Boil water advisory rescinded for the city of Quenemo, Osage County – Osage County Online | Osage County News

Boil water advisory rescinded for the city of Quenemo, Osage County

Update: The Kansas Department of Health and Environment announced Jan. 9, 2024, it has rescinded a boil water advisory for the city of Quenemo public water supply system located in Osage County. The advisory was issued because of a maintenance issue causing low pressure in the distribution system.

QUENEMO, Kan. – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has issued a boil water advisory for city of Quenemo public water supply system in Osage County.

Water users should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.
  • Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

The advisory took effect Jan. 5, 2024, and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved. KDHE officials issued the advisory because of a maintenance issue causing low pressure in the distribution system. Failure to maintain adequate pressure can put the system at risk for bacterial contamination.

Only KDHE can issue a rescind order following testing at a certified laboratory.

For more information, contact the water system at 785-759-3315, or KDHE at 785-296-5514. For consumer information, see KDHE’s PWS Consumer Information at kdhe.ks.gov/waterdisruption.

For information about the impact of a boil water advisory on restaurants or other food establishments, contact the Kansas Department of Agriculture’s food safety & lodging program at kda.fsl@ks.gov or call 785-564-6767.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by WordPress