Vote: Statewide primary election Aug. 4, 2020, ballots federal, state, county offices

Kansas will hold a primary election Tuesday, Aug. 4, 2020, with state representative, state senate, U.S. Senate, and U.S. House of Representative candidates on the ballot. The election will also include races for county positions including sheriff, county commissioner districts 2 and 3, county clerk, and township offices and precinct committee.

The Kansas Secretary of State’s office reports that registered voters can vote election day at their designated polling place, or can vote in advance at the county election office until 12 p.m. Monday, Aug. 3, or by mail if advanced ballots are received by the voter and mailed in time to be postmarked on or before election day. Advance ballots can also be hand delivered to the county election office or to any polling place within the county by close of polls.

The following candidates filed to run for office in the primary election as reported by the Osage County Clerk’s Office and Kansas Secretary of State.

County offices

Commissioner

District 2

  • Gaylord D. Anderson, Republican
  • Heather Kuder, Republican

District 3

  • Kenneth J. Kuykendall, Republican
  • Jay Vernon Bailey, Republican
  • Brandon Smith, Republican

County Treasurer

  • Lexie Fager, Republican

Register of Deeds

  • Linda L. Massey, Republican

County Clerk

  • Rhonda Beets, Republican
  • Christine Flynn, Republican

Sheriff

  • Laurie Dunn, Republican
  • Chris Wells, Republican

County Attorney

  • Jack J. Hobbs, Republican

Osage County local government candidates

Agency Township

  • Township Treasurer – Robert E. Zabel, Republican
  • Township Trustee – Samuel C. Watts, Democrat

Barclay Township

  • Township Trustee – Russell H. Balding, Republican
  • Township Treasurer – Dennis D. Brock, Republican
  • Committeeman – Kenneth J. Kuykendall, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Lori Kuykendall, Republican

Burlingame Township

  • Township Treasurer – Christi Droege, Republican

Dragoon Township

  • Township Treasurer – Mike McCue, Republican
  • Township Trustee – David W. Thompson, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Donna Silver, Republican

Elk Township

  • Township Trustee – Tom Moore, Republican
  • Township Treasurer – Hope Koger, Democrat
  • Committeeman – Curtis W. Stahel, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Kimberly A Stahel, Republican

Fairfax Township

  • Township Treasurer – Jan Koehler, Republican
  • Township Trustee – Robert W. Scheid, Republican
  • Committeeman – John L. Garcia, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Patsy L. Garcia, Republican

Grant Township

  • Township Treasurer – Patrick S. Bean, Republican
  • Township Trustee – Fred L. Pearson, Republican
  • Committeeman – Jerry L. Bailey, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Michelle Bailey, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Deborah K. Jackson, Republican

Junction Township

  • Township Trustee – Don Croy, Republican
  • Township Trustee – Jacob A. Sand, Republican
  • Committeeman – Marvin Weber, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Shari Weber, Republican

Melvern Township

  • Committeewoman – Ashley Beying, Republican

Olivet Township

  • Township Trustee – David L. Combes, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Shirley Schreyer, Republican

Ridgeway Township

  • Township Trustee – Michael Lollar, Republican
  • Committeeman – Gaylord Anderson, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Sue Anderson, Republican

Scranton Township

  • Committeeman – Raymond D. Stephenson, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Dana K. Webber, Republican

Superior Township

  • Township Trustee – Jared McCue, Republican
  • Township Trustee – James J. Burkett, Republican
  • Township Treasurer – Ronda P. Harmon, Republican
  • Committeeman – Casey Mussatto, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Ronda Harmon, Republican

Valley Brook Township   

  • Township Trustee – Darby Kneisler, Democrat
  • Township Trustee – Dan Crumb, Republican
  • Township Treasurer – Allen Engler, Republican
  • Committeeman – Ronald R. Groff, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Lois Wadsworth Butel, Republican
  • Committeeman – Donald E. Bohannon, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Virginia Kersten, Republican
  • Committeeman – Wayne E. Hirt, Republican

Osage City Ward 1

  • Committeewoman – Christine L. Flynn, Republican

Osage City Ward 3

  • Committeewoman – Carolyn J. Rosetta, Democrat

Osage City Ward 4

  • Committeeman – Jay Vernon Bailey, Republican
  • Committeewoman – Kelli Bowin, Republican

Kansas House of Representatives

  • Robert Harmon, Kansas House of Representatives 76, Republican
  • Eric L. Smith, Kansas House of Representatives 76, Republican
  • Caren Rugg, Kansas House of Representatives 59, Democratic
  • Blaine Finch, Kansas House of Representatives 59, Republican
  • Shari Weber, Kansas House of Representatives 59, Republican
  • John Brosz, Kansas House of Representatives 54, Democratic
  • Ken Corbet, Kansas House of Representatives 54, Republican

Kansas Senate

  • Stephen Vecchione, Kansas Senate 17, Democratic
  • Jeff Longbine, Kansas Senate 17, Republican
  • Anthony Hensley, Kansas Senate 19, Democratic
  • Rick Kloos, Kansas Senate 19, Republican

United States House of Representatives 2

  • Michelle De La Isla, Democratic
  • James K. Windholz, Democratic
  • Jake LaTurner, Republican
  • Dennis Taylor, Republican
  • Steve Watkins, Republican

United States Senate

  • Barbara Bollier, Democratic
  • Robert Leon Tillman, Democratic
  • Lance Berland, Republican
  • John L. Berman, Republican
  • Derek C. Ellis, Republican
  • Bob Hamilton, Republican
  • Kris Kobach, Republican
  • David Alan Lindstrom, Republican
  • Roger Marshall, Republican
  • Brian Matlock, Republican
  • John Miller, Republican
  • Steve Roberts, Republican
  • Gabriel Mark, Robles Republican

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas