, Reserve Champion, B

Quilting – Allie Kneisler, LL, 2P, Grand Champion; Lauren Vande Velde,, LL, B

Weaving – Lily Shultz, CW, B; Kieren Shultz, CW, B

Macrame – Isaac Shultz, CW, P, Solomon Shultz, CW, P

4-H Foods

7-8 years old – Saige Koger, NO, 2P, Class Grand Champion, Class Reserve Champion, B; Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Shelby Harris, NO, P, B; JP Sand, NO, B; William Lowry, B, B; Thatcher Craig, NO, B; Charleigh Bean, LL, B; Abigail Gallaway, CW, P, B; Mady Molt, NO, P, Grady McNally, MJH, P, Brittany Recob, NO, B; Kinsey Vande Velde, LL, P, Emerson Barret, WW, P, Graci Williams, VBR, P, B

9-11 years old – John Sand, NO, P, Class Grand Champion; Paige Gebhardt, LL, 2P, Class Reserve Champion; Alex Strother, NO, B; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, B; Grady Fredrickson, NO, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Liam Vandruff, B; P, Bailey Anderson, NO, B; Reagan Craig, NO, P, MaKenzie Smitha, VBR, P, R; Chloe Cannon, NO, R; Austin Eichem, NO, 2P, Pixie Gallaway, CW, B; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Braelyn McNally, MJH, B; Reese Guenther, NO, R; Keiara McCabe, NO, P, Lauren Vande Velde, LL, P, Kevin Whittmer, WW, P, Elizabeth Molt, NO, P, Sevrin Rumold, WW, B; Ellie Sowers, MJH, P

12-14 years old – Addyson Easter, VBR, 2P, Class Grand Champion; Dylon Harris, NO, P, Class Reserve Champion, B; Kyle Strother, NO, P, Kiera McNellis, CW, B, R; Jocie White, NO, P, Quincy Koger, NO, B; Maria Smitha, VBR, 2B; Colton Thompson, WW, P, Riley Guenther, NO, R; Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, B; Justin Brinkley, MJH, B

15-18 years old – Kelsie Quaney, CW, P, Class Grand Champion, Foods Best of Show; Jenna Hamilton, WW, P, Class Reserve Champion; Josie Thompson, WW, 2B

Yeast Bread Award, Gift Package – Allie Kneisler, LL, B

4-H Cookie Jar – North Osage, P, Melvern Junior Highline, P, Willing Workers, B

Horticulture (crops) – Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Grand Champion, 4B; Kevin Wittmer, WW, P, Reserve Champion, B; Grady McNally, MJH, B; Liam Vandruff, B, B; Navy Vandruff, B, B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2R; Kiera McNellis, CW, 2R; Carter Drimmel, B, B

Horticulture (flowers/herbs) – Kevin Wittmer, WW, P, Grand Champion, Best of Show, Lily Shultz, CW, 3P, Reserve Champion, 8B; Isaac Shultz, CW, 5B, R; Kieren Shultz, CW, 6B, 2R; Solomon Shultz, CW, 6B; Kiera McNellis, CW, P, 2B, 2R; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 3B, 2R; Grady Fredrickson, NO, B; Madelyn Molt, NO, P, Macy Berkley, NO, R; Thatcher Craig, NO, R; Elizabeth Molt, NO, R; Kelsie Quaney, CW, R; Trever Quaney, CW, R

4-H Miscellaneous – Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Grand Champion; Lily Shultz, CW, P, Reserve Champion; Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, John Sand, NO, B; Harper Koger, NO, B; Macy Jo Berkley, NO, B; Trista Anderson, WW, P, Jenna Hamilton, WW, P, Bella Reeser, MJH, P, Allie Reeser, MJH, B,

4-H Banner – North Osage, B

4-H Photography

3 years or less – Austin Eichem, NO, P, Class Grand Champion, Best of Show, B; Peyton Lanoue, VBR, P, Class Reserve Champion, B; Bella Reeser, MJH, B, R; Shelby Harris, NO, B, R; Reagan Craig, NO, 2B; Thatcher Craig, NO, 2R, Mariah Smitha, VBR, P, B; MaKenzie Smitha, VBR, 2R; Paige Gebhardt, LL, 2B; Cainan Goodwin, WW, B, R; Chelsea Green, MJH, 2B; Alexis Barrett, WW, B; Avery Thielen, WW, 2B; Reese Guenther, NO, R; Riley Guenther, NO, 2R; Lauren Vande Velde, LL, 2B; Ava Kennedy, NO, R, W; Graci Williams, VBR, P, R; Lynnea Nelson, NO, B

4-7 years – Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Class Grand Champion, B; Addyson Easter, VBR, P, Class Reserve Champion, B; Solomon Shultz, CW, 2R; Kieren Shultz, CW, B, R; Kiera McNellis, CW, B, R; Ryanne McNellis, CW, 2R; Alex Strother, NO, B, R; Kyle Strother, NO, B; Allie Reeser, MJH, B, R; Dylon Harris, NO, B, R; Brody Thompson, WW, B; Tara Green, MJH, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, P, R; Allie Kneisler, LL, 2B; Justin Brinkley, MJH, R

8 years or more – Marrit Mead, VBR, P, Class Grand Champion, R; Lily Shultz, CW, P, Class Reserve Champion, B; Isaac Shultz, CW, 2B; Kelsie Quaney, CW, B, R; Trever Quaney, CW, 2W, Josie Thompson, WW, P, B

Black & White – Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, Graci Williams, VBR, 2R; Reese Guenther, NO, R

Digital Composition – Dylon Harris, NO, R

4-H Shooting Sports – Allie Reeser, MJH, B; Bella Reeser, MJH, B

4-H Visual Arts

7-10 years old – Macy Berkley, NO, B, 2R; Colton Anderson, NO, P, B; Bailey Anderson, NO, B, Austin Eichem, NO, B, R; Braelyn McNally, MJH, 2P, Ally Kneisler, LL, 2B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B, 2R; Shelby Harris, NO, B, R; Gage Kilgore, LL, P, B; Avery Thielen, WW, B; Navy Vandruff, B, R; Bella Reeser, MJH, B; Brendan Simpson, LL, B, 2R; Chloe Cannon, NO, B, 2R; Grady Fredrickson, NO, P, Katie Lowry, B, R; Reese Gunther, NO, P

11-13 years old – Riley Guenther, NO, P, Grand Champion; Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, Reserve Champion; Solomon Shultz, CW, P, 2B; Natalie Green, MJH, P, B, R; Kieren Shultz, CW, P, B, R; Kiera McNellis, CW, P, B; Clary Recob, NO, P, B, R; Allie Reeser, MJH, P, B; Adaysia Gallaway, CW, P, Ethan Kneisler, LL, 2P, Liam Vandruff, P, B, R; Colton Thompson, WW, P, B

14-18 years old – Marrit Mead, VBR, 2R; Jerra Butterfield, WW, 2P, R; Isaac Shultz, CW, 2P, B; Lily Shultz, CW, 3P, Kelsie Quaney, CW, P, R; Trever Quaney, CW, P, B; Addyson Easter, VBR, P, Tara Green, MJH, B; Jenna Hamilton, WW, P, B; Alexis Barret, WW, B

4-H Wildlife – Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, Grand Champion; Allie Kneisler,LL, P, Reserve Champion; Justin Brinkley, MJH, P, Gage Kilgore, LL, P, Kiera McNellis, CW, B; Ryanne McNellis, CW, B

4-H Woodworking – Ethan Kneisler, LL, P, Grand Champion; Allie Kneisler, LL, P, Reserve Champion; Dylon Harris, NO, 2B; Bowen Rumold, WW, B; Roenan Rumold, WW, P, Savannah Davis, LL, P

4-H Pet Show – Macy Jo Berkley, NO, P, Rabbit Class Champion, Overall Reserve Champion; Ava Kennedy, NO, P, Rabbit Class Reserve Champion; Jocie White, NO, 2P, Cat Class Grand Champion, Dog Class Grand Champion, Overall Grand Champion; Brittany Recob, NO, P, Dog Class Reserve Champion; Lynnea Nelson, NO, P, Cat Class Reserve Champion; Quincy Koger, NO, P

Open Class Pet Show – Allie Kneisler, P, Grand Champion; Will Lowry, P, Reserve Grand Champion; Jacob Recob, P; Karly Lowry, P; Breckyn Peterson, P

4-H Dog Show

Jr. Showmanship – Ava Kennedy, NO, 1st; Robert Tipping, NO, 2nd

Int. Showmanship – Lynnea Nelson, NO, 1st

Pre-Novice A – Ava Kennedy, NO, 1st, Robert Tipping, NO, 2nd

Pre-Novice B – Lynnea Nelson, NO, 1st

4-H Poultry

Large fowl-young bird – Riley Guenther, NO, B, R; Reece Guenther, NO, B; Grady Fredrickson, NO, B; Layton Lind, NO, B; Landria Rolla, NO, R

Large fowl-old bird – Allison Reeser, MJH, R; Grady Fredrickson, NO, 2B; Landrie Rolla, NO, R

Bantams-young – Bella Reeser, MJH, 2B; Carter Drimmel, B, B; Madelyn Molt, NO, B; Reese Guenther, NO, R

Bantams-old – Elizabeth Molt, NO, R

Production Pullets/Hens – Landrie Rolla, NO, 2R; Quincy Koger, NO, B, R; Saige Koger, NO, B, R; Harper Koger, NO, B, R; Bree Blankenship, NO, 2B; Riley Guenther, NO, R; Lylah Lind, NO, R; Layton Lind, NO, B; Lexie Blankenship, NO, R; Madelyn Molt, NO, B, Grand Champion; Elizabeth Molt, NO, B; Chloe Cannon, NO, B, Reserve Champion

Dual Purpose Pullets – Blayne Lind, NO, B

Ducks – Allison Reeser-MJH, B, Champion; Quincy Koger, NO, B, Reserve Champion; R; Saige Koger, NO, B, R; Harper Koger, NO, B; Wylie Young, NO, B

Geese – Landrie Rolla, NO, B, R;

Open Poultry – Clayton Lang, 2R; Ruby Drimmel, B; Rhett Guenther, B; Mabrie Molt, B

4-H Rabbits – Bree Blankenship, NO, 3B, Champion, Reserve Champion, Best of Show, R

Open Poultry – Lexie Blankenship, B

Open Youth Foods – Alex Menke, B; Natalie Sowers, R; Austin Lyda, W; Knox Ganger, B; Claire Durham, R; Kinsey VandeVelde, B; Whtley Ganger, R; Kevin Whitmer, B; Greyson Crotinger, W; Kate Meke, R; Silas St. John, B; Hailey Montgomery, R; Dash Sowers, W; Kayden Barrett, B; Ryan Strother, R; Karley Lowry, W; Karly Richmond, B; Mya Montgomery, R

Open Domestic Science – Karly Richmond, B; Jimmy Sue Ponchillia, B, Champion; Catherine Kane, B; Tasha Cook, R; Brea Whittington, W; Bailey Corwine, participant

Canned Foods – Catherine Kane, 5B, 5R; Helen Ramsey, 7B, 2R

Open Youth Art – Jerra Butterfield, 2B; Kieren Shultz, 2B, 2W; Solomon Shultz-3R; Piper Elliott, R; Karly Richmond, W; Clayton Lang, B; Rhett Guenther, R; Karley Lowry, W; Brendan Simpson, B

Boy Scouts – Daniel McKee, B; Michael Gallaway, R

Girl Scouts – Kiera McNellis, B,R; Ryanne McNellis, B, R;

Recycling – Isaac Shultz, B; Catherine Kane, R

Open Domestic Arts

Quilts – Catherine Kane, 7B, 2R; Helen Ramsey, 4B, R

Handiwork – Catherine Kane, 2B, 3R, W; Helen Ramsey, 3B; Devin Ramsey, R; Kelly Vandruff, B

Clothing – Helen Ramsey, B

Fine Arts – Catherine Kane, B, R; Helen Ramsey, 3B, R,W; Devin Ramsey, 2R; Elaine Gilliland, 2B, R; Lily Shultz, 2B, W; Isaac Shultz, B, R; Kelly Vandruff, B

Open Class Horticulture

Youth – Ruby Drimmel, B; Karly Richmond, B, 2R

Open Class Horticulture and Crops – Mary Hooker, 2B, R, W; Jack Gilmore, B, W; Jean Gilmore, R

Open Class Flowers and Plants – Jack Gilmore, 2B; Mary Hooker, 2B; Dylan Yerkes-W; Cameron Yerkes, R

Open Class Flowers and Plants, Youth – Karly Richmond, B; Bryce Huddleston, B; 2R; Neil Dunham, B; Wesley Dunham, W; Kevin Whitmer, W; other participants, Kohl Craig, Francis Craig

Open Photography, Juniors – Kiera McNellis, B; Rhett Guenther, R; Solomon Shultz, B, R, W; Kieren Shultz, B; Ryan Strother, B, R; Dahlia Goodwin, B, W; other participants, Shelby Harris, Wyatt Lanoue, Cainan Goodwin, Avery Thielen, Lauren Vande Velde

Amateurs – Lily Shultz, 2B, R, 2W; Isaac Shultz, B, 2R; Ruth Thorton, 2B, 2R, W; Rhonda Moon, B

Club abbreviations – Burlingame, B; Clover Wranglers, CW; Lyndon Leaders, LL; Melvern Junior Highline, MJH; North Osage, NO; Vassar Blue Ribbon, VBR; Willing Workers, WW

Ribbons – Purple, P; Blue, B; Red, R; White, W

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas