KDHE rescinds boil water advisory for Quenemo water supply – Osage County Online | Osage County News

KDHE rescinds boil water advisory for Quenemo water supply

Update: TOPEKA, Kan. – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has rescinded a boil water advisory for the city of Quenemo public water supply system, effective today, March 1, 2024. The advisory was issued Feb. 28 because of a line break that resulted in a loss of pressure in the system. Laboratory testing samples collected from the city of Quenemo indicate no evidence of bacteriological contamination, and all other conditions that placed the system at risk of contamination are deemed by KDHE officials to be resolved.


TOPEKA, Kan. – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has issued a boil water advisory for the city of Quenemo public water supply system, located in Osage County, as of Feb. 28, 2024. KDHE issued the advisory because of water line break resulting in low pressure in the distribution system.

Customers should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.
  • Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

The advisory took effect Feb. 28 and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved. KDHE officials issued the advisory because of low pressure from the line break, which can put the system at risk for bacterial contamination.

KDHE will rescind the order following testing at a certified laboratory.

For more information, contact the water system at 785-759-3315, or KDHE at 785-296-5514. For consumer information, see kdhe.ks.gov/waterdisruption.

Impacted businesses can contact the Kansas Department of Agriculture’s food safety and lodging program at kda.fsl@ks.gov or call 785-564-6767 for more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Powered by WordPress