Osage County unofficial results for Aug. 4, 2020, primary election

Many Osage County voters turned out with masks to exercise their right to vote during a worldwide pandemic for the Aug. 4, 2020, statewide primary election, and delivered upsets in some local offices. Notably, in the Republican race for Osage County Sheriff, Chris Wells led the race over Osage County’s longtime sheriff Laurie Dunn, 1,955 votes to 1,154. The county’s two commissioner races also saw voters’ approval of the challengers for the positions. In the Republican commissioner District 3 race, Jay Bailey, 571 votes, defeated commissioner Ken Kuykendall, 309, and challenger Brandon Smith, 215. In the Republican commissioner District 2 race, Heather Kuder defeated Gaylord Anderson, 626 votes to 375.

The following results represent tallies reported by the Osage County Election Office on election evening and are unofficial until canvassed by the Osage County Commissioners. These results represent Osage County votes only and do not include write-in votes and provisional ballots.

County Offices

Commissioner

District 2

  • Gaylord D. Anderson, R ……………………………… 375
  • Heather Kuder, R………………………………………. 626

District 3

  • Kenneth J. Kuykendall, R ……………………………. 309
  • Jay Vernon Bailey, R ………………………………….. 571
  • Brandon Smith, R ……………………………………… 215

County Treasurer

  • Lexie Fager, R………………………………………… 2,729

Register of Deeds

  • Linda L. Massey, R…………………………………… 2,656

County Clerk

  • Rhonda Beets, R…………………………………….. 1,704
  • Christine Flynn, R……………………………………. 1,293

Sheriff

  • Laurie Dunn, R……………………………………….. 1,154
  • Chris Wells, R ………………………………………… 1,955

County Attorney

  • Jack J. Hobbs, R………………………………………. 2,511

Agency Township

  • Township Treasurer – Robert E. Zabel, R………….. 77
  • Township Trustee – Samuel C. Watts, D………………7

Barclay Township

  • Township Trustee – Russell H. Balding, R …………. 51
  • Township Treasurer – Dennis D. Brock, R…………. 49
  • Committeeman – Kenneth J. Kuykendall, R………. 50
  • Committeewoman – Lori Kuykendall, R……………. 50

Burlingame Township

  • Township Treasurer – Christi Droege, R………….. 254

Dragoon Township

  • Township Treasurer – Mike McCue, R……………… 55
  • Township Trustee – David W. Thompson, R ……… 50
  • Committeewoman – Donna Silver, R ………………. 51

Elk Township

  • Township Trustee – Tom Moore, R ……………….. 317
  • Township Treasurer – Hope Koger, Democrat…… 55
  • Committeeman – Curtis W. Stahel, R……………… 306
  • Committeewoman – Kimberly A Stahel, R………. 303

Fairfax Township

  • Township Treasurer – Jan Koehler, R……………… 117
  • Township Trustee – Robert W. Scheid, R ……….. 113
  • Committeeman – John L. Garcia, R………………… 113
  • Committeewoman – Patsy L. Garcia, R…………… 115

Grant Township

  • Township Treasurer – Patrick S. Bean, R…………… 68
  • Township Trustee – Fred L. Pearson, R…………….. 61
  • Committeeman – Jerry L. Bailey, R………………….. 51
  • Committeewoman – Michelle Bailey, R……………. 26
  • Committeewoman – Deborah K. Jackson, R……… 43

Junction Township

  • Township Trustee – Don Croy, R…………………….. 86
  • Township Trustee – Jacob A. Sand, R……………… 149
  • Committeeman, Vassar – Marvin Weber, R…….. 118
  • Committeewoman, Vassar – Shari Weber, R…… 108

Melvern Township

  • Committeewoman – Ashley Beying, R…………….. 92

Olivet Township

  • Township Trustee – David L. Combes, R…………… 62
  • Committeewoman – Shirley Schreyer, R………….. 48

Ridgeway Township

  • Township Trustee – Michael Lollar, R……………… 292
  • Committeeman – Gaylord Anderson, R………….. 164
  • Committeewoman – Sue Anderson, R…………… 171

Scranton Township

Scranton Township Committeeman

  • Raymond D. Stephenson, R…………………………. 120

Scranton Township Committeewoman

  • Dana K. Webber, R…………………………………….. 126

Superior Township

  • Township Trustee – Jared McCue, R……………….. 36
  • Township Trustee – James J. Burkett, R…………… 42
  • Township Treasurer – Ronda P. Harmon, R……….. 65
  • Committeeman – Casey Mussatto, R………………. 64
  • Committeewoman – Ronda Harmon, R …………… 66

Valley Brook Township   

  • Township Trustee – Darby Kneisler, Democrat….. 53
  • Township Trustee – Dan Crumb, R ………………… 254
  • Township Treasurer – Allen Engler, R…………….. 260
  • Committeeman – Ronald R. Groff, R……………… 130
  • Committeewoman – Lois Wadsworth Butel, R…. 168
  • Committeeman – Donald E. Bohannon, R ………… 69
  • Committeewoman – Virginia Kersten, R…………… 94
  • Committeeman – Wayne E. Hirt, R………………….. 75

Osage City Ward 1

Committeewoman

  • Christine L. Flynn, R…………………………………….. 77

Osage City Ward 3

Committeewoman

  • Carolyn J. Rosetta, Democrat………………………… 30

Osage City Ward 4

  • Committeeman – Jay Vernon Bailey, R…………… 130
  • Committeewoman – Kelli Bowin, R……………….. 125

Kansas House of Representatives

  • Robert Harmon, District 76, R………………………. 745
  • Eric L. Smith, District 76, R……………………………. 375
  • Caren Rugg, District 59, D……………………………. 133
  • Blaine Finch, District 59, R……………………………. 440
  • Shari Weber, District 59, R…………………………… 290
  • John Brosz, District 54, D…………………………….. 236
  • Ken Corbet, District 54, R………………………….. 1,003

State Board of Education

Ann E. Mah, D…………………………………………… 578

Kansas Senate

  • Anthony Hensley, Kansas Senate 19, D………….. 600
  • Rick Kloos, Kansas Senate 19, R………………….. 2,290

United States House of Representatives 2

  • Michelle De La Isla, D…………………………………. 519
  • James K. Windholz, D…………………………………. 128
  • Jake LaTurner, R……………………………………… 1,275
  • Dennis Taylor, R………………………………………… 595
  • Steve Watkins, R…………………………………….. 1,174

United States Senate

  • Barbara Bollier, D………………………………………. 555
  • Robert Leon Tillman, D…………………………………. 98
  • Lance Berland, R…………………………………………. 37
  • John L. Berman, R…………………………………………. 1
  • Derek C. Ellis, R…………………………………………… 59
  • Bob Hamilton, R………………………………………… 760
  • Kris Kobach, R…………………………………………… 985
  • David Alan Lindstrom, R……………………………… 164
  • Roger Marshall, R………………………………………. 907
  • Brian Matlock, R…………………………………………. 29
  • John Miller, R…………………………………………….. 24
  • Steve Roberts, R…………………………………………. 55
  • Gabriel Mark, Robles R…………………………………..48
Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas