Overbrook Osage County Fair results announced

082013-4-H-fair-results-pru

Akaylee Prunty, of Willing Workers 4-H Club, proudly displays her reserve champion and blue ribbon winning fresh flower arrangement while collecting her entries on Saturday, Aug. 10.

The Overbrook Osage County Fair Board has announced the results of exhibitions during the fair held Aug. 7-10, 2013:

Abbreviation key: 4-H clubs – BG, Burlingame; CR, Carbondale Rustlers; CW, Clover Wrangler; MJH, Melvern Junior Highline; NO, North Osage; VBR, Vassar Blue Ribbon; WW, Willing Workers. Ribbon placings – P, Purple; B, Blue; R, Red; W, White

4-H Ag Mechanics

Grand Champion/Purple – Willing Workers Tractor Restoration Team, WW

4-H Arts

Grand Champions – Katherine Moore, NO, 3D Construction, Olivia Rhodes, NO, Pottery, Emma Berkley, NO, scrapbooking

Reserve Champions – Nikita Schoepflin, WW, Sketching & Drawing, Raymond Hovestadt, BG, 3D Construction, Bonnie Young, NO, Scrapbooking

Acrylics – Blue – Katherine Moore, NO, (2), Shaylee Meier, NO

Ceramics – Purple – Kelsie Quaney, CW, (2),  Blue – Kaylee Sund, NO, Nicole Quaney, BG, Kaylyn Quaney, BG,  Kiera McNellis, CW, (3), Bobby Quaney, BG

Decoupage – Purple – Shaylee Meier, NO, Blue – Alyssa Hogelin, VBR

Oil – Blue – Kaylee Sund, NO

Pottery – Purple – Olivia Rhodes, NO, Brock Butel, NO, Gabe Butel, NO,  Blue – Olivia Rhodes, NO, Brock Butel, NO

Scrapbooking – Purple – Amanda Kendall, NO, Lily Shultz, CW, Emma Berkley, NO, Bonnie Young, NO, Red – Shelby Sund, NO, Garrett Croucher, WW, (2), White – Grace Croucher, WW

Sculpting – Blue – Gabe Butel, NO, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR

Sketching & Drawing – Purple – Nikita Schoepflin, WW, Alex Sluder, VBR, Blue – Nikita Schoepflin, WW, (2),  Ariel Mock, NO, (2), Brock McCue, WW, Gabe Butel, NO, Red – Ariel Mock, NO, Josh Knauber, NO, Tricia Knauber, NO, Bonnie Young, NO, Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Garrett Hogelin, VBR, (2), Marritt Mead, NO, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, (2)

Water color – Purple – Olivia Rhodes, NO, Brock Butel, NO, Blue – Shaylee Meier, NO, Alex Sluder, VBR

3D Construction – Purple – Dylon Harris, NO, Raymond Hovestadt, BG, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Cody Atchison, BG, Katherine Moore, NO, Blue – Garrett Croucher, WW, Emma Berkley, NO, Derek Stahel, NO, Dylon Harris, NO, Garrett Hogelin, VBR, Isaac Shultz, CW, (2), Matthew Mock, NO, Lily Shultz, CW, Matthew Moore, NO, (2), Raymond Hovestadt, BG, Leon Sluder, VBR, (2), Red – Matthew Mock, NO

Other Art – Purple – Lily Shultz, CW, Blue – Kaylee Sund, NO, Lauren Ellis, NO, Kelsey Hug, CR, (2),  Shelby Sund, NO, (3), Kilene Tate, WW, (2), Garrett Croucher, WW, Sarah Meier, NO, Red – Isaac Shultz, CW, Grace Croucher, WW, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Avery Mead, NO

4-H Clothing

Construction – Grand Champion & Best of Show – Alex Sluder, VBR, Purple – Josie Thompson, WW, Alex Sluder, VBR, Blue – Alex Sluder, VBR, Mallory Koger, NO, Kiera McNellis, CW, (2), Red – Trista Anderson, WW, Girls Purchased – Grand Champion – Lakin Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion – Lakin Stahel, NO, Purple – Kaelin Bones, VBR, Tracy Wilk, WW, Katherine Moore, NO, (2), Lily Shultz, CW, (2), Blue – Addyson Easter, VBR, Lily Shultz, CW, Red – Cassidy Robinett, WW, Cloverbud Participant – Kieren Shultz, CW, (2), Boys Purchased – Purple – Isaac Shultz, CW, (3), Matthew Moore, NO, Josiah Shultz, CW, (2), Blue – Josiah Shultz, CW, Cloverbud Participant – Solomon Shultz

4-H Electricity

Grand Champion – Kilee Waters, BG, Reserve Champion – Bobby Quaney, BG, Purple – Kilee Waters, BG, Blue- Isaac Shultz, CW, Lily Shultz, CW, Josiah Shultz, CW, Bobby Quaney, BG, Red – Garrett Croucher, WW, JD Schoepflin, WW

4-H Entomology

Entomology Display – Grand Champion/Purple – Leon Sluder, VBR, Reserve Champion/Purple – Alex Sluder, VBR, Blue – Morgan Woodbury

Entomology Notebooking – Grand Champion/Purple – Isaac Shultz, CW, Reserve Champion/Purple – Lily Shultz, CW

4-H Flowers

Grand Champion/Purple – Morgan Woodbury, VBR – Horticulture Notebook, Reserve Champion/Blue – Akaylee Prunty, WW – Fresh Flower Arrangement

AnnualGarden Flowers – Blue – Emma Berkley, NO, Sarah Meier, NO, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Akaylee Prunty, WW, Kilene Tate, WW

Dried Flower Arrangement – Blue – Kilene Tate

Fresh Flower Arrangement – Red – Shaylee Meier

Herbs – Blue – Akaylee Prunty, WW, (3)

Cut Flowers – Blue – Kilene Tate

Potted Plant – Blue – Akaylee Prunty, WW, Kilene Tate, WW, Red – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, (2), Kilene Tate, WW

4-H Cookie Jar

Blue – North Osage, Red – Willing Workers, Clover Wranglers

4-H Banner

Purple – Melvern Junior Highline, Willing Workers, Blue – North Osage

4-H Foods & Nutrition

Overall Grand Champion – Addyson Easter, VBR, Senior level champion – Morgan Woodbury, VBR , Junior level champion – Addyson Easter, VBR, Senior level reserve champion – Matthew Moore, NO, junior level reserve champion – Dylon Harris, NO

Gift Basket – Red – Lily Shultz, CW

7-8 year olds – Purple – Sarah Meier, NO, Lakin Stahel, NO, Dylon Harris, NO, (2), Addyson Easter, NO, Blue – Grace Croucher, WW, Alexis Studebaker, BG, Chad Robert, NO, Preston Koger, NO, Lakin Stahel, NO, Red – Kinsley Garrison, NO, Addyson Easter, VBR, Chad Robert, NO, Malik Griffin, CW, Akaylee Prunty, WW

9-11 year olds – Purple – Kaelin Bones, VBR, Miah McCue, WW, Isaac Shultz, CW, Blue – Isaac Shultz, CW, (2), Lily Shultz, CW, Brock Robert, NO, Alyssa Barrington, NO, Red – Alyssa Barrington, NO, Emma Berkley, NO, Ainsley Corwine, NO, Brock Robert, NO, Lily Shultz, CW

12-14 years old – Purple – Matthew Moore, NO, (3), Shaylee Meier, NO, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, (2), Cameron Koger, NO, Cody Atchison, BG, Kelsie Quaney, CW, (2)

Blue – Leon Sluder, VBR, (2), Kelsey Hug, CR, (2), Cameron Koger, NO, Cody Atchison, BG, Red – Leon Sluder, VBR, Cameron Koger, NO, White – Cody Atchison, BG

15-18 years old – Purple – Alex Sluder, VBR, (2), Josiah Shultz, CW, Madison Koger, NO, (2), Mallory Koger, NO, Blue – Alex Sluder, VBR, Madison Koger, NO, Mallory Koger, NO, (2), Red – Josiah Shultz, CW, Bailey Corwine, WW, White – Kelsey Garrison, NO

4-H Food Preservation

Grand Champion/Purple – Kelsey Hug, CR, Purple – Kinsley Garrison, NO, Chad Robert, NO, Gabe Butel, NO, Blue – Chad Robert, NO, (3), Red – Chad Robert, NO (3), Brock Butel, NO

4-H Forestry

Grand Champion/Purple – Tracy Wilk, WW

4-H Geology

Grand Champion/Purple – Leon Sluder, VBR, Reserve Champion/Purple – Alex Sluder, VBR

4-H Heritage Fiber Arts

Grand Champion/Purple – Macy Hinck, NO, Crocheting,

Crocheting – Blue – Kiera McNellis, CW, Tracy Wilk, WW, Emma Berkley, NO, (2), Macy Hinck, NO

Knitting – Blue – Alex Sluder, VBR

Rugmaking – Blue – Lily Shultz, CW

Macramé – Blue – Emma Berkley, NO

Weaving – Blue – Lakin Stahel, NO, Red – Derek Stahel, NO

4-H Home Environment

Grand Champion/Purple – Lily Shultz, CW

4-H Horticulture

Garden Display – Blue – Keegan Anschutz, VBR, Kyler Anschutz, VBR

Small Vegetable – Blue – Keegan Anschutz, VBR, Kyler Anschutz, VBR, Red – Alexis Studebaker, BG, Alyssa Barrington, NO,

Medium Vegetable – Blue – Kelsie Quaney, CW, Alexis Studebaker, BG, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, (2), Akaylee Prunty, WW, (2), Kyler Anschutz, VBR, (2), Chad Robert, NO, (2), Britney Wilkins, WW, (4), Tyson Wilkins, WW, (3), Lakin Stahel, NO, Cody Atchison, BG, Red – Kelsie Quaney, CW, Alexis Studebaker, BG, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, (2), Akaylee Prunty, WW, (2), Kyler Anschutz, VBR, Brock Robert, NO

Large Vegetable – Blue – Alyssa Barrington, NO, Malik Griffin, CW, Akaylee Prunty, WW,  Kyler Anschutz, VBR, Chad Robert, NO, Britney Wilkins, WW, Red – Alyssa Barrington, NO, Alexis Studebaker, BG, Keegan Anschutz, VBR, Brock Robert, NO, Tyson Wilkins, WW, Lakin Stahel, NO

Fresh Culinary Herbs – Blue – Alexis Studebaker, BG

Notebook – Red – Alexis Studebaker, BG

4-H Miscellaneous

Grand Champion/Purple – Emma Berkley, NO, Historian book, Reserve Champion/Purple – Lily Shultz, CW, Reading notebook, Purple – Cassidy Robinett, WW, Dance notebook, Allison Railsback, WW, Citizenship Notebook, Willing Workers Secretary book, Willing Workers Treasurer book, Isaac Shultz, CW, Reading Notebook, Nikita Schoepflin, WW, sketch book, Blue – Lily Shultz, CW, poetry notebook, Cody Atchison, BG, Historian Book, Mallory Koger, NO, Citizenship Notebook

Other exhibit – Blue – Levi Hill, MJH

4-H Photography

Best of Show – Josiah Shultz, CW

8 years & over Best of Class – Shelby Sund, NO, Grand & Reserve Champions– Josiah Shultz, CW,

4-7 years Best of Class – Alex Sluder, VBR, Grand Champion – Lily Shultz, CW, Reserve Champion – Ariel Mock, NO

3 years or less Best of Class – Trista Anderson, WW, Grand Champion – Brock Butel, NO, Reserve Champion – Isaac Shultz, CW

3 years or less – Purple – Amanda Kendall, NO, Emma Berkley, NO, Britney Wilkins, WW, Tyson Wilkins, WW, Justin Brinkley, MJH, Brock Butel, NO, Matthew Mock, NO

Blue – Amanda Kendall, NO, Kaelin Bones, VBR, (2), Isaac Shultz, CW, Sarah Meier, NO, Emma Berkley, NO, Britney Wilkins, WW, Grace Bradley, MJH, Kelsie Quaney, CW, Dylon Harris, NO, (2), Justin Brinkley, MJH, McKenzie Hinck, NO (2), Macy Hinck, NO, Lauren Ellis, NO, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, (2), Red – Macy Hinck, NO, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Martin Caceres-Ramos, MJH, Braden Rickel, B, Grace Bradley, MJH, Kiera McNellis, CW

4-7 years – Purple – Cody Atchison, BG, Matthew Moore, NO, Kaylee Sund, NO, Blue – Marrit Mead, NO, Lily Shultz, CW, Rylie Rickel, BG, Nocona Brinkley, MJH, Calvin Young, NO, Cody Atchison, BG, Morgan Woodbury, VBR, (2), Leon Sluder, VBR, (2), Matthew Moore, NO, Katherine Moore, NO, (2), Kaylee Sund, NO, Red – Ariel Mock, NO, Alex Sluder, VBR, Nocona Brinkley, MJH, Rylie Rickel, BG, Shaylee Meier, NO,

Cassidy Robinett, WW, (2), Marrit Mead, NO

8 years or more – Blue – Evan Woodbury, VBR, (2), Shelby Sund, NO, Red – Avery Mead, NO, (2)

Black & White Photo – Blue – Kelsie Quaney, CW, Matthew Mock, NO, Red – Kiera McNellis, CW,  Calvin Young, NO, Trista Anderson, WW

4-H Shooting Sports

Grand Champion/Purple – Cody Atchison, BG, Purple – Kilee Waters, BG, Blue – Alex Sluder, VBR

4-H Space Tech – Robotics

Grand Champion/Purple – Josiah Shultz, CW, Reserve Champion/Purple – Leon Sluder, VBR, Purple – Lily Shultz, CW, Isaac Shultz, CW

4-H Space Tech – Rocketry

Grand Champion/Purple – Dylon Harris, NO, Reserve Champion/Purple – Lily Shultz, CW, Purple – Isaac Shultz, CW, Blue – Leon Sluder, VBR

4-H Wildlife

Purple – Justin Brinkley, MJH

4-H Woodworking

Grand Champion/Purple – Shaylee Meier, NO, Reserve Champion/Purple – Dylon Harris, NO, Blue – Avery Mead, NO, Zachary Ryan, MJH, Leon Sluder, VBR, Red – Colby Kerschenske, MJH, Tyson Wilkins, WW, Chris Hovestadt, BG, Cody Atchison, BG

4-H Beef

Grand Champion Breeding Beef – Evan Woodbury, VBR, Reserve Champion Breeding Beef – Morgan Woodbury, VBR,

Champion Angus Heifer – Evan Woodbury, VBR, Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR

Angus Jr. Heifer calves – Akaylee Prunty, WW, B

Angus Sr. Heifer calves – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, 2B, Niki Schoepflin, WW, R

Angus Jr. Yearling Heifers – Evan Woodbury, VBR, 2B, Rylie Rickel, BG, 2B, Dalton Hook, VBR, 2B

Maine-Anjou Sr. heifer calves – Bailey Corwine, WW, B

Champion Commercial Heifer – Ainsley Corwine, NO, Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer – Bailey Corwine, WW

Sr. Heifer calves – Bailey Corwine, WW, B

Summer Yearling heifers – Danny Quaney, BG

Jr. Yearling Heifer – Cody Atchison, BG, B, Ainsley Corwine, NO, B

Beef Showmanship – Senior Beef Showmanship – Evan Woodbury, VBR, Champion, Kyle Hug, CR, Reserve Champion, Niki Schoepflin, WW, B, Bailey Corwine, WW, B

Intermediate Beef Showmanship – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Champion, Dalton Hook, VBR, Reserve Champion, Evan Tomlinson, NO, B, Rylie Rickel, BG, B, Cody Atchison, BG, B, Kelsey Hug, CR, B, Brock Butel, NO, B,

Junior Beef Showmanship – Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion, Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Champion, Market Steers – Grand Champion Market Steer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Reserve Champion Market Steer – Dalton Hook, VBR, Champion Angus Steer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, Reserve Champion Angus Steer – Brock Butel, NO

Angus Steer – Morgan Woodbury, VBR, 2B, Rylie Rickel, BG, B, Brock Butel, NO, B

Maine Steer – Dalton Hook, VBR, B

Champion Crossbred Steer – Ainsley Corwine, NO

Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer – Ethan Quaney, BG, Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Kyle Hug, CR, B, Kelsey Hug, CR, B, Evan Tomlinson, NO, R

Club pen of three – Vassar Blue Ribbon, B

4-H Bucket Calves

Champion Sr. Bucket Calf – Marrit Mead, NO

Reserve Champion Sr. Bucket Calf – Jamison Corwine, WW

Lauren Ellis, NO, B, Kelsey Hug, CR, B

Champion Jr. Bucket Calf – Addyson Easter, VBR

Reserve Champion Jr. Bucket Calf – Lakin Stahel, NO

Dylon Harris, NO, B, Grace Croucher, WW, B, Owen Tomlinson, NO, B, Garrett Stinebaugh, MJH, B, Dawson Rickel, BG, B

Open Class Bucket Calves

Lexi Keen, B

Open Class Jr. Heifer Calf

Lexi Keen, B

4-H Swine

Grand Champion Breeding Gilt – Kyle Garrison, NO

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt – Madison Laster, CR

Champion Duroc – Cody Atchison, BG

Champion Hampshire – Kelsey Garrison, NO

Champion Crossbred – Kyle Garrison, NO

Reserve Champion Crossbred – Madison Laster, CR

Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Cody Atchison, BG, B

Open Entry Breeding Gilt – Caitlyn Heronime, CR

Swine Showmanship – Sr. Showmanship – Kyle Garrison, NO, Champion, Kelsey Garrison, NO, Reserve Champion, Bailey Corwine, WW, B, Avery Mead, NO, R, Colin Koger, NO, R, Mallory Koger, NO, R

Intermediate Showmanship – Tucker May, NO, Champion, Cody Atchison, BG, Reserve Champion, Evan Tomlinson, NO, B, Lauren Ellis, NO, B

Jr. Showmanship – Kinsley Garrison, NO, Champion, Marrit Mead, NO, Reserve Champion, Colby Garrison, NO, B, Jena Hamilton, WW, B, Madison Laster, CR, B, Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Jamison Corwine, WW, B, Dylan Buckalew, VBR, B,  Preston Koger, NO, B, Owen Tomlinson, NO, B, Garett Stinebaugh, MJH, B, Garrett Croucher, WW, B, Market Swine – Ainsley Corwine, NO, Grand Champion Market Hog, Kelsey Garrison, NO, Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog, Owen Tomlinson, NO, Champion Berkshire, Evan Tomlinson, NO, reserve champion Berkshire, Preston Koger, NO, Champion Chester White, Mallory Koger, NO, reserve champion Chester White, Tucker May, NO, champion Duroc, Dylan Buckalew, VBR, reserve champion Duroc, Kaylee May, NO, Champion Hampshire, Evan Tomlinson, NO, Reserve Champion Hampshire, Marrit Mead, NO, Champion Poland China, Colin Koger, NO, Reserve Champion Poland China, Avery Mead, NO, Champion Spot, Kelsey Garrison, NO, Champion Yorkshire, Colby Garrison, NO, Reserve Champion Yorkshire, Lauren Ellis, NO, B, Ainsley Corwine, NO, Champion Cross Market Hog, Kinsley Garrison, NO, Reserve champion Cross Market Hog, Cody Atchison, BG, B, Bailey Corwine, WW, B, Jamison Corwine, WW, B, Ainsley Corwine, NO, B, Kyle Garrison, NO, B, Madison Laster, CR, R, Jenna Hamilton, WW, R, Garrett Stinebaugh, MJH, R, Lauren Ellis, NO, R, Garrett Croucher, WW, R

4-H Rabbits

Grand Champion Rabbit – Akaylee Prunty, WW, Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit – Brandon Stahel, NO

Sr. Showmanship – Brandon Stahel, NO, grand champion, Alex Sluder, VBR, reserve champion, Leon Sluder, VBR, B, Tricia Knauber, NO, B, Jr. Showmanship – Akaylee Prunty, WW, grand champion, Kilene Tate, WW, reserve grand champion, Lane Prewit, NO, B, Lakin Stahel, NO, B

Sr. Buck – Lakin Stahel, NO, B, Brandon Stahel, NO, B, Alexandra Sluder, VBR, B, Tricia Knauber, NO, B, Akaylee Prunty, WW, 3B, Kilene Tate, WW, 3B, R, Lane Prewit, NO, W

Sr. Doe – Brandon Stahel, NO, B, Lakin Stahel, NO, B, Tricia Knauber, NO, 2B, Akaylee Prunty, WW, 3B, Kilene Tate, WW, 3B, Lane Prewit, NO, R,

Jr. Buck – Leon Sluder, VBR, B, Akaylee Prunty, WW, 4B, Kilene Tate, WW, 4B

Jr. Doe – Brandon Stahel, NO, B, Lakin Stahel, NO, B, Alexandra Sluder, VBR, B, Akaylee Prunty, WW, 4B, Kilene Tate, WW, 3B, Fur class – Tricia Knauber, NO, 2B

4-H Goats

Grand Champion Breeding Goat – Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, Reserve Champion Breeding Goat – Kyle Hug, CR, Champion pygmy breeding goat – Bonnie Young, NO, Reserve Pygmy breeding goat – Calvin Young, NO, Pygmy breeding goats – Bonnie Young, NO, 4B, Calvin Young, NO, 4B, Wylie Young, NO, 2B, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Boer breeding goats – Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, champion Boer breeding goat, Kyle Hug, CR, reserve Boer breeding goat, Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, 3B, Kyle Hug, CR, 2B

Sr. Goat Showmanship – Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, Champion, Kyle Hug, CR, Reserve Champion, Kyle Garrison, NO, B, Brett Whittington, WW, B, Jr. Showmanship – Bonnie Young, NO, champion, Gabe Butel, NO, reserve champion, Wylie Young, NO, B, Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, B, Kinsley Garrison, NO, B, Lane Prewitt, NO, B, Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, B, Calvin Young, NO, B, Derek Stahel, NO, B, Alyssa Barrington, NO, B, Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, B

Meat Goats –  Grand Champion Meat Goat – Derek Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion Meat Goat – Alyssa Barrington, NO, Bonnie Young, NO, 2B, Calvin Young, NO, 2B, Derek Stahel, NO, 2B, Kyle Garrison, NO, B, Alyssa Barrington, NO, B, Lane Prewit, NO, B, Alyssa Brecheisen, VBR, B, Kyle Hug, CR, R, Brett Whittington, WW, R, Gabe Butel, NO, R, Lane Prewit, NO, R, Kyler Bergkamp, VBR, R, Kayden Bergkamp, VBR, R, Kolsyn Bergkamp, VBR, R

4-H Sheep

Grand Champion Breeding Sheep – Brandon Stahel, NO, Reserve Champion Breeding Sheep – Lakin Stahel, NO, Breeding sheep – Hampshire – Brandon Stahel, NO, Champion Hampshire, 3B, Lakin Stahel, NO, reserve champion hampshire, Avery Mead, NO, B, Marrit Mead, NO, B, Bonnie Young, NO, R, Shrop – Avery Mead, NO, champion, Marrit Mead, NO, reserve champion, Suffolk – Avery Mead, NO, champion & reserve champion, Cross Bred Commercial Class – Derek Stahel, NO, champion, Brandon Stahel, NO, reserve champion, Alex Sluder, VBR, B, Marrit Mead, NO, B, Leon Sluder, VBR, R, Lakin Stahel, NO, R, Sr. Showmanship – Kelsey Garrison, NO, champion, Avery Mead, NO, reserve champion, Brandon Stahel, NO, B, Intermediate showmanship – Calvin Young, NO, champion, Jr. showmanship – Marrit Mead, NO, champion, Akaylee Prunty, WW, reserve champion, Bonnie Young, NO, B, Derek Stahel, NO, B, Lakin Stahel, NO, B, Market Lambs – Grand Champion Market Lamb – Kelsey Garrison, NO, Reserve champion market lamb – Akaylee Prunty, WW, Dorset market lambs – Lakin Stahel, NO, champion Dorset, Hampshire market lambs – Kelsey Garrison, NO, champion, Akaylee Prunty, WW, reserve champion, Lakin Stahel, NO, B, Suffolk market lambs – Avery Mead, NO, champion, Marrit Mead, NO, reserve champion, Cross Market Lambs – Brandon Stahel, NO, champion, Leon Sluder, VBR, reserve champion, Calvin Young, NO, 2R, Alex Sluder, VBR, R,

4-H Poultry

Overall Grand Champion – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Overall reserve champion – Calvin Young, NO, Young Large Fowl – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, champion, Kelsey Hug, CR, reserve champion, 2B, Kyle Hug, CR, 2B, Gabe Butel, NO, 3B,R, Brock Butel, NO, B,R, Ian Trego, NO, R, Alyssa Hogeling, VBR, 2B,2R, Old Large Fowl – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, 2B, Young Bantams – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B,R, Old Bantams – Calvin Young, NO, champion & reserve champion, 2B,R, Wylie Young, NO, B,R, Bonnie Young, NO, B,R, Production Pullets – Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, B,  Ducks & Geese – Cody Atchison, BG, champion, 2B,R, Bonnie Young, NO, reserve champion, 4B, Wylie Young, NO, 2B, Calvin Young, NO, 2B, Showmanship –Alyssa Hogelin, VBR, Jr. champion, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, Intermediate champion, Calvin Young, NO, Intermediate reserve champion, Cody Atchison, BG, B, Gabe Butel, NO, B, Brock Butel, NO, B, Bonnie Young, NO, B, Wylie Young, NO, B, Open Class – Young Bantams – Madelyn Montgomery, B,W, Old Bantams – Calvin Young, R, Production hens – Kelsey Hug, B, Ducks & Geese – Bonnie Young, 2B, Courtney Cavender, B, Piper Elliot, B

Domestic Science

Food Preservation – Catherine Kane, B, canned fruit, Catherine Kane, R, canned vegetables, Salsa -Helen Ramsey, B, Sydnee Sleichter, R, Jams –  Helen Ramsey, 2R, Pizza Sauce – Helen Ramsey, B, Spaghetti sauce – Helen Ramsey, B, Sydnee Sleichter, W, Relish – Sydnee Sleichter, R, Youth – Bar Cookies – Solomon Shultz, B, Muffins – Luke Gilmore, B, Matthew Moore, R, Solomon Shultz, W, Participants – Alex Gilmore, Kieren Shultz, Yeast rolls – Matthew Moore, B, Cupcakes – Tessa Turner, B, Brook Addleman, B, Ryan Addleman, R, Drop Cookies – Luke Gilmore, B, Quincy Koger, R, Harper Koger, W, Participants – Addison Barrington, Kieren Shultz, Quick Bread – Addison Barrington, B, Ryan Addleman, R, McKenzy Harsch, W, Participant – Ryleigh Kelly

Flowers

Flower Arrangements – Wendi Bevitt, B, Jack Gilmore, 2B, Stephanie Mohler, R, Akaylee Prunty, 3B, Cut flowers – Gretta Hug, B, Akaylee Prunty, 3B,R,  Mary Hooker, 2B, R,W, June Knight, 2B, Potted Plants – June Knight, 2B, Akaylee Prunty, B

Horticulture, Crops

Ryan Addleman, B,3R, Keegan Anschutz, B,W, Kyler Anschutz, B,R, Addison Barrington, 2R, Kayde Bayer, B,W, Lina Bayer, R, Olivia Bayer, B,R, Keelyn Duncan, B, 2R, Kinsley Garrison, W, Jack Gilmore, 3B, Malik Griffin, W, Richard Hooker, B,2R,W, McKenzy Harsch, 2B,R,W, Gretta Hug, B, Bre Kelly, 2 B, Ryleigh Kelly, B,R, Kiera McNellis, R,W, Jill Mohler, B,R, Dana Mohler, B,R, Akaylee Prunty, 2B, Carl Richards, W, Tanner Sleichter, B, Trenton Sleichter, R, Derek Stahel, R,W, Tori Tomlinson, B, Trey Tomlinson, W, Aiden Tornedan, 2B, Bella Tornedan, R, Mason Tornedan, W, Floyd Trout, B, R, Wayne White, 3B,W, Participants – Brooke Addleman, Jenna Hooker, Jean Gilmore, David Hesseltine, Paul Mohler, Stephanie Mohler, Ruth Thornton, Brandon Stahel, Lakin Stahel

4-H Pets

Bonnie Young, NO, Grand Champion, dog, Madelyn Montgomery, VBR, reserve champion, cat, Emma Berkley, NO, P, dog, Madelyn Montgomery, NO B, rabbit, Josh Knauber, NO, B, dog, Ethan Quaney, BG, B, dog

 Photography

Animals – Jr. class – Madelyn Montgomery, B, Josiah Shultz, R, McKenzy Harsch, W, Participants- Ryan Bones, Lexi Keen, Ryanne McNellis, Kelsie Quaney, Dylon Harris, Amateurs – Josiah Shultz, B, Professionals – Ariel Mock, B, Darcy Sund, R, Nature –

Jr. – Lexi Keen, B, McKenzy Harsch, RW, Participants – Courtney Cavender, Lexi Keen, Dylon Harris, Kaylee Sund, Macy Hinck, Amateurs – Karen Sund, B, Shelby Sund, R, Professionals – Darcy Sund, B, People – Jr. – Solomon Shultz, B, Lily Shultz, R, Isaac Shultz, W, Participant – Kaylee Sund, Amateurs – Karen Sund, B, Ruth Thornton, R, Professionals – Darcy Sund, BR, Pictorial – Jr. – McKenzy Hinck, B, Madelyn Montgomery, R, Kieren Shultz, W, Participant – Kaylee Sund, Amateurs – Ruth Thornton, R, Photojournalism – Jr. – Solomon Shultz, B, Amateurs – Karen Sund, BRW, Professionals – Darcy Sund, BRW, Osage County Photography – Josiah Shultz, B

Girl Scouts Photos – Kiera McNellis, B,R, Emma Berkley, B,R,W

4-H Dog

Showmanship – Nikita Schoepflin, WW, Grand champion, David Mulder, CW, reserve champion, Obedience – Nikita Schoepflin, WW, grand champion, Anna Mulder, CW, reserve champion

Domestic Arts

Oldest Quilt – Catherine Kane, B, New Patchwork Quilt – Catherine Kane, B, Machine Quilt – Helen Ramsey, B, Quilt Appliqué – Catherine Kane, B, Helen Ramsey, R,W, Embroidered Quilt – Ann Religa, B, Eunice Breithaupt, R, Crib Quilt – Helen Ramsey, B,R, Just for Fun Quilt – Catherine Kane, B,R, Other Quilt – Catherine Kane, B, Quilt tops – Catherine Kane, B,R, Wall Hanging – Catherine Kane, B, Family or Organization Quilt – Catherine Kane, B, Quilted pillow – Helen Ramsey, B,R, Ann Religa, W, Mini Quilt – Helen Ramsey, B,R, Miscellaneous – Catherine Kane, B, Table runner – Catherine Kane, B,R, Devin Ramsey, W, Dish towels – Catherine Kane, B,W, Helen Ramsey, R, Small crocheted piece – Regina Turner, B, Helen Ramsey, R,W, Miscellaneous – Catherine Kane, B, Baby crochet – Regina Turner, B,R,W, Baby Afghan – Regina Turner, B,R,W, Doily Crochet – Regina Turner, R, Wynter Ziegler, W, Blouse – Helen Ramsey, B,R, Devin Ramsey, W, Quilted Jacket – Helen Ramsey, B, Decorated Sweatshirt – Helen Ramsey, B, Catherine Kane, R, Miscellaneous – Helen Ramsey, B, Gretta Hug, R, Purse – Helen Ramsey, B, Aprons – Helen Ramsey, B,R, Ann Religa, W, Acrylic Painting – Lynn Corbin, B,R, Counted Cross stitch pictures – Karen Sund, B, mini cross stitch – Regina Turner, B, Embroidery – Letha Hazlett, B,R,W, Doily – Letha Hazlett, B, Pot Holders – Catherine Kane, B, Wynter Ziegler, R, Youth Art – Number painted picture – Solomon Shultz, B, Kieren Shultz, R, Hand Painted item – Solomon Shultz, B, Kieren Shultz, R, Sewn item – Akaylee Prunty, B, Crochet –Wynter Ziegler, B, Laura Bevitt, R, Wood craft – Ryan Addleman, B, Kieren Shultz, R, McKenzy harsch, W, miscellaneous craft – Lexi Keen, B,R,W, Pottery – Alyssa Hogelin, B, Laura Bevitt, R, Paper craft – Garrett Hogelin, B, Thomas Moore, R, ceramics – Ryanne McNellis, B, Drawings – Stephen Moore, B,R,W, Photo – Grady Fredrickson, B, 3D Construction – Stephen Moore, B, Kieren Shultz, R, Solomon Shultz, W, Antique photo – Darcy Sund, B,R, Miscellaneous fine arts – Charlie Brink, B,R,

Duct Tape Contest

Hat – Lily Shultz, B, Kieren Shultz, R, Josiah Shultz, W, Purse/Wallet – Lily Shultz, B, Kieren Shultz, R, Grace Conner, W, Clothing – Lily Shultz, B, Josiah Shultz, R, Isaac Shultz, W

Recycling

Craft – Helen Ramsey, B, Quilt – Catherine Kane, B, Alice Toews, R,

Girl Scouts

Kiera McNellis, B

Local gardeners filled the exhibit tables with fresh vegetables during the Overbrook Osage County Fair.

Local gardeners filled the exhibit tables with fresh vegetables during the Overbrook Osage County Fair.

For more fair photos, visit Osage County News’ photo galleries here.

Contact us: Osage County News | P.O. Box 62, Lyndon, KS 66451 | [email protected] | 785-828-4994 | Powered by Osage County, Kansas