2013 Osage County Fair Livestock Show Results

The Osage County Fair Association has released the results of livestock judging during the Osage County Fair, held July 10-13, 2013, at Osage City.

 

 

4-H club key: BG – Burlingame 4-H Club; CR – Carbondale Rustlers 4-H Club; CW – Clover Wranglers 4-H Club; MJH – Melvern Jr. Highline 4-H Club; NO – North Osage 4-H Club; VBR – Vassar Blue Ribbon 4-H Club; WW – Willing Workers 4-H Club.

POULTRY

Grand Champion Poultry: Wylie Young, NO; Reserve Grand Champion Poultry: Alyssa Hogelin, VBR.

Grand Champion Avian: Josi Thompson, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Avian: Tracy Wilk, WW.

Poultry Showmanship, Junior Division: Madeline Montgomery, VBR , Grand Champion; Calvin Young, NO, Reserve Grand Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, Blue; Royce Cowan, WW, Blue; Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Blue; Bryson Murphy, WW, Blue; Blake Murphy, WW, Blue; Bonnie Young, NO, Blue; Wylie Young, NO, Blue.

Poultry Showmanship, Senior Division: Brock Butel, NO, Grand Champion; Ian Trego, NO Reserve Grand Champion.

Young Large Fowl, Standard: Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, Reserve Champion; Brock Butel, NO, 3 Blue, 1 Red; Royce Cowan, WW, 3 Red, 1 White, 1 Green; Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, 2 Blue; Kelsey Hug, CR, 2 Red; Kyle Hug, CR, 2 Blue, 1 Red; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, 2 Blue; Ian Trego, NO, 1 Blue; Blake Murphy, WW, 2 Red; Bryson Murphy, WW, 4 Red.

Old Large Fowl, Standard: Kelsey Hug, CR, Champion; Kyle Hug, CR, Red; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Red.

Standard Bantam, Young: Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Champion, Reserve Champion, Blue, Green; Blake Murphy, WW, Blue.

Standard Bantam, Old: Wylie Young, NO, Champion; Calvin Young, NO, Reserve Champion; Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Red; Blake Murphy, WW, Blue; Bonnie Young, NO, Blue.

Production Pen of 3, Pullets: Gabe Butel, NO, Red.

Production Pen of 3, Hens: Kelsey Hug, CR, Red.

Dual Purpose Pullets: Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Class Champion.

Turkeys: Garrett Hogelin, VBR, Class Champion, Red; Royce Cowan, WW, Red.

Ducks: Cody Atchison, BG, Blue, Red; Josi Thompson, WW, Blue, Red; Tracy Wilk, WW, 2 Blue, Red.

Geese: Cody Atchison, BG, White.

Open Class, Standard, Large, Young: Bryson Murphy, Green.

RABBITS

Grand Champion Rabbit: Brandon Stahel, NO; Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Akaylee Prunty, WW.

Rabbit Showmanship, Senior Division: Brandon Stahel, NO, Grand Champion; Leon Sluder, VBR, Reserve Grand Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Purple; Alexandra Sluder, VBR, Purple.

Senior Buck: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Purple, Blue; Lane Prewit, NO, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, Blue; Brandon Stahel, NO, Purple; Lakin Stahel, Blue.

Senior Doe: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Purple; Lane Prewit, NO, Blue; Brandon Stahel, NO, Purple; Lakin Stahel, Blue; Kilene Tate, WW, 2 Blue.

Junior Buck: Leon Sluder, VBR, Purple, Blue; Kilene Tate, WW, Purple, Blue.

Junior Doe: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, VBR, Purple; Brandon Stahel, NO, Purple; Lakin Stahel, Blue.

SHEEP

Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Brandon Stahel, NO; Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Ewe: Avery Mead, NO

Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Ewe Lambs: Marrit Mead, NO, Blue; Brandon Stahel, NO, 2 Blue; Derek Stahel, NO, Blue; Lakin Stahel, NO, Blue.

Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Yearling Ewes: Brandon Stahel, NO, Blue; Derek Stahel, NO, Blue; Lakin Stahel, NO, Blue.

Breeding Sheep, Hampshire Aged Ewe: Avery Mead, NO, Blue.

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Brandon Stahel, NO.

Reserve Champion Hampshire Ewe: Avery Mead, NO.

Hampshire Ram Lamb: Derek Stahel, NO, Blue, class champion.

Breeding Sheep, Suffolk Ewe Lambs: Avery Mead, NO, Blue.

Breeding Sheep, Suffolk Aged Ewe: Marrit Mead, NO, Blue.

Champion Suffolk Ewe: Marrit Mead, NO.

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: Avery Mead, NO.

Breeding Sheep, AOB Yearling Ewes: Avery Mead, NO, Blue, class champion.

Breeding Sheep, Cross/commercial Ewe Lambs: Alexandra Sluder, VBR, Blue; Derek Stahel, NO, Blue; Tracy Wilk, WW, Blue.

Breeding Sheep, Cross/commercial Aged Ewes: Avery Mead, NO, Blue.

Champion Cross/Commercial Ewe: Brandon Stahel, NO.

Reserve Champion Cross/Commercial Ewe: Derek Stahel, NO.

Senior Sheep Showmanship: Kelsey Garrison, NO, Champion; Brandon Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion; Avery Mead, NO, Blue; Caroline Mussatto, WW, Blue; Paige Pearson, WW, Blue; Tracy Wilk, WW, Blue.

Junior Sheep Showmanship: Marrit Meade, NO, Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Champion; Brock Robert, NO, Blue; Chad Robert, NO, Blue; Derek Stahel, NO, Blue; Lakin Stahel, NO, Blue.

Grand Champion Market Lamb: Akaylee Prunty, WW; Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb: Caroline Mussatto, WW.

Dorset Market Lambs: Lakin Stahel, NO, Class Champion.

Hampshire Market Lambs: Caroline Mussatto, WW, Class Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Class Reserve Champion; Lakin Stahel, NO, Blue; Kelsey Garrison, NO, Blue.

Suffolk Market Lambs: Avery Mead, NO, Class Champion.

AOB Market Lambs: Paige Pearson, WW, Class Champion.

Cross Market Lambs: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Class Champion; Kelsey Garrison, NO, Class Reserve Champion; Caroline Mussatto, WW, Blue; Paige Pearson, WW, Blue; Chad Robert, NO, Blue; Leon Sluder, VBR, Blue; Brock Robert, NO, Blue; Alexandra Sluder, VBR, Blue; Brandon Stahel, NO, Blue; Avery Mead, NO, Blue; Tracy Wilk, WW, 2 Blue; Marrit Mead, NO, Blue.

GOATS

Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR. Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Kyle Hug, CR.

Boer Breeding Meat Goats: Kyle Hug, CR, Blue; Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, 4 Blue.

Senior Goat Showmanship: Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, Champion; Brett Whittington, WW, Reserve Champion; Kyle Hug, CR, Blue.

Junior Goat Showmanship: Derek Stahel, NO, Champion; Kelsey Hug, CR, Reserve Champion; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, Blue; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, Blue; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, Blue; Gabe Butel, NO, Blue; Jamison Corwine, WW, Blue; C. Lane Prewit, NO, Blue.

Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Jamison Corwine, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Market Meat Goat: Kelsey Hug, CR.

Market Meat Goats: Brett Whittington, WW, 2 Blue; Jamison Corwine, WW, Blue; C. Lane Prewit, NO, 2 Blue; Kyle Hug, CR, Blue; Kelsey Hug, CR, Blue; Derek Stahel, NO, Blue; Gabe Butel, NO, Blue; Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, Blue; Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, Blue; Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, Blue.

SWINE

Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Kelsey Garrison, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Swine: Kinsley Garrison, NO.

Breeding Swine, Duroc: Allison Railsback, WW, Class Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, Class Reserve Champion.

Breeding Swine, Hampshire: Kyle Garrison, NO, Class Champion.

Breeding Swine, Cross: Kelsey Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Kinsley Garrison, NO, Reserve Class Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, Blue; Trevor Quaney, CW, Red; Kelsie Quaney, CW, Red.

Senior Swine Showmanship: Kelsey Garrison, NO, Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, Reserve Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Blue; Kyle Garrison, NO, Blue; Avery Mead, NO, Blue.

Intermediate Swine Showmanship: Evan Tomlinson, NO, Champion; Cody Atchison, BG, Reserve Champion; Kelsie Quaney, Red.

Junior Swine Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion; Marrit Mead, NO, Reserve Champion; Alyssa Barrington, NO, Blue; Jamison Corwine, WW, Blue; Jenna Hamilton, WW, Blue; Trever Quaney, CW, Blue; Colby Garrison, NO, Blue; Dylan Buckalew, Blue; Garrett Croucher, WW, Blue; Grace Croucher, WW, Blue; Kinsley Garrison, WW, Blue; Garrett Stinebaugh, MJH, Blue; Owen Tomlinson, NO, Blue.

Grand Champion Market Swine: Ainsley Corwine, NO. Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine: Kyle Garrison, NO.

Chester White Market Hogs: Cody Atchison, BG, Class Champion.

Duroc Market Hogs: Kyle Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Alyssa Barrington, NO, Reserve Class Champion; Dylan Buckalew, VBR, 2 Red.

Hampshire Market Hogs: Evan Tomlinson, NO, Class Champion.

Polland China Market Hogs: Marrit Mead, NO, Class Champion.

Spot Market Hogs: Avery Mead, NO, Class Champion.

Yorkshire Market Hogs: Colby Garrison, NO, Class Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Garrett Stinebaugh, MJH.

AOB Market Hogs: Allison Railsback, WW, Class Champion; Owen Tomlinson, Reserve Class Champion; Evan Tomlinson, NO, Red.

Cross Market Hogs: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Class Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Jamison Corwine, WW, Blue; Jenna Hamilton, WW, Red; Garrett Croucher, WW Red; Garett Stinebaught, MJH, Blue; Nadia Williams, WW, Red; Cody Atchison, Blue, Red; Kelsie Quaney, CW, Red; Grace Croucher, WW, Red; Trevery Quaney, CW, Red; Allison Railsback, WW, Blue; Kelsey Garrison, NO, Blue; Owen Tomlinson, NO, Blue.

BUCKET CALF

Senior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 10 -12 years): Marrit Mead, NO, Grand Champion; Jamison Corwine, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Kelsey Hug, CR, Blue; Kelsie Quaney, CW, Blue.

Junior Bucket Calf (4-H’ers age 7 -9 years): Lakin Stahel, NO, Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, Reserve Grand Champion.

Bucket Calf, Open Class, 12 years old & Younger: Lexi Keen, Class Champion.

DAIRY

Grand Champion Dairy: Royce Cowan, WW.

Grand Champion Dairy Showmanship: Royce Cowan, WW.

Junior Dairy Heifer Calf, Open Class: Lexi Keen, Blue.

BEEF

Grand Champion Breeding Beef: Allison Railsback, WW.

Reserve Champion Breeding Beef: Ainsley Corwine, NO.

Angus Jr. Heifer Calves: Akaylee Prunty, WW, Blue, Reserve Champion Angus Heifer.

Angus Sr. Heifer Calves: Nikki Schoepflin, WW, Blue.

Angus Jr. Yearling Heifer: Braden Rickel, BG, Blue, Champion Angus Heifer; Rylie Rickel, BG, Blue.

Simmental Jr. Heifer Calves: Allison Railsback, WW, Blue, Champion Simmental Heifer.

Commercial Jr. Heifer Calves: Royce Cowan, WW, Blue.

Commercial Sr. Heifer Calves: Royce Cowan, WW, Blue.

Commercial Jr. Yearling Heifer: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Blue, Champion Simmental Heifer; Cody Atchison, BG, Blue, Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer.

Commercial Sr. Yearling Heifer: Grace Croucher, WW, Blue.

Senior Beef Showmanship: Paige Pearson, WW, Grand Champion; Allison Railsback, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Blue; Brandon Stahel, NO, Blue; Nikki Schoepflin, WW, Red.

Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Peyton Pearson, WW, Grand Champion; Cody Atchison, Blue, Reserve Grand Champion; Riley Rickel, Blue, Blue; Evan Tomlinson, NO, Blue; Gabe Butel, NO, Blue; Brock Butel, NO, Blue; Royce Cowan, WW, Red.

Junior Beef Showmanship: Ainsley Corwine, NO, Grand Champion; Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Grand Champion; Grace Croucher, WW, Blue.

Grand Champion Market Beef: Paige Pearson, WW. Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Bailey Corwine, WW.

Angus Market Steers: Brock Butel, NO, Class Champion; Riley Rickel, Blue, Reserve Class Champion.

Maine Market Steers: Peyton Pearson, WW, Class Champion.

Shorthorn Market Steers: Brandon Stahel, NO, Class Champion.

Crossbred Market Steers: Paige Pearson, WW, Class Champion; Bailey Corwine, WW, Reserve Class Champion; Gabe Butel, NO, Blue; Ainsley Corwine, NO, Blue; Evan Tomlinson, NO, Red; Evan Tomlinson, NO, Red.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas