General Election 2023: School board candidates in Osage County – Osage County Online | Osage County News

General Election 2023: School board candidates in Osage County

A general election in Osage County, Kan., will be held Tuesday, Nov, 7, 2023, with municipal and school board candidates on the ballot. The election also includes board members for Frontier Extension District. The following are candidates in local school board races, which include school districts located in or partially in Osage County.

School Boards

USD #243

Four regular positions open, all positions are voted on at large

Board Member Candidates

Position 1

  • Stephanie Anderson – Lebo
  • Ashley Edwards – Lebo

Position 2

  • John W. Freerksen – Waverly
  • Todd Wallace – Waverly

Position 4

  • Denise McNabb – Waverly

Position 7

  • Katelyn Haddock – Waverly
  • Shawn Miller – Lebo

USD #251
Board Members are voted on by district

Board Member Candidates

District 1 Position 1

  • Gary Heine

District 2 Position 2

  • David Goldsmith II

Position 7 (At Large)

  • Matthew L. Horton

USD #287

Position 1

  • Brad Hubin – Pomona

Position 2

  • Dakota Frack – Pomona
  • Shelby Richardson – Pomona

Position 3

  • Julie Spielman – Pomona

Position 7

  • Ben Voth – Williamsburg

USD #330

Position 1 Sub District 1

  • Shay Foster – Maple Hill
  • Autumn M. Wines – Eskridge

Position 2 Sub District 2

  • Max Brammell – Harveyville
  • Mistina D Kraus – Harveyville

Position 3 Sub District 3

  • James (Tuff) Stephenson – Eskridge
  • James Weir Eskridge
  • Leslie Wines – Eskridge

Position 7 At Large

  • Jacob Durkes – Harveyville

USD #420

Position 1 District A

  • No candidate

Position 2 District B

  • Gerad Pagan – Osage City

Position 3 District C

  • PJ Heptinstall – Osage City

Position 7 At Large

  • James D Lohmeyer – Osage City
  • Robert Noble Jr. – Osage City

USD #421

Position 1 District A

  • Jay Biggs – Lyndon
  • Eric Ratzloff- Lyndon

Position 2 District B

  • Megan Kilgore – Lyndon

Position 3 District A

  • John L Walker — Lyndon
  • Elizabeth Young – Lyndon

Position 4 District A

  • Jennifer Hamlet – Lyndon
  • Joe Isch – Lyndon

USD #434

Position 1

  • Braden S Anshutz – Overbrook
  • Amy Huizenga – Overbrook

Position 2

  • Justin Ramsdell – Carbondale

Position 3

  • Thomas Philips – Scranton
  • Michelle Schmale – Scranton

Position 7 At Large

  • Bob Hug – Carbondale
  • Madison Sowers – Carbondale

USD #437

District A Position 1

  • Jeremy Wiltz – Topeka

District B Position 2

  • Malt Ewald – Topeka

District C Position 3

  • Linessa Frazier – Topeka
  • Richard Lewallen – Topeka
  • Brad J. Noller – Topeka

Member At- Large

  • Tom Bruno – Topeka
  • Z. Vincent Mulegwa – Topeka

USD #450

District A Position 1

  • Lauren R Tice Miller – Topeka
  • Damon Shore – Tecumseh

District B Position 2

  • Rocky J Busenitz – Tecumseh
  • Chris A Keiffer – Tecumseh

District C Position 3

  • Sarah Sanders – Berryton
  • Troy Showalter – Wakarusa

Member At-Large

  • Kristy Van Metre – Tecumseh
  • Michael P Cichowicz – Topeka
  • Jason A Shulz – Topeka

USD #454

Position 1 District 1

  • Melissa Droege – Burlingame

Position 2 District 2

  • Jamie Bowman – Burlingame

Position 3 District 3

  • Chrissie Atchison – Burlingame
  • Tanyea Bingham — Burlingame

Position 7 At-Large

  • Welsey Dean Colson – Burlingame
  • David L Roney – Burlingame

USD #456

Position 1 District 1

  • Gregory McCurdy – Melvern

Position 2 District 2

  • Eric Struttman – Melvern

Position 3 District 3

  • No candidate

Position 7 At-Large

  • Chelsey Masenthin – Quenemo

Extension Council Member
2 positions open

Candidates

  • Brett Karr – Overbrook
  • Kelsey Porter – Melvern

Information thanks to Osage County Clerk’s Office.

Powered by WordPress