Boil water advisory rescinded for the city of Quenemo – Osage County Online | Osage County News

Boil water advisory rescinded for the city of Quenemo

Update, Oct. 7, 2023 – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has rescinded a boil water advisory for the City of Quenemo public water supply system located in Osage County. The advisory was issued because of a loss of pressure in the system. Laboratory testing samples collected from the City of Quenemo indicate no evidence of bacteriological contamination and all other conditions that placed the system at risk of contamination are deemed by KDHE officials to be resolved.


QUENEMO, Kan. – The Kansas Department of Health and Environment has issued a boil water advisory for the cty of Quenemo public water supply system located in Osage County. Customers should observe the following precautions until further notice:

  • Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.
  • Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic icemaker.
  • If tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.
  • Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.
  • Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

The advisory took effect Oct. 5, 2023, and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved. KDHE officials issued the advisory because of a line break resulting in a loss of pressure in the system. Failure to maintain adequate pressure may result in a loss of chlorine residuals and bacterial contamination.

KDHE will issue a rescind order when certified laboratory testing indicates it is safe to do so. For more information, contact the water system at 785-759-3315, or KDHE at 785-296-5514.

Information thanks to KDHE.

Powered by WordPress