Osage County Fair exhibition results, July 7-10, 2021, Osage City, Kan. – Osage County Online | Osage County News

Osage County Fair exhibition results, July 7-10, 2021, Osage City, Kan.

The Osage County Fair Association has released the following results of this year’s Osage County Fair exhibitions and judging for 4-H and open classes. The fair was held July 7 to July 10, 2021, at Osage City, Kan. Participants’ 4-H clubs abbreviation key is below.

4-H Visual Arts

Name, Club, Ribbon Placing

Fine Art

Jaiton Bosse, WW, P

Jaiton Bosse, WW, P

Isaac Schultz, CW, P

Jaiton Bosse, WW, B

Grace Croucher, WW, B

Addyson Easter, LL, B

Addyson Easter, LL, B

Addyson Easter, LL, B

Damon Forkenbrock, LL, B

Destinee Forkenbrock, LL, B

Destinee Forkenbrock, LL, B

Alliee Kilgore, LL, B

Lena Stucky, WW, B

Avery Thielen, WW, B

Avery Thielen, WW, B

Chloe Cannon, NO, R

Braelyn McNally, MJH R

Allie Reeser, MJH R

Belle Reeser, MJH R

Lena Stucky, WW, R

Kendall Young, LL, R

Kendall Young, LL, R

Kendall Young, LL, R

Clay Ceramics

Kieren Schultz, CW, P

Kinsley Garrison, NO, B

Allie Kilgore, LL, B

Trever Quaney, CW, B

Trever Quaney, CW, B

Trever Quaney, CW, B

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Ryanne McNellis, CW, R

Ryanne McNellis, CW, R

3-D Art

Isaac Schultz, CW, P

Solomon Schultz, CW, P

Josie Thompson, WW, P

Chloe Cannon, NO, R

Gage Cannon, NO, R

General Craft

Levi Arb, MJH P

Keiara McCabe, NO, P

Keiara McCabe, NO, P

Kieren Schultz, CW, P

Kieren Schultz, CW, B

Gage Cannon, NO, R

Kimberly Knauber, WW, R

Chloe Cannon, NO, W

Grand Champion, Visual Arts, Isaac Schultz CW

Reserve Grand Champion, Visual Arts, Levi Arb, MJH

Visual Arts-Cloverbud Division

Dariana Forkenbrock, LL, participation

Madlynn Knauber, WW, participation

Open Domestic Arts

Best, oldest quilt (state year made)

Catherine Kane, B

Quilt, Patchwork (machine)

Catherine Kane, B

Quilt, Child’s Crib

Catherine Kane, B

Helen Ramsey, R

Quilt, Creative or “just for fun”

Catherine Kane, B

Quilts, Other

Catherine Kane, B

Quilt Tops

Catherine Kane

Wall Hanging

Catherine Kane, B

Miniature Quilts

Catherine Kane, B

Table Runner – Quilted

Helen Ramsey, B

Helen Ramsey, R

Catherine Kane, W

Table Topper – Quilted

Helen Ramsey, B

Table Place Mats (4 Table Service) any type

Catherine Kane, B

Best Dish Towels (3) any variety

Catherine Kane, B

Best Pot Holders (3) any variety

Helen Ramsey, B

Helen Ramsey, R

Any Article, Knitting or Crocheting

Catherine Kane, B

Small Crocheted Piece

Amanda Johnson, B

Amanda Johnson, R

Handiwork- Miscellaneous

Grace Croucher, B

Grace Croucher, R

Adult Clothing

Catherine Kane, B

Grace Croucher, R

Sweatshirt – Decorated

Catherine Kane, B

Clothing- Miscellaneous

Grace Croucher, B

Grace Croucher, R

Christmas Ornament

Helen Ramsey, B

Helen Ramsey, R

Catherine Kane, W

Fine Art- Miscellaneous

Amanda Johnson, B

Holiday or Seasonal Craft

Catherine Kane, B

Helen Ramsey, R

Sandra Sanders, W

Helen Ramsey, Part.

Applique’

Catherine Kane, B

Counted Cross Stitch

Becky Allman, B

Becky Allman, R

Open Domestic Arts- Youth Division

Hand-Painted Item

Karly Richmond, B

Miscellaneous Crafts

Laura Parker, B

4-H Clothing

An article, garment, or outfit constructed by a 7-8 year old exhibitor

Damon Forkenbrock, LL, P

Damon Forkenbrock, LL, B

Lola Thompson, NO, B

An article, garment, or outfit constructed by a 9-11 year old exhibitor

Lena Stucky, WW, P

Destinee Forkenbrock, LL, B

Destinee Forkenbrock, LL, B

J.P. Sand, NO, R

An article, garment or outfit constructed by a 12-14 year old exhibitor

Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Allie Kneisler, LL, B

Ryanne McNellis, CW, R

An article, garment or outfit constructed by a 15-18 year old exhibitor

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Purchased outfit Girl

Chloe Cannon, NO, P

Shelby Harris, NO, P

Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Braelyn McNally, MJH P

Braelyn McNally, MJH P

Bella Reeser, MJH P

Lola Thompson, NO, B

Purchased outfit Boy

Gage Cannon, NO, P

Gage Kilgore, LL, P

Grady McNally, MJH P

Gage Cannon, NO, B

Ethan Kneisler, LL, B

Grand Champion Clothing, Braelyn McNally, MJH

Reserve Grand Champion Clothing, Gage Kilgore, LL

4-H Entomology

Beginning I Entomology Collection

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P

Grand Champion Entomology, Kevin Whitmer, WW

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts

Crochet

Kiera McNellis, CW, B

Ryanne McNellis, CW, B

Patchwork and Quilting

Shelby Harris, NO, P

Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Kieren Schultz, CW, B

Grand Champion Heritage Fiber Arts, Allie Kneisler, LL

Reserve Grand Champion, Allie Kneisler, LL

4-H Horticulture & Floriculture

Medium Vegetables

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P

Ethan Kneisler, LL, B

Kevin Whitmer, WW, B

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Kevin Whitmer, WW, R

Large Vegetables

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Fresh Herbs

Allie Reeser, MJH P

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Solomon Schultz, CW, B

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Ryanne McNellis, CW, R

Allie Reeser, MJH R

Allie Reeser, MJH R

Grand Champion Horticulture, Allie Reeser, MJH

Reserve Grand Horticulture, Kevin Whitmer, WW

Annual Garden Flower

Ryanne McNellis, CW, P

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Kimberly Knauber, VBR B

Kevin Whitmer, WW, B

Kevin Whitmer, WW, B

Kevin Whitmer, WW, B

Grady Frederickson, NO, R

Kimberly Knauber, VBR R

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Bella Reeser, MJH R

Kevin Whitmer, WW, R

Perennial Garden Flower

Ryanne McNellis, CW, P

Kevin Whitmer, WW, B

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Solomon Schultz, CW, R

Potted Plants

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Ethan Kneisler, LL, B

Grand Champion Floriculture, Ryanne McNellis, CW

Reserve Grand Floriculture, Ryanne McNellis, CW

Open Class Plants & Flowers

Philodendron

Donna Anderson, B

Cactus

Donna Anderson, B

Best Collection of 4 Plants in Separate Pots

Donna Anderson, B

Hybrid Portulea

Donna Anderson, B

Miscellaneous plants

Malonne Davies, B

Donna Anderson, R

Rose, 1 Bloom

Kevin Whitmer, R

Snapdragon, 1 Stem

Donna Anderson, B

Lilies

Donna Anderson, B

Kaya Hamilton, R

Petunias, 3 Stems

Karly Richmond, B

Donna Anderson, R

Kevin Whitmer, W

Petunias, Ruffled or Doubled

Donna Anderson, B

Small Zinnias, 5 Stems

Karly Richmond, B

Donna Anderson, R

Large Marigolds, 5 Stems

Donna Anderson, B

Small Marigolds, 5 Stems

Donna Anderson, B

Periwinkle, 3 Stems

Donna Anderson, B

Miscellaneous cut flower

Karly Richmond, B

Donna Anderson, R

Kaya Hamilton, W

Arrangement of mixed flowers, at least 4 kinds

Donna Anderson, B

Winter arrangement (all dried material)

Donna Anderson, B

Class: Best arrangement using any 2 kinds of flower with greenery

Donna Anderson, B

Open Class – Youth Under 15 Years of Age

Cut Flowers

Karly Richmond, B

Kevin Whitmer, R

Aria Richmond, W

Arrangement

Karly Richmond, B

Aria Richmond, R

4-H Foods

Educational Exhibit (7-8 Years Old)

Kolby Bond, BG, B

Kolby Bond, BG, B

Gage Cannon, NO, B

Karley Lowry, BG, B

Paige Thielen, WW, B

Educational Exhibit (9-11 Years Old)

Grady Frederickson, NO, P

Grady Frederickson, NO, P

Shelby Harris, NO, P

Gage Kilgore, LL, P

Braelyn McNally, MJH P

J.P. Sand, NO, P

Lena Stucky, WW, P

Lena Stucky, WW, P

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P

Reece Wilcoxson, WW, P

Chloe Cannon, NO, B

Kimberly Knauber, WW, B

Kimberly Knauber, WW, B

Grady McNally, MJH B

Hailey Montgomery, BG, B

Lena Stucky, WW, B

Kevin Whitmer, WW, B

Reece Wilcoxson, WW, B

Noah Wood, CW, B

Kooper Bond, BG, R

Kooper Bond, BG, R

Hailey Montgomery, BG, R

Educational Exhibit (12-14 Years Old)

Katie Lowry, BG, B

Brody Thompson, WW, B

Cole Thompson, WW, B

Educational Exhibit (15-18 Years Old)

Addyson Easter, LL, P

Addyson Easter, LL, P

Danielle Kerns, WW, P

Kiera McNellis, CG, B

Josie Thompson, WW, B

Josie Thompson, WW, B

Justin Brinkley, MJH R

Kiera McNellis, CG, R

Food Gift Package

Kooper Bond, BG, P

Kolby Bond, BG, B

4-H Club Cookie Jar

North Osage, NO, P

Grand Champion Foods Exhibit, Kevin Whitmer, WW

Reserve Grand Champion Foods Exhibit, Addyson Easter, LL

Open Class Domestic Science

Coffee Cake

Kevin Whitmer, P

Drop Cookies

Teresa Nell, B

Teresa Nell, R

No Bake Cookies

Janet Wills, B

Candy

Janet Wills, B

Janet Wills, R

Open Class Domestic Science- Youth

Bar Cookies

Clayton Lowry, B

Candy

Paige Thielen, B

Drop Cookies

Reece Wilcoxson, B

Ruby Stucky, R

Leila Wilcoxson, W

Brownies

Leila Wilcoxson, B

Kassie Thielen, R

Kevin Whitmer, W

Mya Montgomery, Part.

No Bake Cookies

Ruby Stucky, B

Clara Thielen, R

Muffins

Reece Wilcoxson, B

Elizabeth Reece, R

Snacks, B

Clara Thielen, R

Kassie Thielen

Girl Scouts of America Exhibit

Reece Wilcoxson, WW, B

4-H Photography

Color Photos (3 years or less in project)

Kolby Bond, BG, P

Kooper Bond, BG, P

Adisyn Diver, LL, P

Grady Frederickson, NO, P

Shelby Harris, NO, P

Avery Thielen, WW, P

Chloe Cannon, NO, B

Chloe Cannon, NO, B

Shelby Harris, NO, B

Avery Thielen, WW, B

Adisyn Diver, LL, R

Color Photos (4-7 years in project)

Ethan Kneisler, LL, P

Lynnea Nelson, NO, P

Brody Thompson, WW, P

Kinsley Garrison, NO, B

Allie Kneisler, LL, B

Allie Kneisler, LL, B

Ethan Kneisler, LL, B

Ryanna McNellis, CW, B

Brody Thompson, WW, B

Ryanna McNellis, CW, R

Color Photos (8 years or more in project)

Justin Brinkley, MJH P

Kiera McNellis, CW, P

Josie Thompson, WW, P

Nadia Williams, WW, P

Justin Brinkley, MJH B

Trever Quaney, CW, B

Josie Thompson, WW, B

Kiera McNellis, CW, R

Trever Quaney, CW, R

Black and White Photos (3 years or less in project)

Kooper Bond, BG, P

Kolby Bond, BG, B

Grady Frederickson, NO, B

Black and White Photos (4-7 years in project)

Lynnea Nelson, NO, B

Black and White Photos (8 years or more in project)

Trever Quaney, CW, P

Grand Champion Photography, Lynnea Nelson, NO

Reserve Grand Photography, Grady Frederickson, NO

Open Class Photography

Photojournalism (color or black & white)

Cathy Lieber, B

Nature (color or black & white)

Kaya Hamilton, B

Mavet Cooper, R

Mavet Cooper, W

Justin Brinkley, Part.

Mavet Cooper, Part.

Cathy Lieber, Part.

Nature (color or black & white) Junior Division

Shelby Harris, B

Avery Thielen, R

Avery Thielen, w

Shelby Harris, Part.

Animals (color or black & white)

Cathy Lieber, B

Kaya Hamilton, R

Animals (color or black & white) Junior Division

Shelby Harris, B

Pictorial (color or black & white)

Robert Youngers, B

Cathy Lieber, R

Robert Youngers, W

Robert Youngers, Part.

Best Conservation Photo

Cathy Lieber, B

4-H Stem Architectural Block Construction/Miscellaneous

Experienced Block Construction

Gage Kilgore, LL, P

Grady McNally, MJH B

Tyler Williams, LL, B

4-H Officer Notebooks

Trista Anderson, WW, P

Bella Reeser, MJH P

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P

Allie Reeser, MJH B

Other Miscellaneous

Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Lynnea Nelson, NO, P

John Sand, NO, P

Grand Champion Miscellaneous, Lynnea Nelson, NO

Reserve Grand Champion Miscellaneous, Trista Anderson, WW

Open Class Recycling

Shirley Swagger, R

4-H Space Tech & Rocketry

Lena Stucky, WW, P

Kevin Whitmer, WW, P

Ruby Stucky, WW, B

Grand Champion Space Tech & Rocketry, , Kevin Whitmer, WW

Reserve Grand Champion Space Tech & Rocketry, Lena Stucky, WW

4-H Wildlife

Wildlife Display

Lynnea Nelson, NO, P

Kolby Bond, BG, B

Kooper Bond, BG, B

4-H Woodworking

Household Furniture

Allie Kneisler, LL, P

Ethan Kneisler, LL, P

Other

Gage Kilgore, LL, P

Destinee Forkenbrock, LL, B

Kolby bond, BG, R

Kooper Bond, BG, R

Damon Forkenbrock, LL, R

Grand Champion Woodworking, Allie Kneisler, LL

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking, Ethan Kneisler, LL

4-H Pet Show

Hamsters, Gerbils, Rabbits, etc.

Ava Kennedy, Rabbit  “Lavender”, NO, Blue

Dogs

Allie Kneisler “Milo”, LL, Purple

Cats

Ava Kennedy “Simba”, NO, Purple

Lynnea Nelson “Esther”, NO, Purple

Goats

Karley Lowry “Hershey”, BG, Purple

Overall Grand Champion, Ava Kennedy with “Simba” (cat)

Overall Reserve Champion, Karley Lowry with “Hershey” (goat)

Open Class Pets

Clayton Lowry, Goat “Minnie Winnie”, BG, Purple

Leila Wilcoxson, Cat “Snuggles”, WW, Purple

4-H club key:  BG- Burlingame 4-H Club; CR-Carbondale Rustlers 4-H Club; CW-Clover Wranglers 4-H Club; MJH-Melvern Jr. Highline 4-H Club; NO-North Osage 4-H Club; VBR-Vassar Blue Ribbon 4-H Club; WW-Willing Workers 4-H Club.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by WordPress